Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic

Cocos nucifera L.

(1)

Our organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) is obtained via a separation process (fractionation) of Organic Virgin Coconut oil, wherein fatty acids and medium-chain triglycerides – caprylic and capric acid - are isolated. Commonly known as organic Coconut MCT, short for medium-chain triglycerides, it has an

Size

Selected size SKU:1097-9 - Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic 2 oz (glass)

Sample 1 ml ( 1/30 oz )
$2.00
59.14 ml ( 2 oz )
$9.25
118.29 ml ( 4 oz )
$11.25
236.58 ml ( 8 oz )
$16.50
473.17 ml ( 16 oz )
$23.50
1.9 L ( 1/2 gallon )
$71.50
3.8 L ( 1 gallon )
$109.25
19 L ( 5 gallon )
$545.75
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Our organic Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) is obtained via a separation process (fractionation) of Organic Virgin Coconut oil, wherein fatty acids and medium-chain triglycerides – caprylic and capric acid - are isolated. Commonly known as organic Coconut MCT, short for medium-chain triglycerides, it has an approximate composition of Caprylic Acid 60% and Capric Acid 40% (see COA link below). For those who prefer the holistic approach, please note that FCO is technically not a whole or complete oil. However, it is superb for massage and as a very stable carrier for essential oils and liquid, non-alcoholic perfumes.

There are three basic types of fatty acids: short-chain, medium-chain, and long-chain. Long-chain fatty acids have more carbon atoms, which means they require higher temperatures to melt. FCO is cold pressed Coconut oil – extracted without the use of solvents or other chemicals – that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. This makes the oil liquid at room temperature and extends the product’s stability. Fats that are solid at room temperature, like coconut oil, have longer chain lengths. Once the long-chain fatty acids are removed, still present are the medium chain fatty acids like capric and caprylic, both of which retain their super-moisturizing capabilities, as well as several beneficial antioxidants and nourishing vitamins that help improve the appearance of the skin.

FCO is completely liquid, colorless, odorless, non-greasy, and resists rancidity. It is light in texture, non-staining, and it enhances the skincare benefits of the other oils it is combined with. FCO is recommended for maintaining soft, moist skin and strong, healthy-looking hair.

*Please visit our Containers section if you are interested in a Dispensing Pump for the 1/2 Gallon or Gallon size.

1 Price, Len. Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage, 1999, p. 65.

5.0

1 Review

100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

Customer Reviews

Great FCO

Rating

Edens Fractionated Coconut Oil is great...no scent blends well. The only downside is the container about 1/4 of my oil leaked out and was at the bottom of the zip-lock bag that it was shipped in, the cap is a push and twist but this still does not allow the oil from seeping out. All in all a great product at a great price but will have to put in a better container. Edens Amber Boston Round 16oz is what I used better cap.

Review by Kabir 10/6/2018

You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2024-03-14

DIY Calendula Recipes

Calendula is a charming and vigorous garden plant with bright, toothy orange and yellow blooms. Its name comes from the root word for “calendar,” well-known for its robust ability to thrive...

logo

2024-01-30

Our Exclusive White Sage

Herbaceous, evergreen, and robust, White Sage is a force of nature. California's native Salvia apiana is only found growing wild in the southwestern U.S. and northwestern Mexico...

logo

2023-12-20

How to Learn the Art of Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is a vast, rewarding art and science that encompasses the senses, creativity, botany, beauty, formulation, and holistic wellbeing.