Laurel Leaf - Organic EO

Laurus nobilis L.

(2)

Laurel Leaf essential oil, also known as Bay Laurel, has a fresh, strong, sweet-spicy, camphoraceous and clove-like aroma. One needs to look no further than our concept of poet (or other) laureates to observe the reverence and symbolism attached to the Laurel tree (Laurus nobilis L.). In Latin, laureatus, or

Size

Selected size SKU:495-016 - Laurel Leaf - Organic 15 ml (1/2 oz) (w/ orifice reducer)

Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
$2.00
5 ml (1/6 oz)
$9.25
15 ml (1/2 oz)
$17.50
30 ml (1 oz)
$30.00
59.14 ml (2 oz)
$52.00
118.29 ml (4 oz)
$91.50
236.58 ml (8 oz)
$163.00
473.17 ml (16 oz)
$296.75
1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
$609.75
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Laurel Leaf essential oil, also known as Bay Laurel, has a fresh, strong, sweet-spicy, camphoraceous and clove-like aroma. One needs to look no further than our concept of poet (or other) laureates to observe the reverence and symbolism attached to the Laurel tree (Laurus nobilis L.). In Latin, laureatus, or 'crowned with laurels' from the late 14th century, is the earliest reference to poetic or heroic distinction.

With a warming and invigorating aroma, Laurel Leaf essential oil is composed of an unusually wide range of molecules from almost every major chemical group – terpenes, esters, alcohols, oxides and phenols – and displays, on its own, the broad spectrum of effects one would normally attempt to create in a blend. It would make a beautiful addition to topical preparations, after-shaves, soaps, scrubs or body oils for use in the shower or bath, or incorporated into a diffuser blend. If you have access to a sauna, we highly recommend bringing Laurel Leaf essential oil to your next session. This is one of our absolute favorite uses for this product and allows one to take advantage of its full range of benefits.

1 Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 338.

2 Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, p. 323.

3 Ibid, p. 323

Blends Well With

5.0

2 Reviews

100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

Customer Reviews

Dirty Eucalyptus

Rating

A wonderfully fresh, dirty eucalyptus note. This material is perfect for adding depth and a fecal animalic eucalyptol top note to white floral blends. It is somehow dirty and clean at the same time. The fecal note is well below the line of off putting and is something akin to hot feces from a herbivore animal. It becomes more floral, spicy, heady and less fecal as it dries down. Extremely complex. This is a must sample! I would recommend diluting to 10.00% for blending purposes.

Review by BAGreat 1/10/2014

Oil of champions

Rating

I bought laurel leaf oil from two companies (it was an oversight on my part.) The scent is equal, the oil consistency is the same, the synergy in blends identical . . . . but Eden's was substantially less expensive. I'm very pleased with the product and looking forward to my next purchase!

Review by Elizabeth C. 2/18/2013

You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2024-06-14

Organic Rules and the Effect on Shipping Times

Recently, the rules around organic certification were enhanced to prevent fraudulent activity along the supply chain. This is a good thing, though lately you may have noticed...

logo

2024-06-10

How to Increase the Longevity of Natural Perfume

Natural perfumes can offer a beautiful botanical alternative to those typically seen in the mainstream beauty world, though natural aromatics aren’t known for their fragrance longevity. This is because conventional perfumes contain...

logo

2024-03-14

DIY Calendula Recipes

Calendula is a charming and vigorous garden plant with bright, toothy orange and yellow blooms. Its name comes from the root word for “calendar,” well-known for its robust ability to thrive...