Email: info@edenbotanicals.com
Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic


Details

  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Origin: Spain
  • Process: Super Critical Extraction
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Use: Antioxidant (Contains 9-14% Carnosic Acid)
  • Aroma: Lightly Scented
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic Sample (20-30 drops) 1105-3
    $2.00
  2. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 1/4 oz 1105-6
    $6.00
  3. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 1/2 oz 1105-7
    $9.00
  4. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 1 oz 1105-8
    $14.00
  5. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 2 oz 1105-9
    $24.00
  6. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 4 oz 1105-10
    $42.00
  7. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 8 oz 1105-11
    $76.00
  8. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 16 oz 1105-12
    $136.00
  9. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - Organic 1 kg 1105-25
    $256.00

Overview

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract - Organic

Our certified organic Rosemary Antioxidant is an oil soluble CO2 extract of rosemary leaves. It is a viscous liquid that provides antioxidant properties greater than mixed tocopherols, however, it has a mild rosemary aroma.

Using Rosemary Antioxidant (also known as Rosemary Extract) in your cosmetic formulas is a natural way to extend shelf life. A small amount (.2% of the formula) is recommended, and at this low percentage the mild aroma should not have an effect on your formula.


Use: Oil-soluble extract of rosemary leaves with a very mild aroma. A natural antioxidant that helps prolong the shelf life of carrier oils.


Appearance: Very viscous dark green fluid that may require special use instructions to blend. Does contain some particulate matter.


Blending Suggestions : .05-.5% Rosemary Antioxidant in a Base Oil (ex: Sunflower Oil - OrganicJojoba Oil, Golden - OrganicFractionated Coconut Oil)

 

Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Rosemary - Rosmarinus officinalis

Customer Reviews

herby goodness Review by DeeDee
Love the aroma of this! After adding a good dab to all my face creams I said, "What the heck" and rubbed some directly all over my visage. Okay, so I looked a little "green" for a minute or so while the stuff sunk in but my complexion ultimately thanked me. This is so mild it can be used neat even on sensitive skin. (Posted on 2/24/14)