Pure Essential Oils

Essential Oils E-G

On This Page

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus oil, Frankincense oil, Geranium oil, and Ginger oil, with a plethora of traditional and modern uses that range anywhere from healing ailments to pesticide, all figure prominently in the field of aromatherapy.

Among our Eucalyptus essential oils, Eucalyptus – Narrow Leaf is particularly helpful for coughs and colds. It can help clear up sinus and respiratory congestion when used in inhalations and, when mixed with honey, can be used in cough drops to help sooth a sore throat and ease coughs. Eucalyptus is also of benefit for sore muscle relief.

Since the dawn of civilization, fragrant resins were burned for their fine aroma and used for therapeutic benefits for the mind and the body. Frankincense is frequently used as a synonym for incense and is perhaps one of the most ancient incense materials, originating from Arabia. Frankincense has a profoundly calming effect on the mind. In its oil form (Frankincense essential oil and Frankincense CO2), it is lightly balsamic and fresh, rendering a fine light base for floral and citrus compositions, but also lending a rich incense-like base to Orientals of all kinds.

The healing and beautifying qualities of Rose Geranium essential oil make it beneficial for skin tone and helps skin look younger and more radiant – it is an excellent additive to skin care products. In addition, Rose Geranium in particular is an excellent nerve tonic and sedative and is useful for women in menopause. Geranium Bourbon makes a fast poultice for treating chilblains (inflammatory swelling or sore caused by exposure).

Ginger oil or Ginger oil CO2 helps stomach aches, dyspepsia and nausea, chills, colds and ’flu and is also helpful for arthritis, rheumatism and muscle pain. Fennel is very useful for an upset stomach and colic and helps to increase milk production in nursing mothers. Fennel can be also used in skin care for oily, dull and mature skin.

Fir Balsam Absolute is one of the most loved notes, appealing to both the fresh sporty and the gourmand perfume types. It smells like a Christmas tree jam with its deep, rich sweetness and muted forest and wood notes. It creates unusual effects when blended with citrus and floral notes, e.g., Jasmine Absolute, Orange Blossom Absolute, Mandarin, etc.

And on the more quirky and unusual side, there is the intensely fruity Davana, an Artemisia which smells a little like brandy and cooked strawberries mixed together, and Genêt (Broom) Absolute, reminiscent of bee propolis and hints of Hay and Orange Blossom to create depth and interest in both floral and Oriental perfumes.

In perfumery, spice oils such as Ginger add an interesting note. Ginger CO2 especially lends its very rich, true-to-life essence with a warm, full-bodied, sweet and rich note that is nothing like the sharper Ginger essential oil. Use Ginger CO2 in Oriental perfumes to add a warm spiciness, or in citrus scents, where its fresh, zingy aspects will complement the tang of the citrus notes.

Ginger Lily CO2 is only slightly similar to Ginger because of its medicinal, sharp root-like aspects. But it is unique, and despite the name, smells nothing like Lily. It can be an interesting though challenging accessory note that can most readily be worked into exotic Orientals or floral bouquets.

Rose Geranium essential oil is often underappreciated in perfumery, and rarely takes the center stage. But is invaluable in extending rose notes in floral and Oriental perfumes, and also for creating a leafy herbaceous, slightly minty freshness in fougères and cologne type fragrances. Our Egyptian Geranium oil is a little musky, while Geranium Bourbon essential oil is more full-bodied, sweet and fruity.

 

Elemi Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Canarium luzonicum
  • Origin: Philippines
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: resin
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Elemi essential oil is from the same botanical family as Frankincense, & its light, spicy-balsamic, lemony aroma helps to attain a meditative state. Used in skin care & to heal wounds. Do not use if pregnant.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Elemi Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Elemi 1/4 oz $ 5.00
Qty:    
Elemi 1/2 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Elemi 1 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Elemi 2 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Elemi 4 oz $ 36.00
Qty:    
Elemi 8 oz $ 68.00
Qty:    
Elemi 16 oz $ 126.00
Qty:    
 

Eucalyptus - Blue Gum, Lemon and Narrow Leaf

Top of Page
  • 1. Blue Gum Eucalyptus from Australia (wild grown) - Eucalyptus globulus

    2. Lemon Eucalyptus from Haiti (wild grown) - Eucalyptus citriodora

    3. Narrow Leaf Eucalyptus from Australia (wild grown) - Eucalyptus radiata
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, camphorous, stimulating
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, immuno-stimulant, anti-inflammatory, treats skin, ear, nose and throat problems, lungs and coughs, urinary ailments, fevers, fatigue, arthritis, repels insects, cooling
  • Note: Top note

Description

Blue Gum Eucalyptus is the most well-known of all the many species of Eucalyptus essential oils available. The oil of this tree is well-known for its anti-infectious and wound healing properties. For hundreds of years, the Aborigines of Australia have used Eucalyptus leaves for their disinfectant value. Groves of these trees were planted in swampy areas of North Africa to halt the spread of malaria. Jean Valnet, MD, reported that 70% of airborne staph bacteria were killed when a 2% emulsion of Eucalyptus oil was used as a spray.

Blue Gum Eucalyptus has a fresh, camphorous aroma and is useful for a wide range of respiratory, muscular, and skin ailments. This particular Eucalyptus oil should not be used for treating the elderly and young children - Eucalyptus radiata is recommended instead.

Lemon Eucalyptus essential oil has a refreshing and relaxing aroma. It is especially useful in anti-herpes formulas and, due to its high citronellal content, as an insect repellant.

Lemon Eucalyptus is also a good anti-fungal agent, and appears to have antibacterial, analgesic, sedative, and calming properties.

Our therapeutic grade Narrow Leaf Eucalyptus is also known as Grey Eucalyptus or Peppermint Eucalyptus. In his book Advanced Aromatherapy, Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt calls Eucalyptus radiata the number one, all purpose Eucalyptus oil.

Narrow Leaf essential oil has a more pleasing aroma than the more common Blue Gum Eucalyptus. Due to its pleasant smell and its valuable chemical constituents, this is our favorite Eucalyptus oil. Although it has strong antiviral properties, it is also gentler than Eucalyptus globulus, and therefore useful in aromatherapy preparations for children and the elderly.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum from Australia (Wild Grown)
Blue Gum Eucalyptus is a key essential oil in the aromatherapy. It has a fresh, camphorous aroma and is useful for a wide range of respiratory, muscular, and skin ailments.
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 1/4 oz $4.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 1/2 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 1 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 4 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 8 oz $28.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Blue Gum 16 oz $50.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon from Haiti (Wild Grown)
Lemon Eucalyptus has a fresh lemon aroma that many people find attractive. It is especially useful in anti-herpes formulas and, due to its high citronellal content, as an insect repellant.
Eucalyptus, Lemon Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 1/4 oz $4.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 1/2 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 1 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 4 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 8 oz $28.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 16 oz $50.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Lemon 1 Kg $86.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf from Australia (Wild Grown)
Narrow Leaf Eucalyptus has a pleasant aroma and has strong antiviral properties, but it is also gentler than Blue Gum Eucalyptus and therefore useful in aromatherapy preparations for children and the elderly.
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 1/4 oz $5.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 1/2 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 1 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 2 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 4 oz $24.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 8 oz $40.00
Qty:     
Eucalyptus, Narrow Leaf 16 oz $78.00
Qty:     
 

Fennel, Sweet Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Middle to top note
  • Safety Considerations: avoid if pregnant, nursing, or if you have epilepsy or endometriosis.

Description

Sweet Fennel essential oil has a sweet anise seed-like aroma. Sweet Fennel is excellent for cleansing the body of toxins due to excesses of food, alcohol, etc. and is considered to be a tonic for the digestive system.

Caution - avoid if pregnant, nursing, or if you have epilepsy or endometriosis.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Fennel, Sweet Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 1/4 oz $4.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 1/2 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 1 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 2 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 4 oz $24.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 8 oz $42.00
Qty:     
Fennel, Sweet 16 oz $ 80.00
Qty:    
 

Fennel, Sweet - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
  • Origin: Egypt - Certified Organic (NOP, EU, JAP)
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Middle to top note
  • Safety Considerations: avoid if pregnant, nursing, or if you have epilepsy or endometriosis.

Description

This is our certified organic Sweet Fennel essential oil. Sweet Fennel essential oil has a sweet anise seed-like aroma. Sweet Fennel is excellent for cleansing the body of toxins due to excesses of food, alcohol, etc. and is considered to be a tonic for the digestive system.

Caution - avoid if pregnant, nursing, or if you have epilepsy or endometriosis.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Fennel, Sweet - Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 1/4 oz $ 5.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 1/2 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 1 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 2 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 4 oz $ 35.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 8 oz $ 60.00
Qty:    
Fennel, Sweet - Organic 16 oz $ 110.00
Qty:    
 

Fenugreek CO2

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Trigonella foenumgraecum
  • Origin: India
  • Process: CO2 select extract
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, sweet, herbaceous, fruity
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Fenugreek is rarely seen as an essential oil. We carry this oil because we really like the aroma and feel that there is a place for fenugreek in natural perfumery.

Fenugreek CO2 is worth a try if you like to experiment. Let us know what you find.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Fenugreek CO2 Select Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 1/8 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 1/4 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 1/2 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 1 oz $22.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 2 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 4 oz $62.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 8 oz $112.00
Qty:     
Fenugreek CO2 Select 16 oz $200.00
Qty:     
 

Fir Balsam Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Abies balsamea
  • Origin: Canada (Wild grown)
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Needles
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Our fine Fir Balsam essential oil has a softly balsamic, sweet, fresh aroma that is both grounding and elevating. It is indicated for respiratory and nervous system disorders.

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Fir Balsam Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
 

Fir Balsam Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Abies balsamea
  • Origin: Canada
  • Process: Solvent Extraction
  • Plant Part: Needles
  • Grade: Perfumery Grade

Description

Our Fir Balsam Absolute has a fresh balsamic green aroma with hints of fruity-sweet notes. Used in low dilution, Fir Balsam imparts a fresh natural pine fragrance to perfume blends.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Fir Balsam Absolute Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 1/4 oz $15.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 1/2 oz $26.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 1 oz $40.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 2 oz $74.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 4 oz $136.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 8 oz $240.00
Qty:     
Fir Balsam Absolute 16 oz $452.00 Call To Order
 

Frankincense Essential Oil & CO2

Top of Page
  • 1. Frankincense Essential Oil (steam distilled) from Somalia (wild grown) - Boswellia carteri
  • 2. Frankincense CO2 from Somalia (wild grown) - Boswellia carteri
  • 3. Frankincense CO2 from India (wild grown) - Boswellia serrata
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Base note
  • Perfumery Uses: Outstanding fixative properties

Description

Prized for millennia, Frankincense essential oil has a rich, warming aroma that provides a grounding and centering effect. Our steam distilled Frankincense from Somalia has an ethereal, clear aroma void of any harsh notes.

Frankincense essential oil is perfect for cosmetics (i.e., mature skin preparations) and aromatherapy, and is a great fixative in fine perfumery. It is renowned for sacred uses, and because it slows and deepens the breath, its application is beneficial prior to meditation.

Each Frankincense oil that we offer is a high quality oil and we recommend all three. From a traditional view, one would perhaps choose the steam distilled Frankincense essential oil, because the CO2 extraction process is newer. However, the CO2 oils offer a more outstanding fragrance for the natural perfumer.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Frankincense Essential Oil - Somalia (Wild Grown)
This Traditional Frankincense essential oil is from Somalia and offers exceptional quality with fair pricing. Our Frankincense essential oil is therapeutic grade and can be used for aromatherapy and natural perfumery alike.
Frankincense Oil Frankincense - Somalia Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 1/4 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 1/2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 1 oz $20.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 2 oz $34.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 4 oz $60.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 8 oz $108.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 16 oz $186.00
Qty:     
Frankincense - Somalia 1 Kg $350.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select Extract - Somalia (Wild Grown)
This Frankincense CO2 Select Extract from Somalia is a very high quality oil with an exceptional aroma. The CO2 extraction process captures a broader spectrum of the classic Frankincense aroma - the aroma is more complex than is typical with a deeply mysterious nuance and rich, resinous woody notes.
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 1/8 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 1/4 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 1/2 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 1 oz $28.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 2 oz $44.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 4 oz $78.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 8 oz $136.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 16 oz $275.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - Somalia 1 Kg $550.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select Extract - India (Wild Grown)
This Frankincense CO2 select extract from India is our all-time favorite Frankincense. Sweeter than other varieties, yet deep, complex, and mysterious. We are happy to offer it again, as it has become a favorite with many of our customers who make their own natural perfumes. Like other Frankincense oils, its aroma will continue to improve with age.
Frankincense CO2 Select - India Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 1/8 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 1/4 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 1/2 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 1 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 2 oz $54.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 4 oz $98.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 8 oz $168.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 16 oz $308.00
Qty:     
Frankincense CO2 Select - India 1 Kg $620.00
Qty:     
 

Frankincense Frereana Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare
  • Origin: Somalia
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Resin
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Base note

Description

Frankincense Frereana is gathered from wild trees by traditional collectors & sold at a fair price directly to the distiller in the USA. This species grows in elevations higher than the more common Frankincense (Boswellia carterii).

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Frankincense Frereana Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 1/4 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 1/2 oz $ 13.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 1 oz $ 22.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 2 oz $ 37.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 4 oz $ 66.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 8 oz $ 116.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 16 oz $ 220.00
Qty:    
Frankincense Frereana 1 kg $ 420.00
Qty:    
 

Genêt (Broom) Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Spartium junceum
  • Origin: Italy
  • Process: Solvent Extracted
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Fine Perfumery Grade

Description

Genêt (Broom) Absolute is a perfumer’s specialty oil with an intensely sweet hay-honey-floral fragrance, underscored with tea-herbal and tobacco-courmarin notes – Very fine!

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Genêt (Broom) Absolute Tiny Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Genêt (Broom) Absolute 1/16 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Genêt (Broom) Absolute 1/8 oz $72.00
Qty:     
Genêt (Broom) Absolute 1/4 oz $142.00
Qty:     
Genêt (Broom) Absolute 1/2 oz $266.00
Qty:     
Genêt (Broom) Absolute 1 oz $504.00
Qty:     
 

Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
  • Origin: Réunion
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves and flowering tops
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Rich and warming, sweet, balsamic, grounding and centering
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, useful in skin care formulas, massage/body oils, and for stress
  • Note: Middle note

Description

This is a very fine Geranium essential oil grown on the fertile, lush island of Réunion, formerly known as Bourbon, from where it gets its name.

Geranium essential oil is great for many skin problems and reportedly helps regulate the skin's sebum. It is traditionally used for treating menopause and menstruation conditions because it seems to have a balancing effect on the hormones and the adrenal cortex.

Geranium has a pleasing aroma that is softly floral and green; it is used extensively in perfumery. Highly recommended!

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Geranium Oil Geranium Bourbon Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 1/2 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 1 oz $17.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 2 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 4 oz $50.00
Qty:     
Geranium Bourbon 8 oz $90.00
Qty:     
 

Geranium, Rose Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves and flowering tops
  • Cultivation Status: SOA - Organically grown but not currently certified
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Rich and warming, sweet, balsamic, grounding and centering
    Aromatherapy Uses:
  • Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, useful in skin care formulas, massage/body oils, and for stress
  • Note: Middle note

Description

There are many species and cultivars of geranium. The oil also varies widely in color, aroma and application. Ours is the very best Rose Geranium that we have sampled, with a wonderful rose note.

Rose Geranium is useful in many formulas for applying to the skin. It blends well with other floral oils, citrus notes and woody oils such as patchouli and sandalwood.

Although Rose Geranium is not a substitute for real rose oil, it can be added to rose formulas as a way to enhance the rose notes and reduce the amount of true rose oil used. Rose Geranium is also great in spritzers and added to massage oils.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Geranium, Rose Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 1/4 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 1/2 oz $17.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 1 oz $28.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 2 oz $48.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 4 oz $88.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 8 oz $145.00
Qty:     
Geranium, Rose 16 oz $280.00
Qty:     
 

Geranium - Egypt - Organic

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum
  • Origin: Egypt Certified Organic (NOP)
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves and tops
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Note: Middle note

Geranium - egypt - organic

Our certified organic (NOP) Egyptian Geranium is an extraodinarily beautiful Geranium essential oil. Highly recommended where a soft yet full bodied Geranium is desired. Highly recommended!

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Geranium - Egypt - Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 1/4 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 1/2 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 1 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 2 oz $ 32.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 4 oz $ 52.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 8 oz $ 92.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 16 oz $ 168.00
Qty:    
Geranium - Egypt - Organic 1 kg $ 330.00
Qty:    
 

Geranium Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Process: Solvent extract
  • Plant Part: Leaves and tops
  • Grade: Perfumery grade
  • Note: Middle note

Geranium Absolute

Our Geranium Absolute has a wonderful floral note and is of good quality; it is recommended for natural perfumery applications where the absolute is preferable over the essential oil.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Geranium Absolute Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 1/4 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 1/2 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 1 oz $ 32.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 2 oz $ 58.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 4 oz $ 108.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 8 oz $ 196.00
Qty:    
Geranium Absolute 16 oz $ 380.00
Qty:    
 

Ginger Essential Oil - Organic

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
  • Origin: Sri Lanka (Certified Organic by QAI)
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Rhizome
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Warming and spicy, like fresh ginger
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Used to stimulate digestion, increase circulation, as a liniment for muscle and joint pain, and as an antiseptic; useful for colds, nausea, preventing motion sickness and jet-lag
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Our organic Ginger essential oil is certified by QAI, and grown in Sri Lanka. It is theraputic grade suitable for use in both aromatherapy and natural perfumery. Warming and spicy.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ginger Oil Ginger - Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 1/4 oz $ 7.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 1/2 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 1 oz $ 21.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 2 oz $ 34.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 4 oz $ 62.00
Qty:    
Ginger - Organic 8 oz $ 116.00
Qty:    
 

Ginger CO2 Total Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
  • Origin: India
  • Process: CO2 total extract
  • Plant Part: Rhizome
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Warming and spicy, like fresh ginger
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Used to stimulate digestion, increase circulation, as a liniment for muscle and joint pain, and as an antiseptic; useful for colds, nausea, preventing motion sickness and jet-lag
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Ginger is another well known spice used extensively in food preparation. It is a great kitchen companion and herbal remedy. Our Ginger CO2 extract is very spicy and smells just like a very fresh and very alive ginger root. It is a deep red oil and is very strong, so it is best to use it in low dilution.

We find that the CO2 extracts of the spices are preferable to the more commonly available steam distilled oils. They have an energetic and vibrant aroma that is true to the original plant. Ginger is a very useful oil in culinary preparations, traditional medicine and in cosmetic formulas.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ginger CO2 Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 1/2 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 1 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 2 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 4 oz $48.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 8 oz $84.00
Qty:     
Ginger CO2 16 oz $148.00
Qty:     
 

Ginger CO2 Total - Organic

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
  • Origin: India (Certified Organic)
  • Process: CO2 total extract
  • Plant Part: Rhizome
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Warming and spicy, like fresh ginger
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Used to stimulate digestion, increase circulation, as a liniment for muscle and joint pain, and as an antiseptic; useful for colds, nausea, preventing motion sickness and jet-lag
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Ginger is another well known spice used extensively in food preparation. It is a great kitchen companion and herbal remedy. Our Ginger CO2 - Organic extract is very spicy and smells just like a very fresh and very alive ginger root. It is a deep red oil and is very strong, so it is best to use it in low dilution.

We find that the CO2 extracts of the spices are often preferable to the more commonly available steam distilled oils. They have an energetic and vibrant aroma that is true to the original plant. Ginger is a very useful oil in culinary preparations, traditional medicine and in cosmetic formulas.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ginger CO2 - Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 1/4 oz $ 9.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 1/2 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 1 oz $ 22.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 2 oz $ 42.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 4 oz $ 76.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 8 oz $ 138.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 16 oz $ 252.00
Qty:    
Ginger CO2 - Organic 1 kg $ 488.00
Qty:    
 

Ginger Lily CO2 Select Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Hedychium spicatum
  • Origin: India
  • Process: Carbon Dioxide Extraction
  • Plant Part: Rhizome
  • Grade: Therapeutic Grade
  • Note: Middle to top note

Description

Ginger Lily CO2 is a specialty oil with a fresh and diffusive woody-spicy odor and hints of cinnamon.

Ginger Lily CO2 is useful for the natural perfumer looking for uncommon aromas for blending.

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ginger Lily CO2 Select Sample $2.00
Out of Stock
Tags: Eucalyptus Oil | Frankincense Oil | Geranium Oil | Ginger Oil | Essential Oil