Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Dilute well and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
  • Soluble in alcohol and fixed (carrier) oils.
  • “Small amounts of FragoniaTM can add fresh, diffusive aspects to top note accords.”*
  • *Private communication.

    Suggested Resources

    • Essential Oils – A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, Jennifer Peace Rhind, 2012, pp. 186-7, 288.
    • Aromatherapeutic Blending: Essential Oils in Synergy, Jennifer Peace Rhind, 2016, p. 136, 258.
    • "FragoniaTM – Taxandria fragrans," M. Webb, Int’l Journal of Professional Holistic Aromatherapy, Summer 2013, Vol 2 Issue 1,  https://ijpha.wordpress.com/tag/agonis-fragrans/

    Fragonia EO

    Agonis fragrans (synonym of Taxandria fragrans J.R. Wheeler & N.G.Marchant)

    (0)
    $4.00

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameAgonis fragrans (synonym of Taxandria fragrans J.R. Wheeler & N.G.Marchant)
    Suggested UseAromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetics, Soapmaking
    INCI NameAgonis Fragrans (Fragonia) Branch/Leaf Oil
    CAS Number934621-96-2
    OriginAustralia
    Extraction MethodSteam Distilled
    CultivationConventional
    Plant Partleaves.
    Notemiddle.
    Aroma Familycineolic, fresh.
    Aroma ProfileFresh, cineolic, green, citrus and tea tree-like aroma with slightly spicy, bright fruity-floral tonalities and sweet woody, soapy, balsamic notes in the drydown.
    AppearanceVery pale yellow to colorless, transparent, mobile liquid.
    Shipping Restriction3 – Flammable

    Safety Considerations

    • Skin sensitization if oxidized; old or oxidized oils should be avoided.*
    • Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
    • Store in a cool, dark place away from heat and light.
    • *Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, pp. 286-7.

    Fragonia EO

    Agonis fragrans (synonym of Taxandria fragrans J.R. Wheeler & N.G.Marchant)

    (0)

    Fragonia(TM) essential oil has a uniquely pleasant, fresh, cineolic, green, citrus and tea tree-like aroma with slightly spicy, bright fruity-floral tonalities and sweet woody, soapy, balsamic notes in the drydown. The only essential oil to be trademarked, it is relatively new; the specific chemotype was first recognized as

    Size

    Selected size SKU:332-33 - Fragonia 1 ml

    $ 4.00
    $4.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Fragonia(TM) essential oil has a uniquely pleasant, fresh, cineolic, green, citrus and tea tree-like aroma with slightly spicy, bright fruity-floral tonalities and sweet woody, soapy, balsamic notes in the drydown. The only essential oil to be trademarked, it is relatively new; the specific chemotype was first recognized as having commercial potential in 1996, but established plantations and distillation did not occur until after 2001.[1]  

    Agonis fragrans is a low-growing shrub endemic to Western Australia and an important member of the essential oil-rich Myrtaceae family. The erect branches are covered with charming tiny white flowers of five petals and a pale pink center that are commonly seen, both fresh and dried, in the cut flower industry.[1]

    According to leading essential oil researcher, Dr. Daniel Pénoël, this oil has a nearly perfect ratio (1:1:1) of the ‘Holy Trinity’ of aromatic molecules: 1,8-cineole – the key  oxide we know from the Eucalyptus species, the ubiquitous monoterpene α-pinene, plus a bouquet of monoterpene alcohols including α-terpineol, linalool, geraniol and terpinen-4-ol.[2] The resulting natural complexity of this oil is said to inspire harmony in body, mind and spirit. 

    Fragonia(TM) is noted as having properties similar to Tea Tree essential oil, and when properly diluted is gentle for use with children and well tolerated by most skin types. It brings balancing qualities to skincare blends, and is well suited for chest rubs, massage and diffusers.

    PLEASE NOTE: Limited availability! 

    1 Industry communication.

    2 Ibid.

    image

    Product Overview

    Fragonia(TM) essential oil has a uniquely pleasant, fresh, cineolic, green, citrus and tea tree-like aroma with slightly spicy, bright fruity-floral tonalities and sweet woody, soapy, balsamic notes in the drydown. The only essential oil to be trademarked, it is relatively new; the specific chemotype was first recognized as having commercial potential in 1996, but established plantations and distillation did not occur until after 2001.[1]  

    Agonis fragrans is a low-growing shrub endemic to Western Australia and an important member of the essential oil-rich Myrtaceae family. The erect branches are covered with charming tiny white flowers of five petals and a pale pink center that are commonly seen, both fresh and dried, in the cut flower industry.[1]

    According to leading essential oil researcher, Dr. Daniel Pénoël, this oil has a nearly perfect ratio (1:1:1) of the ‘Holy Trinity’ of aromatic molecules: 1,8-cineole – the key  oxide we know from the Eucalyptus species, the ubiquitous monoterpene α-pinene, plus a bouquet of monoterpene alcohols including α-terpineol, linalool, geraniol and terpinen-4-ol.[2] The resulting natural complexity of this oil is said to inspire harmony in body, mind and spirit. 

    Fragonia(TM) is noted as having properties similar to Tea Tree essential oil, and when properly diluted is gentle for use with children and well tolerated by most skin types. It brings balancing qualities to skincare blends, and is well suited for chest rubs, massage and diffusers.

    PLEASE NOTE: Limited availability! 

    1 Industry communication.

    2 Ibid.

    Blends Well With

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.

    logo

    2026-10-13

    Carrier Oils for Winter Skin – Nourish, Soften, and Lock in Moisture

    It may seem far off now, but as they say, winter is coming. It’s never too early to prepare skin for facing the elements ahead. The transition to cooler weather, blustery winds, and dry indoor heat can place extra demands on our skin.