Pure Essential Oils

Essential Oils Q-R

On This Page

Rose Oil

Some of the most exquisite Rose oil can be found here at Eden Botanicals on our Q-R page. Rose is the majestic flower that since antiquity has been admired for both its visual and olfactory beauty and healing powers. Roses were first cultivated in Persia and are praised by many Eastern and Western cultures that attribute to it significant religious and symbolic meaning. Rose is associated with the heart and is a symbol of love, compassion and wisdom and is associated with the divine – for example, the goddess Aphrodite, the Virgin Mary, the prophet Mohammed (whose sweat is believed to be the origin of rose, according to Muslim lore).... Rose Otto (Rose essential oil) is considered one of the most important essential oils in aromatherapy. It has been used with great benefit for both emotional and physical ailments. It is used in aromatherapy to combat headaches and hangovers, assist in regulating women’s menstrual cycles and other uterine disorders, and with particular benefit in treating dry, mature or damaged skin.

Emotionally, Rose Otto has been used to create an overall sense of well-being. This essential oil, in particular, has been used to relieve anxiety, stress and depression and alleviate painful emotions such as grief, trauma, jealousy, melancholy, depression, etc. There are many different types of Rose; the two most commonly used in aromatherapy and perfumery are Rosa damascena and Rosa centifolia. Rose oil is generally considered an aphrodisiac, and this is true even more so for the Rosa centifolia, also known as Rose de Mai. The absolute of Rose de Mai is produced mostly in France and Egypt.

New to our repertoire of Rose oil are two exquisite organic Rose Extracts produced in Egypt – one from Rosa damascena and the other from Rosa centifolia (Rose de Mai). Both impart a more true-to-life Rose aroma that is soft and gentle though not as strong as the aroma of a Rose Absolute or Rose Otto. However, these organic extracts are more bio-available and gentle in their action and thus can be applied at higher dilution or undiluted to the skin. They are the ultimate among aromatherapy oils.

Eden Botanicals has three Rose Absolutes to choose from: Bulgarian Rose Absolute, Egyptian Rose Absolute and Moroccan Rose Absolute. In perfumery, Rose Absolute is essential – it blends well with every note in the perfumer’s organ and rounds off every composition. It has rosy, fruity and floral aspects due to the presence of geraniol and farnesol as well as citrusy aspects imparted from citronellol and even a hint of spice from the constituent eugenol. Rose Absolute plays a crucial role in all fragrance families, adding depth and tenacity to fleeting citrus and colognes, bridging between the top and the base notes in orientals, chypres and fougeres. And of course, Rose Absolute is at the heart of most floral bouquets, not to mention the star of the show in the ever-popular rose soliflore genre. Creating all-natural perfumes with Rose Otto or Rose Absolute can be more challenging than it may seem: these beautiful essences are so complex that they can, for example, easily “clutter” a spicy composition. Rose Otto and Rose Absolutes also have a way of smelling less realistic when in full concentration, so it is recommended that you use very small amounts at first to get the best results. Or better yet, pre-dilute your Rose Otto and Rose Absolutes to as low as 10%. In this way, the essence of Rose will really open up and show its full spectrum of colors and nuances.

Also of importance to aromatherapy are Ravensara and Rosemary essential oils – both are said to be helpful for respiratory problems. Rosemary essential oil has excellent antiseptic, antimicrobial, antioxidant qualities and has been used for various problems in the respiratory system (for coughs, asthma, and bronchitis). Rosemary oil is also used for hair care and skin care as it has been said to promote hair growth and regulate oils in the skin. Ravensara essential oil has antiviral properties that help to combat the ’flu. It has also been used as a nerve tonic.

 

Ravensara Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
  • Origin: Madagascar, wild grown
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Spicy, pepper-like aroma
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial

Description

This is true Ravensara essential oil, wild grown in Madagascar. Ravensara is a powerful antiviral oil that reportedly strengthens the immune system; it can be used to treat 'flu and respiratory symptoms. It is also appears to be an excellent muscle and nerve tonic.

Ravensara is a truly versatile and all around great aromatherapeutic essential oil.

The aroma of Ravensara essential oil is similar to but not as strong as the common Blue Gum Eucalyptus oil.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ravensara Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Ravensara Oil Ravensara 1/4 oz $ 5.00
Qty:    
Ravensara 1/2 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Ravensara 1 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Ravensara 2 oz $ 22.00
Qty:    
Ravensara 4 oz $ 38.00
Qty:    
Ravensara 8 oz $ 66.00
Qty:    
 

Ravensara - SOA Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
  • Origin: Madagascar, SOA (sourced from organic agriculture). Organically grown but not currently certifed.
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Spicy, pepper-like aroma
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial

Description

This is true Ravensara essential oil, organically grown (but not certified) in Madagascar. Ravensara is a powerful antiviral oil that reportedly strengthens the immune system; it can be used to treat 'flu and respiratory symptoms. It is also appears to be an excellent muscle and nerve tonic.

Ravensara is a truly versatile and all around great aromatherapeutic essential oil.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ravensara - SOA Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 1/4 oz $ 7.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 1/2 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 1 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 2 oz $ 36.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 4 oz $ 64.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 8 oz $ 110.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 16 oz $ 190.00
Qty:    
Ravensara - SOA 1 kg $ 380.00
Qty:    
 

Rose Otto - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Origin: Bulgaria, Certified Organic
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, deeply floral scent
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antidepressant, antibacterial, antiviral, astringent, aphrodisiac, sedative, appetite regulator, tonic for the heart, liver, stomach, uterus
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, deep psychological effect, encourages opening of the heart, soothes the emotions

Description

It is with great pleasure that we offer our one hundred percent pure, certified organic Rose Otto from Bulgaria. It is fresh, warm, deeply floral and rich with hints of fruit and faint pepper undertones - a truly sublime Rose Otto and the finest we have ever carried!

For its perfume, the rose reigns supreme amongst the flowers of the world. Homer and Pliny, Ovid and Virgil refer especially to the rose being esteemed more for its perfume than for its beauty, writes Roy Genders. Jeanne Rose states that the first distillation of rose oil was probably by the Arabs in 500 AD, although ancient drawings show primitive stills as far back as 10,000 BC.

Our Rose Otto oil is a pale yellow liquid that will form (as do all true steam distilled Rose oils) white or colorless crystals of one of its components - stearopten - at a temperature below 70 degrees Fahrenheit; the oil will solidify into a thin paste-like mass at even cooler temperatures. This does not alter the quality of the oil. By gently rolling the bottle between your hands, the oil will soon warm and return to a completely liquid state.

There is perhaps no better essential oil for women and men than Rose oil for use in treating conditions of the reproductive system. It is highly valued in formulas for mature, dry and sensitive skin, and its tonic action on the heart appears to help relieve cardiac congestion, improve sluggish circulation, and tone the capillaries.

In perfumery, Rose Otto is more potent than rose absolutes, so you can use a smaller amount to achieve the same level of odor intensity. According to Steffen Arctander, even trace amounts (fractions of one percent) of Rose Otto in many types of perfume blends can do wonders. In fact, we suggest that care must be taken not to use too much, as it can overpower a formula. Happily, Rose Otto combines well with many other essential oils and is useful for "rounding off" blends.

We are excited to be able to share with you our very affordable and especially beautiful Rose Otto.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rose Otto - Organic Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Organic Rose Oil Rose Otto - Organic 1/16 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 1/8 oz $ 72.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 1/4 oz $ 136.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 1/2 oz $ 262.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 1 oz $ 496.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 2 oz $ 938.00
Qty:    
Rose Otto - Organic 4 oz $ 1,724.00
Call to Order
 

Rose - Bulgaria & Rose - Bulgaria 10% Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Origin: Bulgaria
  • Process: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% dilution in fractionated coconut oil is also available.
  • Grade: Fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, Hypnotic, Encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

The Bulgarian Rose and its wonderful fragrance is one of the most sought after essential oils for use in perfumery. It has a deep yet soft and hypnotic fragrance.

Used throughout history for its lovely scent, Rose oil is the premier oil of love, esteemed for being a classical "heart opener". In aromatherapy, rose is used for depression, in skin formulas, and as a tonic for the female reproductive system.

Our Bulgarian Rose Absolute is very concentrated - please dilute this oil into jojoba oil (or perfumer's alcohol) prior to using. Feel free to use it in your natural perfume blends, especially in combination with Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, and Sandalwood. Also try blending Rose Absolute with our Amber Essence Oil to make your own unique amber rose oil.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Bulgarian Rose Absolute
The aroma of our Bulgarian Rose Absolute is true to the rose and very lovely.
Bulgarian Rose Absolute Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 1/16 oz $ 15.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 1/8 oz $ 27.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 1/4 oz $ 45.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 1/2 oz $ 78.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 1 oz $ 148.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 2 oz $ 250.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 4 oz $ 460.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 8 oz $ 840.00 Call to Order
Bulgarian Rose Absolute 16 oz $ 1,530.00 Call to Order
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10%
This is a 10% dilution of our Rose Absolute from Bulgaria. It is premixed in fractionated coconut oil to make it affordable and easy to use as is. Also try blending it with your favorite essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts.
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% 1/4 oz $ 9.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% 1/2 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% 1 oz $ 25.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% 2 oz $ 38.00
Qty:    
Bulgarian Rose Absolute - 10% 4 oz $ 60.00
Qty:    
 

Rose - Morocco & Rose - Morocco 10% Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Origin: Morocco
  • Process: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% dilution in fractionated coconut oil is also available.
  • Grade: Perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, sweet, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, Encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

We are happy to be able to offer this wonderful rose oil from Morocco. It is slightly sweeter than the Bulgarian rose and will act as a better middle to top note than the Bulgarian rose. They are both very nice and highly recommended. They can also be effectively blended together.

For aromatherapy, we recommend the rose otto, which is steam distilled, however for perfumery it doesn't get much better than this.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Moroccan Rose Absolute
Our Moroccan Rose Absolute is slightly less expensive than our Bulgarian Rose Absolute. The can be used in the same way - blended into perfume formulas to add the scent of rose. We think that the Bulgarian Rose Absolute is the better quality, however many of our customers prefer the Moroccan Rose.
Moroccan Rose Absolute Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1/16 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1/8 oz $ 22.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1/4 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1/2 oz $ 68.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1 oz $ 126.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 2 oz $ 220.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 4 oz $ 386.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute 8 oz $ 640.00 Call To Order
Moroccan Rose Absolute 16 oz $ 1,100.00 Call To Order
Moroccan Rose Absolute 1 kg $ 1,880.00 Call To Order
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10%
This is a 10% dilution of our Rose Absolute from Morocco. It is premixed in fractionated coconut oil to make it affordable and easy to use as is. Also try blending it with your favorite essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts.
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% 1/4 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% 1/2 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% 1 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% 2 oz $ 30.00
Qty:    
Moroccan Rose Absolute - 10% 4 oz $ 52.00
Qty:    
 

Rose de Mai Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Process: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, hypnotic, encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

Our Rose de Mai Absolute is a very fine Egyptian Rose that is extracted from the cabbage rose - Rosa centifolia. The Rose plants used are certifed organically grown (however the absolute is not). Our Rose de Mai is sweet & sensuous & one of our favorite Rose Absolutes.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rose de Mai Absolute Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 1/16 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 1/8 oz $ 30.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 1/4 oz $ 56.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 1/2 oz $ 104.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 1 oz $ 200.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 2 oz $ 380.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Absolute 4 oz $ 716.00
Qty:    
 

Rose de Mai Organic Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
  • Origin: Egypt, Certified Organic (NOP). Kosher certified
  • Process: Organic extraction
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, hypnotic, encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

Our Organic Rose de Mai Extract is softer & gentler than Rose de Mai Absolute and is extracted using benign solvents (no hexane) which renders the final extract Certified Organic (NOP) & Kosher Certified. This oil is completely mobile, and has an exquisite aroma.

Being certified organic our Rose de Mai Organic Extract can be used for aromatherapy as well as high-end natural perfumery. However, its best use may very well be for therapeutic and cosmetic applications as well as esoteric annointing and the like. It is not as strong in aroma as either a rose absolute or a rose otto. However, it is more bio-available and gentler in its action - meaning that it can be use neat or at high dilutions and that it enters a persons' system easily and gently. Very nice and highly recommended.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic Tiny Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 1/16 oz $ 26.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 1/8 oz $ 46.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 1/4 oz $ 86.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 1/2 oz $ 154.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 1 oz $ 296.00
Qty:    
Rose de Mai Extract - Organic 2 oz $ 592.00
Qty:    
 

Rose - Egypt Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Process: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, hypnotic, encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

Our Rose Absolute from Egypt offers a true rose aroma with a hint of spice. It is similar to Bulgarian Rose Absolute as they are both extracted from the Damask Rose plant.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rose Absolute - Egypt Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 1/16 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 1/8 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 1/4 oz $ 48.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 1/2 oz $ 82.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 1 oz $ 154.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 2 oz $ 286.00
Qty:    
Rose Absolute - Egypt 4 oz $ 558.00
Qty:    
 

Rose Organic Extract - Egypt

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
  • Origin: Egypt, Certified Organic (NOP). Kosher certified
  • Process: Organic extraction
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, floral scent
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: The oil of love, hypnotic, encourages a feeling of happiness and contentment

Description

Our Organic Rose Extract is softer & gentler than Rose Absolute Egypt and is extracted using benign solvents (no hexane) which renders the final extract Certified Organic (NOP) & Kosher Certified. This oil is completely mobile, and has an exquisite aroma.

Being certified organic our Rose Extract - Egypt can be used for aromatherapy as well as high-end natural perfumery. However, its best use may very well be for therapeutic and cosmetic applications as well as esoteric annointing and the like. It is not as strong in aroma as either a rose absolute or a rose otto. However, it is more bio-available and gentler in its action - meaning that it can be use neat or at high dilutions and that it enters a persons' system easily and gently. Very nice and highly recommended.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic Tiny Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 1/16 oz $ 25.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 1/8 oz $ 44.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 1/4 oz $ 80.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 1/2 oz $ 150.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 1 oz $ 292.00
Qty:    
Rose Extract - Egypt - Organic 2 oz $ 574.00
Qty:    
 

Rosemary ct. Cineole Essential Oil (Wild)

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis - 1,8 Cineole Chemotype
  • Origin: Morocco, Wild grown
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, evergreen scent
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, general stimulant, improves circulation, treats rheumatic pains, dandruff, hair loss, earaches, useful for skin care
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Rosemary is a well known herb native to the Mediterranean region. Rosemary essential oil is used therapeutically in skin and hair care products as well as memory formulas and various liniments.

This Rosemary essential oil is the chemotype 1,8 Cineole, especially useful against staph and strep bacteria. It is less camphorous than some other types of rosemary. It also has a lower ketone content than the Verbenone chemotype, thus it is considered a safer essential oil.

Avoid use during pregnancy. Not for use by people with high blood pressure or a history of epilepsy.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rosemary ct. Cineole Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Rosemary Oil Rosemary ct. Cineole 1/4 oz $ 4.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 1/2 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 1 oz $ 9.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 2 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 4 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 8 oz $ 48.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 16 oz $ 90.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Cineole 1 kg $ 162.00
Qty:    
 

Rosemary ct. Verbenone Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis - Verbenone Chemotype
  • Origin: Italy
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, evergreen scent
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, general stimulant, improves circulation, treats rheumatic pains, dandruff, hair loss, earaches, useful for skin care
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Rosemary is a well known herb native to the Mediterranean region. Rosemary essential oil is used therapeutically in skin and hair care products as well as memory formulas and various liniments.

This Rosemary essential oil is the chemotype Verbenone. It is particularly valuable for its skin regenerating qualities. Rosemary Verbenone is considered the finest rosemary essential oil for the skin. It is also especially effective for bronchial conditions and colds.

Avoid use during pregnancy. Not for use by people with high blood pressure or a history of epilepsy.

WE HAVE A NEW ROSEMARY - ORGANIC FROM FRANCE THAT IS IN STOCK AND REPLACES THIS ONE. HOPEFULLY WE WILL HAVE IT ADDED TO THE WEB SITE IN A FEW DAYS.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rosemary ct. Verbenone Sample $ 3.00
Out Of Stock
 

Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis - Verbenone Chemotype
  • Origin: Corsica, Certifed Organic
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Fresh, herbaceous, evergreen scent
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, general stimulant, improves circulation, treats rheumatic pains, dandruff, hair loss, earaches, useful for skin care
  • Note: Middle note

Description

Rosemary is a well known herb native to the Mediterranean region. Rosemary essential oil is used therapeutically in skin and hair care products as well as memory formulas and various liniments.

Our Rosemary ct. Verbanone - Organic essential oil is particularly valuable for its skin regenerating qualities. Rosemary Verbenone is considered the finest rosemary essential oil for the skin. It is also especially effective for bronchial conditions and colds.

Avoid use during pregnancy. Not for use by people with high blood pressure or a history of epilepsy.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic 1/4 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic 1/2 oz $ 25.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic 1 oz $ 46.00
Qty:    
Rosemary ct. Verbenone - Organic 2 oz $ 82.00
Qty:    
 

Rosemary Antioxidant - Organic CO2 Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Origin: Spain
  • Process: CO2 extracted
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Therapeutic Grade
  • Aroma: Lightly scented
  • Perfumery Uses: Use as an antioxidant in your essential oil formulas

Description

Our certified organic Rosemary Antioxidant is an oil soluble CO2 extract of rosemary leaves. It is a viscous liquid that provides antioxidant properties greater than mixed tocopherols, however, it has a mild rosemary aroma.

Using Rosemary Antioxidant (also known as Rosemary Extract) in your cosmetic formulas is a natural way to extend the shelf life. A small amount (.2% of the formula) is recommended, and at this low percentage the mild aroma should not have an effect on your formula.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 1/2 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 1 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 2 oz $24.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 4 oz $42.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 8 oz $76.00
Qty:     
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 - organic 16 oz $136.00
Qty:     
Tags: Rose Oil | Rosemary Oil | Ravensara Oil | Organic Rose Oil | Essential Oil