Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic


Details

  • Botanical Name: Rosa canina
  • Origin: Chile
  • Process: CO2 Total Extract
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Cultivation: Cultivated according to USDA NOP Organic Standards
  • Use: Body / Skin Care
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic Sample (20-30 drops) 888-3
    $2.00
  2. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 1/4 oz 888-6
    $9.00
  3. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 1/2 oz 888-7
    $11.00
  4. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 1 oz 888-8
    $14.00

    Soon

  5. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 2 oz 888-9
    $23.00

    Soon

  6. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 4 oz 888-10
    $40.00

    Soon

  7. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 8 oz 888-11
    $69.00

    Soon

  8. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 16 oz 888-12
    $122.00

    Soon

  9. Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic 32 oz 888-13
    $211.00

    Soon

Overview

Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic

Rose Hip Seed CO2 is extracted from the seeds of three types of wild roses: Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginosa that grow in the higher elevations of the southern Andes, and Rosa canina, found in many parts of the world including South Africa and Europe. This oil is renowned for its regenerative properties and effectiveness when used for burns, scars, and in anti-aging products due to the presence of high levels of Vitamin E and retinoic acid (an acid that converts to Vitamin A) and all three essential fatty acids: Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega-3), Linoleic Acid (Omega-6), and Oleic Acid (Omega-9). Rose Hip Seed CO2 is also used to nourish and strengthen nails and reduce cuticles.


Storage Suggestions: We recommend that this oil be stored in a refrigerator and used within 1-2 years of the purchase date. It is normal for some crystallization to occur.


Blending Suggestions: Depending on the type of product you are formulating, you can use between 2% to 100%. For a massage oil, we suggest combining 5% to15% Rose Hip Seed CO2 with 85% to 95% of another carrier oil, or a combination of other carrier oils, such as Sunflower Oil - OrganicJojoba Oil, Golden - Organic, or Fractionated Coconut Oil.


Solubility: Soluble in fixed oils, insoluble in alcohol.


Appearance: Clear, golden orange, somewhat viscous liquid vegetable oil.

Rose Hip - Rosa canina

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Rose Hip - Rosa canina

Customer Reviews for Rose Hip Seed CO2 - Organic

Homemade anti-ageing face serum Review by Mervat
I used rose hip seed oil mixed with jojoba oil as a base oil for my homemade anti-ageing face serum. Rose hip oil soaks into the skin easily and dose not leave a greasy feeling. it is a source of natural vitamin E and vitamin A. It is great for healing damaged skin, scars and fine lines.

(Posted on 3/6/13)
nice Review by peonies4c
In the past I have used Rosehip Seed Oil as one of my base oils but this can be used at a lower percentage with apparently higher efficacy. I also love that it's a CO2 and not a pressed oil. So much cleaner. Plus, it has a much more mild scent almost like tea rather than the traditional pressed / fixed oil which for whatever reason smells to me like mayonnaise. (Posted on 8/26/12)