Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

St. John's Wort CO2


Details

  • Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
  • Origin: Austria
  • Process: CO2 Total Extract
  • Plant Part: Flowering Tops
  • Cultivation: Cultivated
  • Use: Body / Skin Care
  • Note: Middle / Base Note (however, more commonly used as a therapeutic oil)
  • Aroma: Warm, resinous, slightly sweet, bitter, herbaceous.
  • Contraindications: Phototoxic – avoid sunlight after applying to skin; possible drug interactions. Dilute before using.
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. St. John's Wort CO2 Tiny Sample (6 drops) 938-2
    $2.00
  2. St. John's Wort CO2 1/16 oz 938-4
    $8.00
  3. St. John's Wort CO2 1/8 oz 938-5
    $11.00
  4. St. John's Wort CO2 1/4 oz 938-6
    $17.00
  5. St. John's Wort CO2 1/2 oz 938-7
    $28.00
  6. St. John's Wort CO2 1 oz 938-8
    $47.00
  7. St. John's Wort CO2 2 oz 938-9
    $84.00
  8. St. John's Wort CO2 4 oz 938-10
    $152.00

Overview

St. John's Wort CO2

St. John’s Wort is used in natural remedies and in personal care preparations due to its reputation for addressing wounds, muscle spasms, and cramps. Its astringent qualities are useful in shampoos for dandruff and oily hair/scalp conditions; St. John’s Wort also has applications for skin trauma, as a mood elevator, and for alleviating anxiety. In 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols, Jeanne Rose states that it is used in massage for sore muscles and for back and neck injuries. Our St. John’s Wort contains 30-45% total hyperforin content, a major chemical constituent generally attributed with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.


Aromatic Profile: Warm, resinous, slightly sweet, bitter, herbaceous.


Appearance: Very thick and waxy dark red substance that is solid at room temperature and requires special use instructions to blend.


Use: Useful for wound healing and skin trauma; a mood elevator. used to treat nervous conditions such as depression, anxiety, and some sleep disorders; has a sedative and pain reducing effect. It has been used as a remedy for sciatica and rheumatic pain by some.


Blending Suggestions: For a massage oil, we suggest combining 5% St. John’s Wort CO2 with 95% of another carrier oil, or a combination of other carrier oils, such as Sunflower Oil - OrganicJojoba Oil, Golden - OrganicFractionated Coconut Oil.


Safety Considerations: Phototoxic – avoid sunlight after applying to skin. Possible drug interactions – consult with your health care provider before using if taking medications and/or contraceptives. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.

St. John's Wort - Hypericum perforatum

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • St. John's Wort - Hypericum perforatum

Customer Reviews for St. John's Wort CO2

Potent Mood Lifting Potential Review by Rock
I've tried some St. John's Wort CO2 from Eden Bbotanicals in conjunction with Kava Kava, and found it to synergistically lift a person's mood quite well. Other than being a Maoi inhibitor, the St. John's Wort sold by Eden Botanicals works as an effective anti-depressant for me. (Posted on 9/1/14)
Great for skin healing, lovely earthy scent Review by bergamotpinenut
I was not sure what to make of this one when I first purchased as sample, but I have to say I really love it, and I did end up ordering a bottle. In spite of the fact that Eden describes it as primarily medicinal, there is something about the scent that has really grown on me to the extent that sometimes I crave it. I have to say I did not find it effective for pain relief, as I do St. John’s wort steam distilled essential oil, but the CO2 is truly excellent for skin healing. I tend to blend it with helichrysum and a few other things, usually calendula co2 and german chamomile co2, but I’ve noticed that even if I just put a few drops of this (I have it prediluted) on a cut or any sort of damaged skin, it seems to heal much more quickly than if I applied nothing. It is a bit hard to predilute. I had better luck with FCO and with a blend of FCO and jojoba than with jojoba alone. Beware of potential for phototoxicity if you use it on skin that will be exposed to the sun. I have never had a reaction, but I usually don’t apply it to exposed skin in the daytime, just in case. I bought a ¼ ounce and it has gone a long way. It is effective even highly diluted. I would describe the scent as an earthy scent but not at all dirty just gentle pretty and deep. (Posted on 8/29/14)
Subtle but Excellent Review by Alphaamino
I picked up a sample of both St John's Wort and Calendula to use in a midsummer themed oil blend (both plants are traditionally picked on the first day of summer). The sweet earthiness of the wort CO2 definitely added a pleasant undertone. Brownish red, quite waxy, and similar to a vanilla CO2 in thickness, I used a toothpick to measure things out before blending (surprisingly easily) in almond oil. I recommend this for anyone wishing to add a slightly bittersweet garden note, or play around with its potential antidepressant and healing properties. (Posted on 8/29/14)