Essential Oils K-L
On This Page
Used extensively in both aromatherapy and perfumery, Lavender oil has proved to be an invaluable and very essential oil. Taking up much of our K-L page are the many Lavender essences we have in store for you here at Eden Botanicals. Test them all and enjoy the many amazing qualities of each.
Our zesty citrus Lime and Lemon essential oils share similar aromatheraputic properties and can be used interchangeably for fever, colds, sore throat, and infections. Both are powerhouses and used extensively in natural cleaning products because of their antibacterial, antiviral, and antimicrobial qualities. Interestingly, they are also used extensively in natural perfumery to freshen and enliven a scent.
While Lemongrass sounds like it may belong to the citrus family, it is actually a grass, with a long history of use in India as a medicine for infectious illness and fever. It is used to heal bacterial skin disorders such as athlete’s foot and acne, for headaches and stress related conditions, and in healing the digestive system. Lemongrass oil is also a very effective insectacide.
Kewda Attar is perhaps one of the rarest and most unusual oils in our collection. In fact, it is a traditional Indian perfume on its own, produced by the ancient method of distilling the essential oil of the Kewda flower directly into Sandalwood essential oil. It has an exotic sharp note reminiscent of vinegar and hyacinths (its distinct character comes from beta-phenylethyl alcohol which makes up 60-80% of the oil). It is rarely used in mainstream perfumery but is nevertheless a real treasure to have.
Lotus oil is a favorite of many and our Pink Lotus Absolute is far superior to any we’ve tried. It is highly recommended!
Another material that cannot go without mention is Labdanum. This unique aromatic has a significant role in perfumery and is obtained from the gum oleoresin covering the leaves and branches of various rockrose (Cistus) species that grow wild in Cyprus, Crete and Spain. This aromatic has been used since ancient times in incense, perfumes and cosmetics. It plays a key role in orientals, where it adds an amber-like and at times incense-like effect, and is a key component in Chypre compositions. One more important role of Labdanum is in Amber accords. These warm, sweet bases contribute their fixative qualities to all fragrance families and are particularly valuable in florals.
Kewda Attar
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Pandanus odoratissimus
- Origin: India
- Process: Traditional Distillation of Indian Attars
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Fine Perfumery Grade
Description
Kewda Attar is tradtionally distilled in India; the Pandanus flowers being distilled into Sandalwood oil. The aroma is captivating! And not to be missed.
Labdanum Absolute Clear and Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus
- Origin: Spain
- Plant Part: Extracted from the oleoresin
- Aroma: Sweet, warming, evocative, amber-like scent
- Note: Base note
- Perfumery Uses: A traditional incense material
- Safety Considerations: Not for use during pregnancy
Description
Labdanum is also known as the Rose of Sharon and is mentioned in the Bible in several locations. An essential oil of this plant is also produced. It is typically called Cistus essential oil. Its aroma is very different from Labdanum and has less of the amber-like aroma. If you want to use Cistus for aromatherapy purposes be sure to purchase steam distilled Cistus essential oil and not Labdanum.
The first step in making Labdanum Absolute is to collect the Labdanum Gum from the wild growing cistus (rock rose) plants. From the Labdanum Gum a variety of other Labdanum products are made. The most important for use in natural perfumery is Labdanum Absolute. Labdanum Absolute is refined from Labdanum Gum in a 2 step (or more) process. First an extraction is made using a solvent such as hexane or heptane. Next the Labdanam Absolute is extracted from the concrete using alcohol. Labdanum Absolutes can vary dramatically depending on how they are extracted and by which solvents are used during the refinement process.
We carry two grades of Labdanum Absolutes, which comes from the
rock rose plant, a beautiful shrub native to the Mediterranean region.
The first is Labdanum Absolute -
Clear , which is our favorite due to being the easiest to work,
lighter in color and blends with fixed oils better than the other.
Labdanum Absolute is also very nice, yet slightly darker in color
and with a slightly different aroma. It also does not blend as well
in fixed oils.
Our Labdanum Absolutes are excellent fixatives and they have profound and very tenacious aromas.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
- Origin: Hungary
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Middle note
- Safety Considerations: Do not use if pregnant
Description
Also known as Bay Laurel, Laurel Leaf essential oil has a strong, spicy-medicinal aroma. Useful as an immuno-stimulant & for digestive, respiratory, & urinary conditions. Do not use if pregnant.
Lavender Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
- Origin: France (High Elevation, Wild, and Maillette)
- Origin: Kashmir, India (Kashmir)
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Floral, sweet, herbaceous
- Aromatherapy Uses: Skin care and skin rejuvenation, wound healing; alleviates the pain of burns and insect bites; reduces nervous tension, infections, headache
- Note: Middle to top note
Description
Lavandula angustifolia is the true lavender (as opposed to spike lavender, lavandin, etc.). It is produced throughout the world, although France is considered the premier growing region, and is the source of 3 of our best-selling Lavender essential oils (High Elevation, Wild and Maillette).
Our Kashmir Lavender is quite unique and beautiful and is the favorite Lavender of some of our customers.
Lavender oil is a very safe and much loved essential oil. It can be used for a broad array of ailments; burns, insect stings, headaches, calming formulas, cold formulas, etc.
Lavender is the most popular and most used essential oil in the states. Lavender essential oil can be blended into many formulas.
True Lavender essential oil has also been a part of fine fragrances for centuries.
Lavender France - Organic and Lavender USA - Organic
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
- 1. Origin - France (Certified organic NOP)
2. Origin - USA (Certified organic NOP & QAI) - Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Floral, sweet, herbaceous
- Aromatherapy Uses: Skin care and skin rejuvenation, wound healing; alleviates the pain of burns and insect bites; reduces nervous tension, infections, headache
- Note: Middle to top note
Description
We offer organically grown Lavender essential oil for those seeking certified organic oils as part of their way to help the environment.
We are happy to offer a premium, certified organic (NOP) French Lavender essential oil – it is of the highest quality and aroma.
Our organic Lavender USA is certified by NOP & QAI. Lavender oil is a very safe and much loved essential oil. It can be used for a broad array of ailments; burns, insect stings, headaches, calming formulas, cold formulas, etc.
Lavender and Lavender Seville Absolute
Top of Page- 1. Lavender Absolute:
- Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
- Origin: Bulgaria
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Flowers
- 2. Lavender Seville Absolute:
Botanical Name: Lavandula luisieri
Origin: Spain
Process: Solvent Extracted - Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Aroma: Crisp, clean aroma
- Note: Top to middle note
Description
Our Lavender Absolute from Bulgaria is an emerald green beauty and the ultimate Lavender for use in natural perfumery purposes! Lavender Absolute is smooth, luscious, and completely alluring. The courmarin-like sweetness of Lavender Absolute is more like the fresh botanical material - a perfumery must have!
Lavender Seville Absolute is a dark green viscous oil that is best used in perfumery to add a green note and an unusual Lavender aroma. Lavender Seville is a hard to find Lavender Absolute that comes to us from the distillery in Spain. Lavender lovers will want to add Lavender Seville to their palette of Lavender oils for use in natural perfume making.
Lemon, Italy Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
- Origin: Italy
- Process: Expeller pressed
- Plant Part: Peels
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-infectious properties
- Note: Top note
Description
Lemon essential oil helps to lift the spirits with its amazingly fresh, clean, zesty aroma. It is reputed to be a powerful antibacterial and to have the ability to stimulate production of white blood cells in the body, thus improving the body's ability to defend against infections.
Lemon essential oil is also used to improve concentration and memory, strengthen circulation, support the immune system, and counteract acidity in the body.
Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Leptospermum pertersonii
- Origin: Australia
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Repels insects
- Note: Top note
Description
Lemon Tea Tree has a clear lemon scent and is often used in natural insect and mosquito repellents, either on its own or blended with lemongrass, citronella, lemon eucalyptus, geranium, cedarwood, and/or other essential oils.
Lemon Tea Tree is also useful for easing nervous tension, depression, anxiety and stress.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus
- Origin: India
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Refreshing, lemon-like scent
- Aromatherapy Uses: Calming, soothing
- Note: Middle to top note
Description
Lemongrass is one of the world's best-selling essential oils. It is loved for its refreshing lemon-like aroma and its wide application for aromatherapy.
Our Lemongrass is from India, and has an excellent aroma.
Lemongrass - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Refreshing, lemon-like scent
- Aromatherapy Uses: Calming, soothing
- Note: Middle to top note
Lemongrass - Organic
Certified organic (NOP). Lemongrass is one of the world's best-selling essential oils. It is loved for its refreshing and calming lemony scent and has a wide application for aromatherapy.
Lime, Distilled Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
- Origin: Mexico
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Peels
- Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade
- Note: Top note
Description
Our steam distilled Lime essential oil is fresh, mouth-watering, and zesty – it will keep much longer and not sour as other expeller pressed citrus oils will eventually do. Excellent in natural perfumery!
Lime, Expressed Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
- Origin: Mexico
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Peels
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Top note
- Safety Considerations: Phototoxic
Description
This extremely aromatic Lime essential oil leaves no doubt when inhaled – its aroma is very fresh and Lime to the max! Caution – phototoxic (steam distilled Lime is not).
Linden Blossom Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Tilia vulgaris
- Origin: France
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
Description
The real thing! Our Linden Blossom is very thick and difficult to work with, however the aroma of this dark green absolute is mildly herbaceous, dry, hay-like, and somewhat floral. Highly recommended for natural perfumery purposes.
Liquidambar (Styrax) Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
- Origin: Honduras
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Resin
- Aroma: Sweet, spicy, resinous
- Note: Base note
- Perfumery Uses: Specialty oil, neutralized
Description
Liquidambar essential oil is a hard-to-find specialty oil. It is one of the oldest plant materials used to make incense.
It is especially hard to find a Liquidambar essential oil that has a pleasant aroma - most have a distinctly chemical aroma. This one is sweet, spicy and resinous, and while it may not appeal to everyone, it is a unique fixative that can be used to enhance a formula when used in small amounts.
We searched for years before finding a high quality Liquidambar to use in our own formulas. This is it, and we are happy to offer it to you. It is "neutralized", meaning that the potentially skin irritating compounds found in the natural oil have been removed.
Pink Lotus Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera
- Origin: India
- Process: Solvent extraction
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Note: Middle note
Description
Our Pink Lotus Absolute represents what we think of as the "crowning glory of floral absolutes". Our Pink Lotus is a fabulous oil, and superior to any other White or Pink Lotus that we have sampled.
We have found that there is an off-note in many of
the Pink and White Lotus Absolutes extracted in India. We sampled
Lotus Absolutes from a variety of sources and kept rejecting them
until this one arrived. An immediate smile came across our faces
and a resounding "YES!" was heard throughout the office.
Finally, we've found it and are very happy to highly recommend it
to you.
WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK AND ARE NOT YET SURE WHEN WE WILL BE RESTOCKED. THANK YOU!
| Preview |
Item | Size | Price | Add to Cart |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pink Lotus Absolute | Tiny Sample | $2.00 |

