Essential Oils C-D
On This Page
Among the herbaceous notes on our C-D page are some of the most important essential oils in aromatherapy, namely German Blue Chamomile, Roman Chamomile, and Clary Sage essential oils. Both German and Roman Chamomile contain chamazulene which occurs during the distillation process and accounts for the dark blue color of German Chamomile and the (sometimes) very light blue tinge of Roman Chamomile essential oil when it is freshly distilled. This constituent accounts for their ability to soothe skin conditions – for example, in formulas for sensitive skin, rashes, rosacea, acne, skin allergies and inflammation, as well as arthritis and rheumatism, to name just a few of their aromatherapeutic benefits. Chamomile essential oils are of great benefit for women in menopause, which brings us to Clary Sage essential oil, one of the most important oils for balancing the feminine reproductive system: it has been used to regulate hormones and the menstrual cycle, and to ease labor pains, menstrual cramps, etc. Carrot Seed, with its dry and earthy aroma, has also been used effectively in formulas for treating various skin conditions and is highly regarded for use in mature skin blends to revitalize and tone the skin and reduce wrinkles.
For the natural perfumer, you will find many spice aromatics on this
page. The spice oils are known for their exotic, warm, stimulating
and fascinating aroma – Cardamom CO2 Extract, Cinnamon essential
oil, Cinnamon Bark CO2 Extract, Coriander Seed essential oil and Clove
Bud CO2 Extract to name a few. In cuisines around the world, spices
are used to give character and contrast that accentuate and complement
the natural flavor of the dish. Similarly in perfumery, spices add
interest and depth in most fragrance families. A touch of Coriander
Seed essential oil will spark a simple citrus cologne or a pretty
floral bouquet. Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud and Cardamom are three important
spices for creating a spicy woody Oriental. Clove Bud is also a very
common component in fougère compositions (fougère means
fern in French, and is an aromatic lavender/moss fragrance, typically
geared towards men). In aromatherapy, spice essential oils generally
have a warming and stimulating effect, promote digestion and can even
assist with eating disorders such as anorexia. Most spice oils are
also highly antibacterial, antiseptic and/or antiviral and, in addition,
are used extensively to help ease muscular and joint pain.
Whether you are using spice essential oils for aromatherapy or in
a perfume, use a very light hand as many of them have a tendency to
irritate or burn the skin if too concentrated. And as with all essential
oils: never use them without diluting first!
Clove Bud CO2 is also important in floral bouquets that contain Carnation
Absolute or Carnation Extract – these three oils are rich in
eugenol, a constituent that gives them their characteristic spicy,
warm and slightly pungent aroma. Eugenol is also present in trace
amounts in other floral essences such as Ylang Ylang and Rose. This
brings us to the other exciting floral notes you will find under “C”.
Cassie Absolute, an indispensable flower from the Mimosa family, has
violet-like, wet wood and leather notes, and possesses a rare distinction:
it is a floral and a base note! Champaca CO2 Extract, from the exotic
golden Indian Champaca flower, has a fruity floral note with warm,
rich, wine-like and spicy tea-like aroma and hints of berry and Orange
Flower.
Under “C” we have several woody notes that can be used
as fixatives: four varieties of Cedarwood essential oil – Atlas
Cedarwood oil, Himalayan Cedarwood oil, Texas Cedarwood oil and Virginia
Cedarwood oil – as well as Cistus essential oil, organic Cypress
Leaf essential oil and Copaiba Balsam essential oil. We also supply
a few exotic gourmand notes – Green Cognac essential oil, White
Cognac essential oil and Cacao Absolute – that will turn your
perfume and skin-care products into a delicious treat!
Caraway CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Carum carvi
- Origin: EU
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Sweet, spicy, warm
Caraway CO2 Select Extract
Our Caraway CO2 Select Extract has a sweet, spicy, warm aroma true to that of fresh Caraway seeds. Caraway CO2 is a unique perfumery additive and aromatherapy oil.
Cardomom CO2 Total Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
- Origin: Guatemala
- Process: CO2 total extract
- Plant Part: Whole fruit
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Warm, spicy, yet somewhat sweet
- Aromatherapy Uses: Digestive complaints, poor appetite, stimulates digestion, lung conditions, mental fatigue
- Note: Middle note
Cardomom CO2 Total Extract
Our Cardamom CO2 Total is a deep yellow in color and is a very rich oil with a complex sweet-spicy aroma true to that of the freshly crushed cardamom seeds. We think our Cardamom CO2 is far superior to steam distilled Cardamom essential oil that tends to be pale in color with a comparatively flat aroma.
Cardamom oil has a very long history of use in medicine and perfumery. Surprisingly, it is known as an aphrodisiac, and is used extensively in cosmetics and perfumery to add a warm, fresh, and stimulating quality. We use Cardamom CO2 in our Patchouli Amber Spice to give it an added lift.
Cardamom - Organic CO2 Total Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
- Origin: Guatemala - Certifed Organic (NOP)
- Process: CO2 total extract
- Plant Part: Whole fruit
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Warm, spicy, yet somewhat sweet
- Aromatherapy Uses: Digestive complaints, poor appetite, stimulates digestion, lung conditions, mental fatigue
- Note: Middle note
Cardamom CO2 Total Extract - Organic
Our Cardamom CO2 Total - Organic is a deep yellow in color and is a very rich oil with a complex sweet-spicy aroma true to that of the freshly crushed cardamom seeds. We think our Cardamom CO2 is far superior to steam distilled Cardamom essential oil that tends to be pale in color with a comparatively flat aroma.
Cardamom oil has a very long history of use in medicine and perfumery. Surprisingly, it is known as an aphrodisiac, and is used extensively in cosmetics and perfumery to add a warm, fresh, and stimulating quality. We use Cardamom CO2 in our Patchouli Amber Spice to give it an added lift.
Cardamom CO2 is one of our very favorite spice oils for use in blending essential oils.
Carnation Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
- Origin: Egypt
- Process: Solvent extract
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Note: Middle note
Carnation Absolute
Our Carnation Absolute is a precious perfumery ingredient that will delight with its rich, floral and spicy aroma. The carnation plants used for this absolute are certifed organically grown, however the resulting Carnation Absolute is not certified organic.
Carnation - Organic Organic Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
- Origin: Egypt
- Process: Organic extract
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
Carnation Organic Extract - Organic
One of the most beautiful oils on this list is our Organic Carnation Extract. It is extracted using benign solvents (no hexane), which renders the final extract Certified Organic (NOP) and Kosher Certified. This oil is completely mobile, light green in color and has an exquisite aroma. Being Certified Organic, it can be used for aromatherapy as well as high-end natural perfumery.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Daucus carota
- Origin: Hungary
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Warm, sweet, dry, earthy
- Aromatherapy Uses: Useful for dry skin, improves skin tone, eczema, rashes, digestive complaints, poor circulation
- Note: Middle note
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Carrot Seed essential oil is derived from the wild carrot, Queen Anne's Lace. It is popularly used in aromatherapy for its benefits to the skin , especially dry and damaged skin. It is also known as a liver tonic, owing to its carotal content.
Carrot seed oil is also a friend of the natural perfumer who will find it blends well with woody/resinous oils such as frankincense and cedarwood as well as citrus and spice oils.
Cassie Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Acacia farnesiana
- Origin: Egypt
- Process: Solvent extract
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Aroma: Deeply woody, earthy
Cassie Absolute
Not to be confused with Cassia, our Cassie Absolute is a wonderful perfumery ingredient reminiscent of Violet Leaf with hints of powdery balsam undertones – very tenacious.
Cedarwood, Atlas Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
- Origin: Morocco
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Wood of wild grown trees
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Woody, balsamic, rich and warming, grounding and centering
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, oily skin and hair, insect bites, acne, astringent, expectorant, stress relief
- Note: Base note
- Safety Considerations: Not for use during pregnancy
Atlas Cedarwood Essential Oil
Atlas Cedarwood is a great essential oil for blending into formulas; its aroma is especially appealing to men. It has wide applications in aromatherapy as well as perfumery.
Atlas Cedar, also known as Atlas Cedarwood or Moroccan Cedarwood, is a large, aromatic tree that has been revered for millennia. It has been used as a medicine, a cosmetic agent and in perfumery since antiquity and is considered one of the earliest incense materials.
Please be cautious when purchasing cedar essential oil! We recommend only Atlas Cedar and Himalayan Cedar, as they are the safest to use, have the nicest aroma, and are the only true cedars typically available.
Texas cedarwood and Virginia cedarwood are from junipers and are quite different in aroma and therapeutic value. Also, Cedar Leaf oil is from a type of cypress and best to use very carefully or not at all due to its toxicity.
Please avoid the use of any cedarwood oil during pregnancy.
Cedarwood, Himalayan Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
- Origin: India
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Wood of wild grown trees
- Aroma: Rich and warming, woody, balsamic, grounding and centering
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, useful for oily skin and hair, insect bites, stress
- Note: Base note
- Safety Considerations: Not for use during pregnancy
Himalayan Cedarwood Essential Oil
Cedar trees have played a central role in aromatics from ancient times to the present. From ancient Egypt, to India, Tibet, the Mediterranean, and North America, the cedar tree has been respected and revered.
The finest cedarwood essential oil comes from the Atlas Cedar and the closely related Himalayan Cedar. Please be aware: if you want authentic cedarwood oil, buy only one of these two species of true cedar.
Other essential oils commonly sold as cedar are Virginia cedar, Texas cedar, or white cedar. They are not from true cedar trees, rather they are from juniper, or Thuja, and can be irritating and possibly toxic to the skin.
Himalayan and Atlas Cedar are the safest to use and have a more appealing aroma (at least to us). Even so, cedarwood oil should not be used during pregnancy.
Cedarwood, Texas Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Juniperus mexicana
- Origin: USA
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Heartwood of wild grown trees
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Sweet-woody aroma with a balsamic note on dryout
- Note: Base note with very good tenacity
- Safety Considerations: Avoid use if pregnant
Texas Cedarwood Essential Oil
Texas Cedarwood essential oil is actually from a Juniper tree, however the aroma is pure Cedarwood - very woody and smooth, and reminiscent of an old cedarwood chest. It is a beautiful dark amber color.
This is a very high quality non-rectified Texas Cedarwood essential oil. When we purchase this oil, it contains approximately one half of its weight in solid crystals, then we filter out these crystals so that it is ready for you to use. We highly recommended our wild grown Texas Cedarwood essential oil for its wonderful fragrance.
Cedarwood, Virginia Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
- Origin: USA
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Heartwood of wild grown trees
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Sweet-woody aroma with a balsamic note on dryout
- Note: Base to middle note with very good tenacity
- Safety Considerations: Avoid use if pregnant
Virginia Cedarwood Essential Oil
Virginia Cedarwood essential oil is actually from a Juniper tree, however the aroma is that of Cedar - woody and smooth, and reminiscent of an old cedarwood chest. Our Virginia Cedarwood oil is a beautiful dark reddish color.
This is a good quality Virginia Cedarwood essential oil. It does not have the more typical "pencil" aroma that most Virginia Cedarwood essential oils have. That is because it is not distilled from the left over wood from the pencil making industry, like other Virginia Cedarwood oils are.
Celery Seed Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
- Origin: India
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Traditional kidney and liver tonic
- Safety Considerations: Avoid during pregnancy
Celery Seed Essential Oil
Celery Seed possesses a spicy, warm, long-lasting aroma and has seductive properties. Traditionally used as a liver tonic, it is also useful for treating arthritis, cystitis, menstrual and digestive problems, and high blood pressure.
Celery seed essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Chamomile, German Blue Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla
- Origin: Hungary
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Theapeutic grade
- Aroma: Rich, warm, sweet, herbaceous
- Aromatherapy Uses: Promotes healing of skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; useful for headaches, PMS, liver damage, nervousness
- Note: Middle note
German Blue Chamomile Essential Oil
Our beautiful German Blue Chamomile, with a deep blue color, has a warm, sweet, full-bodied aroma. It is safe, non-toxic and has a calming effect. It is a potent anti-inflammatory.
Chamomile, Roman Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
- Origin: USA
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Fresh, warm, sweet, fruity
- Aromatherapy Uses: Useful in skin and hair care, burns, acne, rashes, inflammation, digestion, nervousness, cramps, spasms
- Note: Middle note
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Roman Chamomile essential oil is known for its soothing and calming effects. It is said to help relieve anxiety and is beneficial in hair and skin formulas. Roman Chamomile is sought after by the makers of cosmetics and body care products as well as natural perfumers.
Roman Chamomile essential oil is found in high-end perfumes and blends well with the same class of oils as German Blue Chamomile. This is an exceptionally fine Roman Chamomile - we highly recommend it!
Champaca CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Michelia champaca
- Origin: India
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Flowers
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Sweet, floral, fruity, intense
- Note: Middle note
- Blends Well With: Rose, Jasmine, Ylang Ylang and other florals
Champaca CO2 Select Extract
Our Champaca CO2 extract is from the Golden Champaca variety. It's absolutely delightful aroma is a rich, sensual blend of Oriental florals with an apricot undertone, and benefits many high class perfumes. Champaca CO2 is a rare oil that is highly sought after by the connoisseur of fine fragrances.
Because of its rarity, Golden Champaca is not well known in the U.S. Although we don't know if Champaca oil has any aromatherapeutic uses, we believe its value in natural perfumery cannot be overstated. It is also an important component in expensive French perfumes.
Choya Loban
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Stryrax benzoin
- Origin: India
- Process: Destructive distillation
- Plant Part: Resin
- Grade: Perfumery grade
- Note: Base note
Choya Loban
Choya Loban is made by traditional destructive distillation of Styrax Benzoin. It has a sharply diffusive and smoky aroma underscored with the benzoin aroma and distinct leather notes.
Choya Loban is a specialty oil for use in natural perfumery. Please note: Choya Loban is very strong and should be used with a gentle touch. Our Choya Loban is made from Benzoin resin which cannot be steam (or hydro) distilled into a (normal) essential oil. Rather, the destructive distillation technique breaks apart the chemical bonds and creates a dark colored liquid oil - rather than a true essential oil. While Choya Loban does not have that pleasant of an aroma on its own, it is very useful in small amounts for adding a smokey/leathery note to natural perfume blends and base accords.
WE ARE CURRENTLY In Stock Soon.
| Preview |
Item | Size | Price | Add to Cart |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choya Loban | Sample | $2.00 |
Cinnamon Bark - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
- Origin: Sri Lanka
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Bark
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Middle note
- Physical Appearance: Transparent liquid, reddish color
- Aromatic Profile: Sweet, uplifting, warm and spicy.
- Primary Uses: Aromatherapy, natural perfumery, scent, flavoring
- Safety Considerations: Not for external use due to potential skin reaction and sensitization.
- Uses in Aromatherapy: Powerful antiviral and antibacterial and has been used effectively to treat various infections.
-
Uses in Natural Perfumery: The sweetness of Cinnamon
Bark adds warmth and a spicy appeal to blends when used in minute
amounts. Cinnamon is often used in Oriental and chypre perfumes
to add a spicy, warm and sweet touch. It can add warmth to dry
woody and spicy orientals, and also add a gourmand touch to sweet,
ambery Orientals as it has the culinary association of freshly
baked goods (cinnamon buns, apple pie, etc.). It can also be used
sparingly in florals as well as in fougère and aromatic
herbal blends.
- Blending Suggestions: Gourmand and vanilla notes (Cocoa Absolute, Vanilla CO2, Benzoin), other spice oils (Cloves Oil, Cloves CO2, Cardamom CO2, Coriander, Ginger CO2, Ginger Lily CO2), Florals (Rose, Champaca CO2, Roman Chamomile, Jasmine), Sweet citrus notes (Sweet Orange, Blood Orange, Tangerine, Clementine CO2), Herbs (Lavender, Rosemary, Sage), as well as the woodsy-Oriental notes (Agarwood CO2, Frankincense, Labdanum, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Spikenard).
cinnamon Bark Essential Oil - Organic
This is an exceptional certified organic (NOP) cinnamon bark oil. It has powerful antiviral and antibacterial action. External use not recommended due to potential skin reaction.
Cinnamon Bark CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
- Origin: Sri Lanka
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Bark
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Deeply woody and earthy
- Aromatic Profile: Sweet, uplifting, warm and spicy. The CO2 oil is exceptionally beautiful, and genuinely retains the aroma of freshly ground dried cinnamon bark – it is mouthwatering delicious and a must for cinnamon lovers!
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, astringent, stimulant
- Note: Middle note
Cinnamon Bark CO2 Select Extract
Cinnamon Bark CO2 is an exceptional oil that retains the true aroma of the dried plant material. It has powerful antiviral and antibacterial properties.
Uplifting Cinnamon Bark CO2 adds warmth and a spicy appeal to blends when used in minute amounts. External use is not recommended due to potential skin reaction.
Cistus Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cistus landaniferus
- Origin: Spain
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Deeply woody and earthy
- Note: Middle note
Cistus Essential Oil
Our Cistus essential oil has a fresh, herbaceous aroma, perfect for aromatherapeutic or cosmetic uses as well as for use in natural perfumes. The finest we have ever found.
Citronella - Sri Lanka Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cymbopogon wintererianus
- Origin: Nepal, wild grown
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
Citronella Essential OiL
Citronella is distilled from a tropical, perennial grass. It is a well-known insect & mosquito repellant. It is also useful in treating fever, colds, flu & migraines. Possible skin irritant.
Clary Sage - USA Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
- Origin: USA
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Note: Middle note
- Physical Appearance: Transparent liquid
- Aromatic Profile: Sweet, herbaceous and warming, penetrating, very diffusive aroma
- Primary Uses: Aromatherapy, natural perfumery
- Safety Considerations: Clary Sage essential oil is considered safe.
American clary sage Essential Oil
Sweet, herbaceous and warming, the captivating aroma of Clary Sage can produce a sense of euphoria. It is a great essential oil for women's health. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Clary Sage - Russia Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
- Origin: Russia
- Process: Solvent extract
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
Russian Clary Sage Absolute
Our Clary Sage Absolute has an extremely rich herbaceous, sharp yet somewhat sweet and very tenacious odor; it blends well with citrus oils and numerous other perfume materials.
Clary Sage Absolute does not mix with fixed oils, however it is soluble in alcohol.
Clove Bud CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
- Origin: India
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Fruit
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Spicy, warm, sweet with a fresh top note
- Note: Middle note
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antiseptic, antifungal, digestive aid, useful for treating athlete's foot, toothaches, and (when used as a warming liniment) joint pain and arthritis
- Perfumery Uses: Safer than clove leaf oil and preferred for perfumery
- Safety Considerations: This oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation. Do not use during pregnancy.
Clove Bud CO2 Select Extract
Cloves are a widely used spice and flavor ingredient and come from the clove tree, a medium sized evergreen plant native to Indonesia. Clove Bud oil is made from the immature buds; it is the safest type of clove oil and preferred by perfume crafters, but it still should be used with caution (use in low dilution of 1% or less).
Clove Bud CO2 mixes well with lavender, citrus oils, geranium, rose, clary sage. It will add spice and stimulating energy to your formulas.
Jean Valnet, M.D., author of The Practice of Aromatherapy, wrote that clove oil can prevent contagious diseases. It is considered by many to be one of the most powerful antiseptic and antimicrobial of all essential oils.
Cocao Absolute
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
- Origin: France (extracted in France)
- Process: Solvent extract
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Fine perfumery grade
- Aroma: Mildly spicy, warm, and sweet with a fresh top note
- Note: Middle note
- Perfumery Uses: Does not blend in fixed oils
Cocao Absolute
Cocao Absolute is highly recommended for chocolate lovers as the aroma is like that of fine dark chocolate - good enough to eat!
Try using Cocao Absolute as a rich middle note in love formulas or for adding a sense of intrigue to your natural perfumes.
Our customers tell us that our Cocao Absolute is the best Cocao they have experienced.
Cognac, White and Green Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
- Origin: France
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aroma: Dry, tart, wine-like aroma
- Note: Base note
- Perfumery Uses: A perfumer's specialty oil
White and Green Cognac Essential Oil
Produced from the wine precipitate known as "lees", White Cognac (and Green Cognac) is a unique perfumery component - minute amounts of this tart, dry, wine-like base note will impart unique character to your blends.
Both our Green and White Cognac essential oils have outstanding tenacity and great diffusiveness. They provide lift and help to modifiy certain notes in perfume blends. Cognac is highly recommended for natural perfumers.
Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Copaifera officinalis
- Origin: Brazil
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Resin
- Grade: Therapeutic Grade
- Aroma: Balsamic and light woody aroma
Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Our Copaiba Balsam has a mild, creamy balsamic and light woody aroma. Copaiba Balsam makes a good extender and harmonizer in essential oil blends.
Coriander Seed - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
- Origin: Hungary - Certified Organic (NOP)
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Antioxidant, digestive aid, circulatory and nervous system stimulant
- Note: Middle to top note
Coriander Seed Essential Oil - Organic
Our Coriander Seed essential oil has a pungent, mildly spicy, slightly warm and sweet-woody aroma that is very pleasant. In perfumery, it is used for its excellent fixative qualities and blends well with other essential oils (especially to provide a masculine note), including clary sage, jasmine, neroli, cypress, cinnamon and other spice oils, to name a few.
Coriander seed's aromatherapeutic properties are particularly useful in formulas for the digestive system, including anorexia, diarrhea, nausea, and flatulence. It has also been used to successfully treat fluid retention, poor circulation, arthritis, and muscular aches and pains. Please use in moderation, as large amounts can cause grogginess.
Coriander Seed CO2 Select Extract
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
- Origin: EU
- Process: CO2 select extract
- Plant Part: Seeds
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
Coriander Seed CO2 Select Extract
Our CO2 select extract of Coriander Seed has a very lively, pure and wonderful aroma that is very true to fresh coriander seeds. Recommended for perfumery and therapeutic uses.
Cypress Leaf - Organic Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
- Origin: France
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Astringent, antiseptic, diuretic. Especially helpful for excess of fluids - nose bleeds, heavy menstruation, edema, sweating (especially of the feet), etc.
- Note: Middle note
- Safety Considerations: Not to be used during pregnancy
Cypress Leaf Essential Oil - Organic
Highly valued in medicine and as incense by ancient civilizations, Cypress is still used by the Tibetans as a purification incense.
Cypress does not easily decay (thus the Latin name "sempervirens" - lives forever) and is perhaps the primary reason why the Greeks used Cypress wood to sculpt statues of their gods.
Cypress Leaf essential oil is an important oil for respiratory conditions, cellulitis, and poor circulation; it has a calming, soothing action on the mind. It is also used in perfumes and colognes as a tenacious fragrance component.
Our organic Cypress essential oil is an exceptional quality and a wonderful oil.
Davana Essential Oil
Top of Page- Botanical Name: Artemisia pallens
- Origin: India
- Process: Steam distilled
- Plant Part: Leaves and tops
- Grade: Therapeutic grade
- Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiviral, emotionally relaxing
- Note: Middle note - very tenacious
Davana Essential Oil
Davana essential oil has a very rich, penetrating, warm, uniquely herbaceous aroma. It is a specialty essential oil used in perfumery for its unique aroma and its fixative properties. Davana is also used for fighting infections and calming anger.
In India, Davana blossoms are offered in daily rituals to Lord Shiva.
Davana oil should be used in small concentrations within your blends as it is high in ketones; if not sufficiently diluted, it may sensitize or irritate skin.

