Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Patchouli, Light


Details

  • Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Origin: Indonesia
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery
  • Note in perfumery: Base note
  • Aroma: Similar to our Patchouli, Dark, though a little lighter and clearer. Iron-free, and distilled in stainless steel vessels.
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Patchouli, Light Sample (20-30 drops) 775-3
    $2.00
  2. Patchouli, Light 1/4 oz 775-6
    $6.00
  3. Patchouli, Light 1/2 oz 775-7
    $8.00
  4. Patchouli, Light 1 oz 775-8
    $14.00
  5. Patchouli, Light 2 oz 775-9
    $22.00
  6. Patchouli, Light 4 oz 775-10
    $36.00
  7. Patchouli, Light 8 oz 775-11
    $68.00
  8. Patchouli, Light 16 oz 775-12
    $124.00
  9. Patchouli, Light 1 kg 775-25
    $244.00

Overview

Patchouli - Light Essential Oil

Our Patchouli - Iron Free essential oil is distilled in stainless steel vessels. It is similar to our Dark Patchouli oil, but some people prefer the clear, lighter notes of this Patchouli.


Aromatic Profile: Earthy, musky, dry and slightly spicy-warm. Deep and tenacious, very long lasting.  The iron-free patchouli smells slightly cleaner, drier and lighter than our Dark Patchouli, but not as light and fresh as our Patchouli CO2.


Primary Uses: Aromatherapy, natural perfumery, body care, incense and as a single scent.


Uses in Natural Perfumery: A tenacious and powerful base note that acts as a fixative and transforms all other notes. Adds an earthy and warm tone and deepens the other notes, particularly florals. Used often in Chypre and Oriental perfumes as well as in dry woody perfumes and in masculine citrus cologne type fragrances and toiletries. Patchouli improves tremendously with age. To accelerate the aging process, you may choose to leave the lid unscrewed and let it rest in the bottle for several weeks. This practice is recommended only if you want to make your patchouli notes sweeter and warmer.


Uses in Aromatherapy: Antidepressant, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial, Antiseptic, Hair Care, Skin Care, Controls appetite, assists in skin conditions (such as Dermatitis, Dandruff, Eczema, Impetigo, Fungal Infections, Athlete’s Foot, and more).


Blending Suggestions: Sandalwood, Myrrh, Vetiver, Spikenard, Rose, Jasmine Grandiflorum, Ylang Ylang, Champaca CO2, Amber, Oakmoss, Labdanum, Geranium, Opoponax, Clary Sage, Lavender, Cedarwood, Cloves, Cinnamon, Cassia, Cocoa Absolute. We also recommend blending the different types of patchoulis we carry to create a unique, complex patchouli accord.


Safety Considerations: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. One of the few essential oils that can be used neat on the skin - but you should patch test first.


For more information on Patchouli, click here.

 

Patchouli, Light