Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Soluble in fixed oils and fats at the recommended usage rates, Insoluble in alcohol and water
  • Dilute before use. For best results, a usage rate of 0.05 - 1% of the total formula is suggested in your essential oil blends, massage oils, or skin and body products.  A typical usage rate is 0.1 - 0.3% of the total formula.
  • This product may require special use instructions to liquefy and blend, please see our FAQ section for details. Due to the content of natural plant phytosterols, it is normal for this Vitamin E to separate and crystallize at room temperature. In order to liquidize, we recommend using a water bath to heat the Vitamin E to an internal temperature of 140° F and mix thoroughly. Reheating this Vitamin E is safe and it will not lose any of its antioxidant or dispersibility properties. To achieve optimal efficacy, the Vitamin E should be in a completely mixed, homogeneous state before adding to formulations. Working quickly is advised, as the Vitamin E may separate as it cools, in as little as 10-15 minutes.
  • Vitamin E Oil - Bioxan ® SF (formerly Tocobiol® SF)

    Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

    (3)

    SKU 1115-G sizes:

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $10.75
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $22.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $38.25
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $62.75
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $128.00
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $230.00
    5 kg (11 lb)
    $989.50

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameSunflower (Helianthus annuus)
    Suggested UseCosmetics, Soap
    INCI NameTocopherol (mixed)
    CAS Number59-02-9 / 16698-35-4 / 54-28-4 / 119-13-1
    OriginSpain
    Extraction MethodExpeller Pressed
    CultivationConventional
    Plant Partseeds.
    Aroma ProfileVery mild herbaceous, fatty/oily, faintly bitter aroma.
    AppearanceYellowish to dark amber, thick, viscous liquid. This product may require special use instructions to liquefy and blend.
    Shipping Restriction0 – Non-Hazardous

    Safety Considerations

    • Considered non-allergenic. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
    • We recommend that this oil be stored tightly capped in a refrigerator and used within 1-2 years of the purchase date.

    Vitamin E Oil - Bioxan ® SF (formerly Tocobiol® SF)

    Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

    (3)

    Our Vitamin E - Bioxan ® SF (formerly known as Tocobiol® SF) is the most natural and active we have found. The mixed tocopherols are derived from 100% non-GMO sunflower seeds – no corn or soy – and are considered non-allergenic.

    Size

    Selected size SKU:1115-015 - Vitamin E Oil 15 grams

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $10.75
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $22.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $38.25
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $62.75
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $128.00
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $230.00
    5 kg (11 lb)
    $989.50
    $3.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Our Vitamin E - Bioxan ® SF (formerly known by the name Tocobiol® SF, but otherwise unchanged) is the most natural and active we have found. The mixed tocopherols are derived from 100% non-GMO sunflower seeds – no corn or soy – and are considered non-allergenic. In addition to approximately 20% mixed tocopherols, it contains several beneficial components as found in their natural state and within their own natural sunflower oil matrix. It is naturally rich in monoglycerides (lipids that act as an emulsifier), moisturizing phytosterols, and squalene.

    This natural antioxidant is especially designed for cosmetic products such as skin and body care blends, facial masks and serums, sun care, hair care, lip products, soap bars, and more. Usage rate can vary from 0.05 - 1% of the total formula, with a typical usage rate of 0.1 - 0.3%.

    PLEASE NOTE: Vitamin E is an oil-soluble antioxidant suitable for retarding oxidation and rancidity in oil-based formulas. Lipid oxidation in cosmetic products can result in texture changes and discoloration. The addition of antioxidants such as vitamin E may help maintain texture and improve color stability. An additional preservative system to prevent the growth of mold and other microbials is needed for water-based formulas. To achieve optimal efficacy, this Vitamin E should be heated and mixed thoroughly before using. Please see Blending Suggestions above for instructions.

    image

    Product Overview

    Our Vitamin E - Bioxan ® SF (formerly known by the name Tocobiol® SF, but otherwise unchanged) is the most natural and active we have found. The mixed tocopherols are derived from 100% non-GMO sunflower seeds – no corn or soy – and are considered non-allergenic. In addition to approximately 20% mixed tocopherols, it contains several beneficial components as found in their natural state and within their own natural sunflower oil matrix. It is naturally rich in monoglycerides (lipids that act as an emulsifier), moisturizing phytosterols, and squalene.

    This natural antioxidant is especially designed for cosmetic products such as skin and body care blends, facial masks and serums, sun care, hair care, lip products, soap bars, and more. Usage rate can vary from 0.05 - 1% of the total formula, with a typical usage rate of 0.1 - 0.3%.

    PLEASE NOTE: Vitamin E is an oil-soluble antioxidant suitable for retarding oxidation and rancidity in oil-based formulas. Lipid oxidation in cosmetic products can result in texture changes and discoloration. The addition of antioxidants such as vitamin E may help maintain texture and improve color stability. An additional preservative system to prevent the growth of mold and other microbials is needed for water-based formulas. To achieve optimal efficacy, this Vitamin E should be heated and mixed thoroughly before using. Please see Blending Suggestions above for instructions.

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.

    logo

    2026-10-13

    Carrier Oils for Winter Skin – Nourish, Soften, and Lock in Moisture

    It may seem far off now, but as they say, winter is coming. It’s never too early to prepare skin for facing the elements ahead. The transition to cooler weather, blustery winds, and dry indoor heat can place extra demands on our skin.