Moringa Oil - Organic

Moringa oleifera Lam.

(4)

Our organic unrefined Moringa oil has a mild, oily, seed-like like aroma along with an exceptionally smooth slip that instantly lubricates the skin without leaving a trace. Moringa oleifera is one of about 13 species of this remarkable botanical, appropriately dubbed the ‘miracle tree’. Every single part of the

Size

Selected size SKU:1104-030 - Moringa Oil - Organic 30 ml /1 oz (glass)

Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
$2.00
30 ml (1 oz)
$9.25
59.14 ml (2 oz)
$14.50
118.29 ml (4 oz)
$23.50
236.58 ml (8 oz)
$42.00
473.17 ml (16 oz)
$73.50
1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
$158.25
1.9 L (1/2 gallon)
$259.00
3.8 L (1 gallon)
$434.75
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Our organic unrefined Moringa oil has a mild, oily, seed-like like aroma along with an exceptionally smooth slip that instantly lubricates the skin without leaving a trace. Moringa oleifera is one of about 13 species of this remarkable botanical, appropriately dubbed the ‘miracle tree’. Every single part of the fast-growing, sturdy Moringa tree was utilized in ancient Egypt where the leaves, nuts and oil became culturally important for skin care.[1] The ratio of approximately 13% saturated to 82% unsaturated fats yields an oil that is quite stable against rancidity.

Our producer has been working alongside the Matsangoni people of Kenya to help drive the sustainable, profitable and environmentally sound production of Moringa products, lessening the dependence on labor-intensive maize and the more volatile tourism industry. Together with local farmers, they have planted over 60,000 trees that will bring additional income and security especially for head-of-household women and their families.[2] For a new generation of Moringa farmers, youth skills, local employment (including the elderly and retirees), land cooperatives, collective rewards for schools and clinics, entrepreneurial development and guidance in sustainable land stewardship provide real world benefits for a population eager to support themselves.

 One of the many commercial names for Moringa Oil is Ben or Behen Oil due to its content of behenic acid, (aka docosanoic acid), a 22-carbon, long-chain fatty acid that makes it an ideal oil to use in cold process soap making, bath bombs, body scrubs and butters, and for lotions and conditioners. The fatty acid profile of Moringa Oil is on a par with Olive Oil, but it is far less costly to produce. Specific protein fractions in Moringa oleifera seeds are specifically extracted for the cosmetics industry for their unique hair and skin conditioning properties. But of particular interest to both aromatherapists and natural perfumers, “[Moringa’s] fatty acids extract and help hold the most delicate and fugitive scents in perfumery,”[3] – only one of the many outstanding features of this oil – thus it is an excellent fat to use for aroma extraction of precious botanicals such as Jasmine, Gardenia and Tuberose using the enfleurage method.[4]

1 Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed, 2014, p. 153.

2 Industry communication.

3 Parker, Susan M. Power of the Seed, 2014, p. 153.

4 Ibid.

5.0

4 Reviews

100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

Customer Reviews

Beautiful Product

Rating

This is my first time using Moringa Oil, and I have to say it really is making a difference in the texture of my skin. First, there is slight crystallization of the light straw-colored oil when it's cool. Once I warm it between my hands that is completely gone and I'm left with a wonderful fresh green scented supple oil. I agree with the other reviewers who called the scent vegetable, a perfect description. The scent dissipates rather quickly once applied, and after using this for only 1 week on my face and neck, I am noticing my pores look smaller and my skin feels tighter. Also, my skin seems more balanced-prior to this my skin would produce more oil. I intend to buy a lot more of this product as long as the quality stays this way. Well done, Eden!

Review by Persephone1469 2/23/2021

Beautifully silky and green

Rating

The vegetal green aroma described below is spot on- very fresh. It's the type of scent that I feel drawn to, like I just want to bathe in it. I use in oil blends for my face and for areas of skin that need extra attention/firming. The scent does not last long after applying to skin, so it is excellent for those looking for the many benefits of moringa as a carrier oil.

Review by RA 10/19/2020

What I need in life!!

Rating

Me & Moringa have been longtime Lovers! A trip to Jamaica years ago allowed me to find this precious plant for medicinal use, yet the oil is for beauty! I couldn’t find a quality oil for years & then Eden gifted me with this. It’s QUALITY!! It’s milky & solidifies in cold weather as it should. It’s silky in texture, deeply hydrating with a vegetal green aroma. I use it sparingly in facial/body care because it’s not cheap yet ever so worth it! :)

Review by Mimi 1/5/2020

Delightful Scent & Texture

Rating

I finally touched Moringa Oil in a sample from EB and I must say the scent is lovely as well as the texture. The oil is tagged 1104-3 Lot 1. Its emollient, but non-greasy. To me, and I'm no pro, the scent is citrusy, peppery, soft. I love it. I'm about to order 4oz to blend with other oils to make some rollerball face oils. Thanks, EB!

Review by AnointingOils 12/13/2019

You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2023-02-11

Clarifying Cypress Leaf Scrub with Moringa and Marula

Cypress Leaf essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the Mediterranean or Italian Cypress, an evergreen conifer tree native to southern Europe and western Asia.

logo

2024-06-14

Organic Rules and the Effect on Shipping Times

Recently, the rules around organic certification were enhanced to prevent fraudulent activity along the supply chain. This is a good thing, though lately you may have noticed...

logo

2024-06-10

How to Increase the Longevity of Natural Perfume

Natural perfumes can offer a beautiful botanical alternative to those typically seen in the mainstream beauty world, though natural aromatics aren’t known for their fragrance longevity. This is because conventional perfumes contain...