Essential Oils A-B
On This Page
We are happy to introduce our beautiful line of essential oils and invite you to experience such aromatic treasures as Agarwood (an aromatic “must try”), Virtuous Angelica oil, Basil essential oil and Bergamot oil among other unique and fascinating pure essential oils and extracts that can be found here on the A-B page.
Eden Botanicals’ extensive selection of therapeutic grade pure essential oils, including wild and organic essential oils, absolutes, natural CO2 extracts, and organic extracts for use in aromatherapy, natural perfumery, personal care and cosmetic products, may also be used in any application where high-quality aromatic materials are desired.
For purposes of aromatherapy, Angelica Root CO2 and Basil essential
oil are two of the most potent and versatile therapeutic oils on our
A-B page. In fact, Angelica Root is the remedy for many ailments in
traditional Chinese medicine and is utilized in many formulas (known
as dong quai). Angelica Root CO2 extract has been used to help the
respiratory system (coughs, colds, etc.), strengthens the heart, and
assists in regulating the female hormone system. Our organic Basil
essential oil (chemotype Linalool) is probably the best for most aromatherapy
applications. Basil oil is traditionally used to help in treating
migraine and fatigue and helps promote concentration and memory retention.
Basil essential oil is also used in treating colds and bronchitis.
Aside from Angelica Root CO2 and Basil oil, there are several essential
oils in this section used in aromatherapy that help the respiratory
system and reduce the symptoms of colds: Bergamot and Black Pepper
are among them. In fact, Bergamot oil is considered to have a broad
spectrum of medicinal applications and has been effectively used for
skin and digestive conditions, urinary tract infections, and nervous
system disorders.
In Eden Botanicals’ A-B palette for creating natural perfumes you will find some delicious essential oils that are associated with food (known as Gourmand oils): Beeswax Absolute and Black Currant Bud Absolute. A tinge of spicy-peppery aromatics such as Angelica Root CO2, Black Pepper essential oil, Black Pepper CO2, Basil essential oil (ct. Linalool), Basil essential oil (ct. Methyl Chavicol), and Basil Absolute add interest and depth, especially to perfumes from the citrus, Oriental and floral families.
Sweet balsams – such as Balsam of Peru resin and oil – have been used in the production of incense since antiquity and act as fixatives, helping lighter and more fleeting notes last longer on the skin. And so do the precious woody notes of Agarwood CO2 and Amyris. We offer a very fine Amyris essential oil – it is a world apart from most Amyris oils on the market with its soft and inviting aroma. It is more refined than most, and can stand alone as a gentle woody base note. Interestingly, Amyris essential oil has a history of extending and adulterating true (East Indian) Sandalwood oil. And our Agarwood CO2 is an especially animalic-like precious wood oil that is sustainably cultivated, a practice that supports the regeneration of wild Agarwood rather than contributing to its extinction. Bergamot essential oil has a fresh sweet-fruit, slightly spicy balsamic undertone and is extensively used as a fragrance in natural perfume. And last but not least, Broom Absolute is a honeyed floral note with tobacco and animalic undertones and long staying power; it complements rich floral and animalic materials such as Orange Blossom Absolute and Agarwood CO2 extract.
Agarwood CO2 Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Aquilaria agallocha
- Origin: Assam, India
- Process: CO2 total extract
- Plant Part: Oleo resin/wood of cultivated trees
- Cultivation: Plantation grown
- Grade / Quality: Therapeutic grade / Perfumery grade
- Note in perfumery: Base note
- Physical Appearance: Our Agarwood CO2 extract is a very viscous and dark brown. It is non-sticky and can be applied directly to the skin or can be diluted in jojoba oil or alcohol before application or blending with other essential oils.
- Aromatic Profile: Woody, earthy, animalic, fungus-like, slightly medicinal, warm, musky. Agarwood resembles sandalwood and spikenard, but has a very unique, precious character.
- Primary Uses: As a solitary scent applied directly to the skin, diluted or neat. Natural perfumery for blending into base, Oriental, and precious wood accords. Also use as an annointing oil and in sacred oil blends.
- Safety Considerations: Agarwood is considered safe and can be worn neat on the skin. We recommend a patch-test prior to use.
- Uses in Natural Perfumery: Agarwood is an invaluable woody note used mostly in luxurious Oriental and woody compositions. Use it for sensual, warm Oriental blends along with resins, balsams, spices and precious florals to make an outstanding perfume. A little touch of agarwood can turn an otherwise simple and ordinary scent into a magical phenomenon. Agarwood’s tenacity makes it a very valuable base note. It adds a potent, luxurious aroma that is complex and compelling. You will only need a small amount of Agarwood CO2 to add an agarwood aroma to your perfume, and all the other essences will seem deeper, more complex and sensual. Its lasting power is amazing, and will also contribute to the perfume’s overall longevity.
- Blending Suggestions: For mixing agarwood,
you will need to gently warm the Agarwood CO2 oil in a water
bath and add it drop by drop to your blend, then heat the blend
and swish well. Using this method, it will mix into your essential
oil formulas or into carrier oils. For alcohol based perfumes,
instead of warming, dilute the agarwood in alcohol until it
is liquid enough to use with a dropper. We recommend a 50-65%
dilution (between half to 2/3 alcohol) to maintain the original
tenacity of the essence. With this high concentration, you will
need to add only a little to your composition to transform it
into a completely different dimension! Agarwood CO2 blends well
with almost all oils, but we especially recommend using it along
with other precious essences, particularly florals, woods and
spices.
Blends well with: Rose Otto, Rose Absolute, Myrrh/Saffron, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Tuberose absolute, Pink Lotus absolute, Jasmine Absolute, Jasmine Sambac Absolute, Pink Peppercorn and Cinnamon oil.
Agarwood CO2 Total Extract (aka: Oud, Oudh, Aoud, Ud, Aloeswood, Eaglewood, Kiara, etc.)
Our Agarwood CO2 extract is one of Eden Botanical's rare and precious oils. It is cultivated rather than being taken from the wild so there is no negative environmental impact from using this product (unlike purchasing wild Agarwood oil). The quality of our cultivated Agarwood is very good, but it is not considered high by the standards used to determine the quality of distilled Oud from wild trees. However, the aroma is delightful if you are looking for a deep, precious wood, earthy aroma with an "ancient temple" note to it. And while our Agarwood CO2 extract is not comparable to Oud distilled from wild trees, it is far less expensive and is authentic unlike many so-called Oud oils available on the market (at extraordinary prices!).
For mixing purposes, you will need to place the bottle of Agarwood CO2 oil in a water bath and gently heat until the oil is pourable and can be added drop by drop to your blend, then heat the blend and swish well. Using this method, it will mix into your essential oil formulas or into carrier oils.
Agarwood is truly amazing and should be experienced by any connoisseur of essential oils. You only need to use a tiny amount of Agarwood at a time; be prepared for the slow release of its aroma over the next 8 or so hours. Few other natural oils have this level of tenacity.
Wild Agarwood trees are very rare, as they have been severely over harvested in every location that they grow, but the oil is now making a comeback due to the foresight of a few families in Assam who are planting large plantations of the tree. Plantation of Agarwood trees are also growning in Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam and other area of Southeast Asia.
Larger sizes are available upon request. Call or email us for a price quote...
Amber Oil, Fossilized
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Oleum Succini / Anbar
- Origin: Himalayan Mountains
- Process: Distilled and Refined
- Plant Part: Fossilized tree resin
- Cultivation: Not cultivated. Mined
- Grade / Quality: Fine perfumery grade
- Note in Perfumery: Base note
- Physical Appearance: Dark brown-red viscous oil which dissolves in both alcohol & fixed oils.
- Aromatic Profile: Pleasantly smokey, resinous, leathery, woody-dry with hints of pine & balsamic overtones; somewhat sweet & reminiscent of red-wine, with smooth amber undertones.
- Natural Perfumery Uses: Leather and tobacco fragrances are the most obvious uses for this resinous, smoky, earthy oil. It should be used when both smokiness and smooth amber notes are required. Amber accords will benefit from the addition of this oil. Fossilized Amber Resin oil can be also used to add a hint of smokiness to ambery orientals, spicy smoked-tea orientals (i.e. Bvlgari Black, Tea for Two, etc.), in animalic chypres and so on. Fossilized Amber Oil is an excellent fixative. The scent will last approximately 3 months on a scent strip and get smoother and more ambery as it dries out.
- Safety Considerations: Fossilized Amber Oil should be well diluted before using. A patch test should be performed before use as not much is known about the safety of this item.
- Uses in Aromatherapy: Soothes the nerves, antispasmodic, diuretic and stimulate the circulation of blood. Also can be efficacious to infantile convulsions, palpitations, insomnia, default urine and prostatic hyperplasia, epilepsy, hysteria, tetanus, perussis and other spasmodic problems.The amber oil is either diluted in olive oil and with added labdanum oil, or is blended with sugar granules for a massage that stimulates blood flow along the spine.
- Blending Suggestions: Blends well in both alcohol and fixed oil perfumes, also excellent for solid perfume making. It would be a good choice for pre-fixing alcohol. We recommend diluting this oil before blending with it. Blends well with: Agarwood CO2, Angelica CO2, Balsam Peru Oil, Carnation Absolute, Cedarwood, Champaca CO2, Choya Loban, Cinnamon Bark, Cocoa Absolute, Davana, Fir Balsam Absolute, Genêt (Broom) Absolute, Geranium Absolute, Immortelle Absolute, Jasmine Absolute, Jasmine Sambac, Juniper Berry CO2, Labdanum Absolute, Liquidambar (Styrax), Maté Absolute, Nagarmotha , Patchouli , Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Tobacco Absolute, Tuberose, Vanilla, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang.
Eden Botanicals also manufactures Proprietary Amber Oils and Crystallized Essences: Click here to view or buy Amber products. And click here for information on Eden Botanicals' Amber Essence Oil and Amber Essence (resin).
FOSSILIZED AMBER OIL
Fossilized Amber oil is an aromatic product produced from fossilized tree resin that is millions of years old. There is no essential oil contained in the resin, like there is essential oil naturally occurring in the various aromatic plants. Therefore we do not consider Fossilized Amber Oil to be an essential oil - even though some literature sources and web sites call this type of oil Amber essential oil. We have stated for years that there is no true Amber Essential Oil and we still believe this. We also used to say that Amber oil from fossilized has a distinctly nasty aroma. Until now every sample that we were able to get our hands on was a poorly made version of Baltic Amber oil. We have finally found a true Oil of Amber with a beautiful aroma that gets better upon its long dry out (approximately 3 months on a perfumer's scent strip!).
Our Fossilized Amber Oil (and Eden Botanicals is the propriety and sole source for this oil in North America) is an extremely rare oil that is extracted from Himalayan fossilized tree resin (35,000,000 years old) and found at an elevation of about 2,500 meters. The Himalayan (Tibetan) source for this oil makes it chemically different than Baltic Amber oil because all of the different locals where fossilized Amber is found comes from a different species of tree resin and from different time periods (geological ages). Some trees that yield the resin to produce Amber are coniferous (such as Baltic Amber) and some tree species that produced Amber are broad-leaved, and many are now extinct. In any case there are many species of trees that have produced fossilized Amber and Amber has been found all over the world.
Our Fossilized Amber Oil is produced in a modern facility using new technology. The result is a refined Amber oil that is neither the crude nor rectified oil of the literature. It is however, more similar to the crude Amber oil than rectified (the rectified Amber oil of the literature is a clear mobile liquid), however our Amber oil is refined in a way that removes the offensive and overly smoky notes. For instance Baltic Amber oil (crude) is said to have an unpleasant, empyreumatic, with a persistent odor (see: crude and rectified Oil of Amber information). In this sense our oil of Amber could be called Fossilized Amber Oil - Refined. And while there are numerous web sites that try to sell Amber oil (crude) for use in natural perfumery or aromatherapy, I think that you will find that these oils are not useful or that they are of poor quality (extracted using petrochemicals or are synthetic compounded oils rather than properly distilled and refined oils).
More about our Fossilized Amber Oil - it is a dark viscous oil which dissolves in both alcohol & fixed oils & has a strikingly pleasant aroma & extraordinary tenacity. The aroma is pleasantly smokey, resinous, leathery, woody-dry with hints of pine & balsamic overtones; somewhat sweet & reminiscent of red-wine, with smooth amber undertones. The aroma will last approximately 3 months on a perfumer's test strip and dries out beautifully. An excellent fixative and base note!
Larger quantities of this unusual and very rare, beautiful oil are available for resellers and distributors. Special pricing will apply - please contact us for price quotes on quantities larger than 1 kg.
Amyris Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
- Origin: Haiti
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Wood
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, sedative, improves circulation
- Note: Base Note
- Perfumery Uses: Inexpensive Sandalwood substitute
Description
Amyris essential oil is also known as West Indian Sandalwood oil. This Amyris oil is the first we have found with an aroma we actually like. Now we finally see how it could be used as a substitute for true Sandalwood. Although it does not possess the same depth as Indian Sandalwood, it has a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value.
Amyris is often used in "Sandalwood" soaps and other "Sandalwood" products where true Sandalwood oil is prohibitively expensive.
Angelica Root CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name:Angelica archangelica
- Origin: Poland
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Roots
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: useful for digestive and respiratory conditions; relieving pain, fatigue and stress; helps clear toxins from the body
- Note: Base to Middle Note
Description
Known in the Middle ages as the Angels' Herb, Angelica Root has almost miraculous healing powers and is renowned for its diverse therapeutic values. It is useful for chronic respiratory conditions, stomach problems, and all infectious diseases.
Angelica Root oil is also highly valued for use in natural perfumery. Our Angelica Root CO2 select extract has a very fine, delicate aroma, yet it is extremely tenacious - a little goes a long way.
Please be aware that Angelica Root is highly phototoxic - it should not be used topically before going into sunlight. Also, it is best to avoid use during pregnancy.
Balsam of Peru Essential Oil and Resin
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Myroxylon pereirae
- Origin: El Salvador
- We Offer two types of Balsam of Peru:
1. Balsam of Peru Oil - Steam distilled - from the resin
2. Balsam of Peru Resin - An oleo-resin exudate from the tree.
- Note: Base note and excellent fixative
- Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, antifungal, anti-rheumatic, promotes healing, helps stop bleeding
Description
Balsam of Peru trees thrive mainly along the Balsam Coast where El Salvador meets the Pacific Ocean; it is often planted as a shade tree on coffee plantations. Balsam of Peru is also typically known as Peru Balsam.
Balsam of Peru has been used traditionally for a multitude of skin disorders, rheumatism, respiratory conditions, and as an antiseptic and fungicidal.
Our Balsam of Peru oil is a light amber color, easy to pour and completely soluble in fixed (vegetable) oils. It has a rich, vanilla-like aroma and acts as a great fixative in natural perfumery. Balsam of Peru Oil naturally contains a large amount of white crystals that settle out of the oil. We filter these out of the oil that we purchase and sell you the pure oil devoid of the crystals.
Balsam of Peru Oil is favored over the resin for use in natural perfumery, while Balsam of Peru Resin is favored by some for its therapeutic uses.
Basil, Sweet ct. Linalool Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
- Origin: USA
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Top to middle note
- Perfumery Uses: Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone
Description
Sweet Basil essential oil has a sweet, uplifting aroma, and is useful for headaches (including migraines), earaches, 'flu symptoms, sinus congestion, depression, and fatigue. It also has a balancing effect on the nervous system and is considered an excellent nerve tonic.
Sweet Basil is credited with the ability to give the mind strength and clarity and as such is regarded as a useful study aid.
Sweet Basil essential oil is also quite useful in natural perfumery for its lasting sweetness and unique herbaceous/woody/balsamic undertones.
Basil, Sweet ct. Linalool - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
- Origin: Egypt - Certified Organic (NOP, EU, JAP)
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Top to middle note
- Perfumery Uses: Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone
Description
Our certified organic Sweet Basil Linalool chemotype is perfect for therapeutic applications where a high quality, organic Basil is desired.
This is an excellent quality organic Sweet Basil essential oil and is useful for headaches, sinus congestion, depression, fatigue, and for balancing the nervous system.
Basil Sweet ct. Methyl Chavicol - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
- Origin: Egypt, Certified Organic
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Top to middle note
- Perfumery Uses: Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone
Description
Sweet Basil essential oil has a sweet, uplifting aroma, and is useful for headaches (including migraines), earaches, 'flu symptoms, sinus congestion, depression, and fatigue. It also has a balancing effect on the nervous system and is considered an excellent nerve tonic.
Our certified organic (NOP, EU, JAP) Methyl Chavicol type of Sweet Basil essential oil has a higher percentage of methyl chavicol than linalool and an aroma more characteristic of anise. Sweet Basil, methyl chavicol chemotype is different in aroma than the linalool type of Sweet Basil essential oil. It is very pleasing, and more typical of sweet anise.
Basil Absolute - ct. Linalool
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
- Origin: Egypt
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Note: Middle Note
Description
Our Basil absolute is a good choice for natural perfumers wanting to add the rich, sweet, herbaceous and somewhat balsamic aroma of Basil to their creations.
Beeswax Absolute
Top of Page- Origin: France
- Process: Solvent Extraction
- Plant Part: From the honey comb
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Note: Middle note
Description
Our Beeswax Absolute is very delicious and sweet and the nicest we have ever experienced. Made from the honeycomb it has fine notes of honey and pollen. Highly recommended for all your natural perfumery creations!
Bergamot
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
- Origin: Italy
- Process: Expeller pressed
- Plant Part: Peels
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Top note
- Perfumery Uses: Sweet, fruity and fresh aroma
- Caution: Photosensitizing
Description
A member of the citrus family, Bergamot is valued for its calming and balancing effects. Its fresh, sweet, citrus aroma is very pleasing. Bergamot essential oil has a wide spectrum of applications, and is especially useful for infections of the mouth, skin, respiratory system, and urinary tract.
Bergamot oil is photosensitizing and should be highly diluted when applied to the skin.
WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK, THANK YOU!
Black Currant Bud Absolute and Concrete
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
- Origin: Absolute - France, Concrete - Australia
- Process: Solvent Extraction
- Plant Part: Oleo resin/wood of cultivated trees
- Grade: Absolute - Fine perfumery
grade
Concrete - Perfumery grade - Aroma: Warm, fruity, animal-like aroma
- Note: Base note
Description
We offer a very nice Black Currant Bud Absolute extracted in France for the fine perfumery market and a Black Currant Bud Concrete extracted in Australia.
Black Currant Bud is used in perfumery for its tenacity and animal like/pheromonal action. It should be carefully added in small amounts so as to not over power a natural perfume or base accord.
Butter CO2 Select
Top of Page- Origin: EU
- Process: CO2 total extract
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
Description
Our Butter CO2 extract is pure butter extract with a small amount
of rosemary antioxidant added. It has a very rich butter aroma that
will add a unique note to your essential oil blends.
WE ARE CURRENTLY IN STOCK, PLEASE CALL TO ORDER. THANK YOU!

