Email: info@edenbotanicals.com
Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645
Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Patchouli CO2 Sample (20-30 drops) 765-3
    $2.00
  2. Patchouli CO2 1/4 oz 765-6
    $8.00
  3. Patchouli CO2 1/2 oz 765-7
    $13.00
  4. Patchouli CO2 1 oz 765-8
    $22.00
  5. Patchouli CO2 2 oz 765-9
    $40.00
  6. Patchouli CO2 4 oz 765-10
    $74.00
  7. Patchouli CO2 8 oz 765-11
    $136.00
  8. Patchouli CO2 16 oz 765-12
    $248.00
  9. Patchouli CO2 1 kg 765-25
    $428.00

Patchouli CO2


Details

  • Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Origin: India
  • Process: CO2 Select Extract
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Cultivation: Cultivated
  • Grade: Therapeutic Grade
  • Note: Base Note
  • Aroma: Not as earthy as distilled Patchouli, fresh and lively
  • Safety Considerations: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. One of the few essential oils that can be used neat on the skin - but you should patch test first.
  • For more information on Patchouli, click here.
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Patchouli CO2

Overview

Patchouli CO2 Select Extract

The CO2 process yields a very unique Patchouli oil that is fresh and lively. The aroma is not as earthy as distilled Patchouli and is more like the fresh plant material. Patchouli CO2 also has an aroma similar to Patchouli Absolute and can be used as a substitute for Patchouli Absolute. Patchouli CO2 is somewhat rare, and is sometime cloudy. We filter our Patchouli CO2 which removes the cloudiness and sediment and results in a higher quality final extract.

Aromatic Profile: Earthy, musky, dry and slightly spicy-warm. Deep and tenacious, very long lasting.  Lighter, fresher and greener in aroma than our other Patchouli oils.

Primary Uses: Aromatherapy, natural perfumery, body care, incense and as a single scent.

Uses in Natural Perfumery: A tenacious and powerful base note that acts as a fixative and transforms all other notes. Adds an earthy and warm tone and deepens the other notes, particularly florals. Used often in Chypre and Oriental perfumes as well as in dry woody perfumes and in masculine citrus cologne type fragrances, and toiletries. Patchouli improves tremendously with age. To accelerate the aging process, you may choose to leave the lid unscrewed and let it rest in the bottle for several weeks. This practice is recommended only if you want to make your patchouli notes sweeter and warmer.

Uses in Aromatherapy: Antidepressant, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Microbial, Antiseptic, Hair Care, Skin Care, Controls appetite, assists in skin conditions (such as Dermatitis, Dandruff, Eczema, Impetigo, Fungal Infections, Athlete’s Foot, and more).

Blending Suggestions: Sandalwood, Myrrh, Vetiver, Spikenard, Rose, Jasmine Grandiflorum, Ylang Ylang, Champaca CO2, Amber, Oakmoss, Labdanum, Geranium, Opoponax, Clary Sage, Lavender, Cedarwood, Cloves, Cinnamon, Cassia, Cocoa Absolute. We also recommend blending the different types of patchoulis we carry to create a unique, complex patchouli accord.

Customer Reviews

Smooth and soft Review by fifiantoinette
It's true what Eden says about this, it's the patchouli that even patchouli haters will love. I almost always find patchouli somewhat repellent...but this is creamy, smooth, and beautiful. I use it sparingly but it adds depth and complexity to my perfumes. Thank you! (Posted on 2/19/13)