Essential Oils H-J
On This Page
Jasmine oil, Juniper Berry, and Helichrysum oils are some of the exotic and unusual oils you’ll find here on our H-J page.
The fragrant herb Helichrysum bears little yellow flowers whose color never fades and from which the volatile oil is extracted, either by solvent extraction to produce an absolute or by steam distillation to produce an essential oil. The latter has powerful anti-inflammatory properties and is effective in the relief of muscular and rheumatic pain; it is also highly valuable in skin care and in treating eczema, allergies, acne and dermatitis. Helichrysum absolute (aka Immortelle) has a sticky, thick consistency, with an extremely potent aroma reminiscent of maple and curry or fenugreek and is best used diluted. It is employed in simulated maple flavorings, and in perfumery it imparts a rich, earthy, gourmand aroma of rare quality, usually in Chypre or orientals. It blends particularly well with labdanum, vanilla, benzoin, chamomile, oakmoss, patchouli, clary sage oil and absolute and other balsamic, spicy, earthy or herbaceous notes.
“There is no perfume without jasmine.” And indeed, this flower’s magic oil blends well with all fragrance materials and has the ability to transform a simple blend into something new and exciting. Jasmine belongs to the olive family and is native to India and China. While Rose essential oil rounds and harmonizes any blend with its softness, Jasmine creates harmony with its vibrant and at the same time sultry and sensual attitude. Jasmine Grandiflorum is rich, creamy and deep-scented, while Jasmine Sambac is a little lighter, fruitier and green. Aromatherapists who prefer to refrain from using absolutes can now use our solvent-free certified organic Jasmine Extract and benefit from its uplifting, cheerful qualities. Jasmine oil can be used as an emotional aid in relieving stress as well as inducing optimism and euphoria in situations of apathy and depression. It is also wonderful in skin care for treating extremely dry, oily or irritated and sensitive skin.
Juniper Berry CO is used in perfumery to create a unique effect that is distinctively forest-like and woody (but not as sharply coniferous) even though the oil is produced from the berries. It is very popular in masculine fragrances from the Fougère and woody families. In aromatherapy, Juniper Berry CO2 is helpful for relieving anxiety and reducing stress. It is also excellent in skin care for dermatitis, eczema, and hemorrhoids as well as promoting the healing of wounds. Juniper Berry is useful as a skin toner, making it quite a popular ingredient in men’s aftershaves. It also helps to cleanse the blood stream of toxins and has been used for reducing cellulite and controlling weight gain.
Hay Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Foin Coupe
- Origin: France
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
Hay Absolute
Our Hay absolute is viscous & a dark greenish brown. The aroma is delightfully sweet & herbaceous. It is diffusive & tenacious, & makes an excellent addition to the perfumer's palette.
Helichrysum - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
- Origin: France - Certified Organic
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Wounds, bruises, inflammation, cell regeneration, anti-wrinkle, scar tissue, pain, blood circulation
- Note: Middle note
Helichrysum Essential Oil - Organic
Our organically grown Helichrysum from France is a beautiful therapeutic grade essential oil. There are many species of Helichrysum, and this one (Helichrysum italicum) is considered to be the best, and one of the most important essential oils, for aromatherapy. It is a very safe essential oil, and should be a part of your natural therapy first aid kit.
Helichrysum essential oil can be used highly diluted in skin formulas and other therapeutic blends for its beneficial results, thus a small amount will last a long time.
Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis var. decumbens
- Origin: Spain
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-viral, antiseptic, anti-infectious
- Note: Middle note
Hyssop Decumbens Essential Oil
Hyssop decumbens essential oil is an aromatherapy specialty oil. The common Hyssop (Hyssop officinalis), an essential oil that contains potentially toxic ketones, should not be a substitute for Hyssop decumbens, which is less toxic.
Hyssop decumbens is one of the most potent anti-viral essential oils. When inhaled, its sweetly medicinal aroma is supposedly very effective in loosening tightness in the chest and in relieving bronchial spasms.
Immortelle Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
- Origin: Spain
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Aroma: Sweet, rich wonderful aroma
- Note: Middle note
Immortelle Absolute
Our Immortelle Absolute has an herbaceous, honeyed, sweet hay aroma with a smoky musk-tobacco undertone. Immortelle Absolute is also known as Everlasting Absolute and is from the same plant that Helichrysum essential oil comes from.
Immortelle Absolute is perfect for use in natural perfumery formulas. It is semi-solid and not soluble in fixed oil. However, it is soluble in alcohol.
Jasmine - India Absolute and Absolute 10%
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
- Origin: India
- 1. Solvent extracted - from the flowers
2. Solvent extracted - from the flowers & diluted to 10% - Aroma: Sweet with a deep richness
- Aromatherapy Uses: Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or mature skin, dispels emotional blocks
- Note: Middle to base note
Indian Jasmine Absolute / Indian Jasmine Absolute 10%
Jasmine is native to China, Northern India and Western Asia, with up to 42 species of Jasmine recorded in India alone.
The richness of our Jasmine Absolute cannot be overstated! All of our Jasmine Absolutes, CO2 extracts and organic extracts have a combination of deep, intensely sweet floral notes and very smooth character.
Jasmine is an oil that brings a lightness and happy feeling to those who use it. Perhaps because it helps to dispel fear and guilt, Patricia Davis notes that Jasmine is the most important oil for those who want to spiritualize the intimate aspect of their relationships.
Our Jasmine Absolute - India mixes well with most other essential oils and is best diluted in a carrier oil or alcohol, or used in a blend of other oils. Only a hint of this precious oil is needed to impart elegance, balance, and smoothness to perfume creations.
Our Jasmine Absolute - India - 10% is blended with fractionated coconut oil to create a long lasting diluted Jasmine that will blend into your fixed oil based blends. It may also be used as is for a natural perfume.
Jasmine - Egypt Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
- Origin: Egypt
- Process: Solvent extracted
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Aroma: Sweet with a deep richness
- Aromatherapy Uses: Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or mature skin, dispels emotional blocks
- Note: Middle to base note
Egyptian Jasmine Absolute
Our Jasmine Absolute - Egypt blends well with most other essential oils and is best diluted in a carrier oil or alcohol, or used in a blend of other oils. Only a hint of this precious oil is needed to impart elegance, balance, and smoothness to perfume creations.
Egyptian Jasmine is reknowned for its beautiful aroma. Our Jasmine Absolute - Egypt is sure to delight Jasmine lovers. Try blending it with other Jasmine Absolutes and extracts for unique effects.
Jasmine - Egypt - Organic Organic Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
- Origin: Egypt Certified Organic (NOP)
- Process: Organic extract
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Aroma: Sweet with a deep richness
- Aromatherapy Uses: Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or mature skin, dispels emotional blocks
- Note: Middle to base note
Egyptian Jasmine Organic Extract - Organic
Our Organic Jasmine Extract is softer and gentler than Jasmine Absolute and is extracted using benign solvents (no hexane or similar petrochemical solvents used) which render the final extract Certified Organic (NOP) & Kosher Certified. This oil is completely mobile, light green in color, and has an exquisite aroma. Being certified organic it can be used for aromatherapy as well as high-end natural perfumery.
Finally, a certified organic Jasmine that can be used for aromatherapeutic purposes!
Jasmine CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
- Origin: India
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: From Jasmine concrete
- Aroma: Sweet with a deep richness
- Aromatherapy Uses: Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or mature skin, dispels emotional blocks
- Note: Middle to base note
Jasmine CO2 Select Extract
Our Jasmine CO2 extract is extracted from the Jasmine concrete, rather than the flowers themselves. The concrete is produced during the first stage of creating Jasmine Absolute, then the oil from the concrete is extracted using modern CO2 technology. The result is a very viscous oil with an aroma that is lighter, more delicate and more ethereal than the Jasmine absolute. Quite heavenly! However, since Jasmine CO2 is not completely liquid it is more challenging to work with.
Jasmine CO2 blends well in Jojoba oil but stays a bit cloudy until settling out on the bottom of the bottle. Filtering through coffee filters will then remove the sediment. In alcohol, Jasmine CO2 also becomes cloudy and then settles out to the bottom. After filtering the alcohol tincture will be clear.
Surprisingly, Jasmine CO2 is lasting longer on aroma strips than the Jasmine Absolute. It is a very lovely oil and recommended to all lovers of Jasmine.
Jasmine Sambac Absolute and Absolute 10%
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac
- Origin: India
- 1. Solvent extracted - from the flowers
2. Solvent extracted - from the flowers & diluted to 10%
- Aroma: Exotic and sweet
- Aromatherapy Uses: Renowned aphrodisiac
- Note: Middle note
- Perfumery Uses: A perfumer's specialty oil
Jasmine Sambac Absolute / Jasmine Sambac Absolute 10%
According to Patricia Davis, Jasmine brings together the fiery dynamism associated with the male aspect and the soft earthiness of the feminine. In Marcel Lavabre's words, "It has the power to transcend physical love."
Our Jasmine Sambac is a beautiful oil for Jasmine lovers. It is not as sweet as our Jasmine Absolute and it has a slightly different aroma than Jasmine grandiflorum - a somewhat green fruity initial aroma is followed by the characteristic floral/honey/tea notes. Our Jasmine Sambac is great for natural perfumery.
Juniper Berry CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
- Origin: India
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Berries
- Grade: Therapeutic Grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: rheumatic pains, genitourinary system, skin care
- Note: Middle note
- Safety Considerations: Not for use during pregnancy, not for use during cases of kidney disease
Juniper Berry CO2 Select Extract
This Juniper Berry CO2 select extract has a fresh, vibrant aroma just like actual juniper berries. The aroma is more alive and energetic than any Juniper Berry essential oil that we have ever tried.
Juniper Berry CO2 can be used in aromatherapy and for natural perfumery alike. Perfumers will love the aroma and will find new uses for this oil where Juniper Berry essential oil does not quite work. Aromatherapists will find that this oil has a fuller spectrum of constituents and a higher energetic quality than steam distilled Juniper Berry essential oil.
| Preview |
Item | Size | Price | Add to Cart |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Berry CO2 | Sample | $2.00 | ||
| Juniper Berry CO2 | 1/4 oz | $7.00 | ||
| Juniper Berry CO2 | 1/2 oz | $12.00 | ||
| Juniper Berry CO2 | 1 oz | $20.00 | ||
| Juniper Berry CO2 | 2 oz | $36.00 |
Juniper Leaf / Berry Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Juniperus recurva
- Origin: Nepal, wild grown
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaf and berry
- Grade: Therapeutic
Juniper Leaf / Berry Essential Oil
Our Juniper essential oil from Nepal is distilled from the berries and leaves which yields a lovely aroma and an essential oil useful for both therapy and perfumery.

