Ylang Ylang III - Organic EO

 Cananga odorata var. genuina [synonym of Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson]

(0)

Our organic Ylang Ylang III has the deepest aroma of all our distilled Ylang Ylang oils; it is sweet, floral and mildly spicy, with a noticeable balsamic/woody body note. Grade III is the lightest-density, most voluptuous of all the Ylang Ylangs, containing the densest sesquiterpene molecules that are concentrated toward

Size

Selected size SKU:1044-3 - Ylang Ylang III - Organic Sample (1 ml)

Sample 3 grams (0.10 oz)
$ 2.00
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Our organic Ylang Ylang III has the deepest aroma of all our distilled Ylang Ylang oils; it is sweet, floral and mildly spicy, with a noticeable balsamic/woody body note. Grade III is the lightest-density and most voluptuous of all the Ylang Ylangs, rich in sesquiterpene molecules that are concentrated toward the end of the distillation process. It is ideal for use in natural perfumery and personal care preparations in small amounts and is a preferred and cost-effective choice of Ylang Ylang for adding tenacity and depth to soap and candle fragrances.

Ylang Ylang’s heady, floral intensity is why it is unfairly referred to as “poor man’s Jasmine” – at a comparatively modest price it is one of the finest aromatic materials in the perfume industry. A deeply rich fragrance in itself, Ylang Ylang is a star ingredient in the natural perfumer’s palette, immortalized in many timeless fragrances, including Chanel No. 5 and Guerlain’s Samsara. The lively aroma elevates other florals it is blended with while imparting volume, texture, and a bit of mystery to aromatic formulations.

The name Ylang Ylang appears to come from the Filipino language, from the vernacular ‘Alang-ilang’ by which name this tropical, evergreen tree is known in most of the provinces of the Philippines, its native origin.[2] The trees are now almost exclusively cultivated in a tiny corner of the Indian Ocean – The Comoros Archipelago and Madagascar – where the steam-distilled oil from the large, drooping, highly aromatic flowers is a major export.  

The ‘Extra’ fraction of Ylang Ylang essential oil, believed to have the finest odor for perfumery, is the first of four fractional distillates that are separated by distillation time and/or density (specific gravity). The subsequent ‘First’ and ‘Second’ medium density fractions contain increasing amounts of sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and are used in cosmetics and body care products. The ‘Third’ and lightest-density fraction is typically used to fragrance soaps, candles and incense. Ylang Ylang ‘Complete’ is technically the result of a continuous distillation of 18 hours or more, rendering a full spectrum, non-fractionated (complete) oil. Ylang Ylang Complete is the preferred oil for aromatherapy applications, however perfumers and high-end soap makers may also appreciate its complexity.

 To richly experience Ylang Ylang with its voluptuous and sultry aroma, Tisserand suggests combining it with Clary Sage for a deeply relaxing bath – surely a soak of the Goddesses![3] Such is the euphoric power of Ylang Ylang’s comforting aroma, ideal in body and linen sprays, cosmetics, and hair, scalp, and skincare preparations, particularly for oily, congested or mature skin. The sweetly scented bouquet is a calming favorite, perfectly suited for adding into a diffuser or massage and bath oils before bed.

DILUTION NOTE: When this material is diluted in perfumer’s alcohol, there may be cloudiness (please see Appearance section below). Guenther explains: “The solubility of Ylang Ylang oil, in general, is poor. This statement applies to all qualities (fractions). Usually from 0.5 to 3 [percent by] volume of 95 percent alcohol [is] required to give a clear solution, which often becomes cloudy on addition of more alcohol.”[4] If cloudiness occurs, this precipitates upon standing and can be filtered out, leaving a perfectly clear dilution.

2 Guenther, Ernest. The Essential Oils, Vol. V, 1952/1985, p. 278.

3 Tisserand, Robert. Aromatherapy, 1988, pp. 196-9, 205.

4 Guenther, Ernest. The Essential Oils, Vol. V, 1952/1985, p. 300.

5 Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 665.

6 Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, pp. 478, 480.

7 Ibid.

Blends Well With

$9.25 / 15 ml
$13.00 / 15 ml
$513.50 / 15 ml
$123.50 / 15 ml
$103.00 / 15 ml
$44.00 / 15 ml
$22.50 / 15 ml
$75.50 / 15 g

No review yet

0%
0
0%
0
0%
0
0%
0
0%
0
You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2024-06-14

Organic Rules and the Effect on Shipping Times

Recently, the rules around organic certification were enhanced to prevent fraudulent activity along the supply chain. This is a good thing, though lately you may have noticed...

logo

2024-06-10

How to Increase the Longevity of Natural Perfume

Natural perfumes can offer a beautiful botanical alternative to those typically seen in the mainstream beauty world, though natural aromatics aren’t known for their fragrance longevity. This is because conventional perfumes contain...

logo

2024-03-14

DIY Calendula Recipes

Calendula is a charming and vigorous garden plant with bright, toothy orange and yellow blooms. Its name comes from the root word for “calendar,” well-known for its robust ability to thrive...