Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5%


Details

  • Botanical Name: Oleum Succini / Anbar
  • Process: Dry Distillation, 5% Dilution in Sunflower Oil
  • Origin: Himalayan Mountains, China
  • Plant Part: Fossilized Tree Resin / Retinite
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery
  • Note: Base note
  • Aroma: Smoky, leathery, with a woody-dry note, excellent fixative

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% Sample (20-30 drops) 61-3
    $2.00
  2. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 1/4 oz 61-6
    $7.00
  3. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 1/2 oz 61-7
    $11.00
  4. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 1 oz 61-8
    $17.00
  5. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 2 oz 61-9
    $28.00
  6. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 4 oz 61-10
    $50.00
  7. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 8 oz 61-11
    $92.00
  8. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 16 oz 61-12
    $170.00
  9. Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5% 1 kg 61-25
    $306.00

Overview

Fossilized Amber oil is produced from fossilized tree resin that is millions of years old. Unlike our oils from living plants, there is no essential oil that can be directly obtained from the fossilized resin. Instead, the oil comes from a process called dry distillation whereby the amber resin is processed over high heat until an oily substance is obtained.

While there are several sources for Amber around the world, Eden Botanicals is the sole source in North America for this rare form of fossilized Amber Oil. Instead of the inferior oil extracted from Baltic amber, our Fossilized Amber Oil is extracted from 35 million year old Himalayan fossilized tree resin. This makes for a dark, viscous oil with smoky, resinous, leathery, woody-dry notes and hints of pine and balsamic overtones. A unique and interesting note in any natural perfume composition, Fossilized Amber Oil dissolves in both alcohol and fixed oils and makes an excellent fixative and base note.


Aromatic Profile: Smoky, resinous, leathery, woody-dry with a hint of pine & balsamic overtones.


Appearance: Transparent and mobile amber hued oil.


Use: Natural perfumery for its aroma and fixative properties, in aromatherapy blends for calming the nerves.


Blending Suggestions: Our 5% dilution in Sunflower oil makes fossilized Amber oil more affordable and easier to use. Not soluble in alcohol. For the pure and undiluted version of this oil, see our Amber Oil, Fossilized


Blends well with: AngelicaBalsam of PeruCedarwoodChampacaCinnamon BarkCocaoFir BalsamGeraniumJasmineLabdanumLiquidambar (Styrax)NagarmothaPatchouli, RoseSandalwoodTobaccoTuberoseVanillaVetiverYlang Ylang.


Safety Considerations: A patch test should be performed before use as not much is known about the safety of this item.


 

Amber Oil, Fossilized  - 5%

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Customer Reviews for Amber Oil, Fossilized - 5%

Complexity and Beauty of Amber Oil Fossilized. Review by Scent By Alexis
I have been searching for a natural amber oil for ages, and it was not until I procured Eden's Amber Oil Fossilized that I finally stopped searching. This oil is so complex and rich. It has an amazing woodsy body wrapped in something slightly sweet. Its strong and viscous, and has great staying power. It is marvelous on its own, but blends beautifully with both vanilla and heady flowers. I strongly recommend this very special oil! (Posted on 2/27/13)
An accord in its own right. Review by AJ
The 5% blend of the Fossilized Amber is a great, affordable way to incorporate this wonderfully complex note into your designs. Woody, smokey, warm, and with a real sense of the age of the material, this dilution is much easier to use than the 100% Fossilized Amber, which is quite solid at room temperature. With all the beautiful complexity it yields, this oil is almost an accord in its own right.
(Posted on 2/19/13)
Better than any amber perfume Review by Sara08
This is it. If you've been looking for the perfect simple amber-y fragrance, just sample this. It's divine! (Posted on 2/16/13)