Marula Oil - Organic

Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst.

(1)

Our organic unrefined Marula Oil is sourced from the kernels found inside the hard nuts (aka seeds or stones) from the fruit of Sclerocarya birrea trees located in the northern parts of Namibia. Our supplier employs and trains groups of rural women who are responsible for the wild harvesting of the kernels;

Size

Selected size SKU:1103-030 - Marula Oil - Organic 30 ml /1 oz (glass)

Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
$2.00
30 ml (1 oz)
$9.25
Out of stock
59.14 ml (2 oz)
$14.50
Out of stock
118.29 ml (4 oz)
$22.50
Out of stock
236.58 ml (8 oz)
$40.00
Out of stock
473.17 ml (16 oz)
$72.50
Out of stock
1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
$161.25
Out of stock
1.9 L (1/2 gallon)
$225.50
Out of stock
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Our organic unrefined Marula Oil is sourced from the kernels found inside the hard nuts (aka seeds or stones) from the fruit of Sclerocarya birrea trees located in the northern parts of Namibia. Our supplier employs and trains groups of rural women who are responsible for the wild harvesting of the kernels; this project provides basically the only outside income for these women, empowering them and helping their communities thrive.[1] Our supplier has also embarked on a Marula Tree Planting Project to "ensure that Marula trees are continuously replanted for the future benefit of our people and the product. This is also then … our humble contribution to decrease the carbon footprint in the world."[2] As a result of many hours of labor, about 25 trees yield 1 barrel of Marula Oil.[3]

Marula Oil is composed predominantly of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, particularly the deeply nourishing oleic acid, phenolic compounds, minerals, protein and antioxidants; it possesses exceptional stability (almost 10x greater than Olive Oil). The varied uses for Marula Oil include body and massage oils for people of all ages, scalp oils and hair care products, as a moisturizer for dry skin (especially around the eyes), in super smooth lip cosmetics, and massage and body oils.

Fondly known as “miracle oil,” Marula is considered one of Africa’s botanical treasures.[4] This tree’s annual prolific offerings are indeed a gift to some of the poorest communities and is why some consider Marula to be perhaps the most important of all southern African fruit trees. You will want to incorporate the flawless texture, ultra-smooth slip and neutral aroma of skin-loving, organic Marula Oil into all your aromatherapy and cosmetic creations.

1 Industry communication.

2 Ibid.

3 Ibid.

4 Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed, Process Media, 2014, p 151.

5.0

1 Review

100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

Customer Reviews

Excellent

Rating

Being an elder, my skin has become excessively dry & an occasional blemish. Your Marula oil has yielded the best skin results and I have used many expensive products, drug store & internet advertised skin products. It amazed me. I read of this Marula oil in a March 2016 issue of Redbook magazine. It is excellent. Thank you for selling it.

Review by Dianne 9/13/2020

You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2023-02-11

Clarifying Cypress Leaf Scrub with Moringa and Marula

Cypress Leaf essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the Mediterranean or Italian Cypress, an evergreen conifer tree native to southern Europe and western Asia.

logo

2022-11-18

Superfruit Pomegranate to Nourish Skin

Autumn is the season for Pomegranate fruit – the ripe, ruby red quintessential fruit of Fall appears everywhere from store shelves to holiday décor.

logo

2024-06-14

Organic Rules and the Effect on Shipping Times

Recently, the rules around organic certification were enhanced to prevent fraudulent activity along the supply chain. This is a good thing, though lately you may have noticed...