Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic


Details

  • Botanical Name: Punica granatum
  • Origin: Turkey
  • Process: CO2 Total Extract
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Cultivation: Cultivated, organic (USDA, NOP)
  • Use: Body / Skin Care
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - ORG Sample (20-30 drops) 831-3
    $2.00
  2. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 1/4 oz 831-6
    $8.00
  3. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 1/2 oz 831-7
    $12.00
  4. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 1 oz 831-8
    $20.00
  5. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 2 oz 831-9
    $35.00
  6. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 4 oz 831-10
    $60.00
  7. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 8 oz 831-11
    $108.00
  8. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 16 oz 831-12
    $199.00
  9. Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic 32 oz 831-13
    $350.00

Overview

Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic

Pomegranate Seed CO2, an antioxidant-rich fatty oil due to its high polyphenol content, is well-known for its anti-aging and skin repairing benefits and for nourishing, moisturizing, and improving skin elasticity; it is also extremely high in punicic acid and ellagic acid – elements that help increase the production of collagen and provide protection against free radicals, sun damage, and chemical exposure. Pomegranate Seed CO2, in combination with other carrier oils, is ideal for use in skin care products formulated for mature skin or for those with dry or irritated skin conditions.


Storage Suggestions: We recommend that this oil be stored in a refrigerator and used within 1-2 years of the purchase date. It is normal for some crystallization to occur.


Blending Suggestions: Depending on the type of product you are formulating, you can use between 2% to 100%. For a massage oil, we suggest combining 5% to20% Pomegranate Seed CO2 with 80% to 95% of another carrier oil, or a combination of other carrier oils, such as Sunflower Oil - OrganicJojoba Oil, Golden - Organic, or Fractionated Coconut Oil.


Solubility: Soluble in fixed oils, insoluble in alcohol.


Appearance: Clear, golden orange, somewhat viscous liquid vegetable oil.

Pomegranate - Punica granatum

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Pomegranate - Punica granatum

Customer Reviews for Pomegranate Seed CO2 - Organic

Skin Terrific Review by Susan
I've used this is a blend for a woman who was allergic to absolutely everything. She had very dry blotchy skin and when she tried this (along with Frankincense and Sea Buckthorn oil) she called immediately and said she needed to buy a tub of it. It really improved her skin elasticity. (Posted on 2/19/13)