Email: info@edenbotanicals.com
Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645
Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Neroli Extra 10% Sample (20-30 drops) 655-3
    $2.00
  2. Neroli Extra 10% 1/4 oz 655-6
    $10.00
  3. Neroli Extra 10% 1/2 oz 655-7
    $15.00
  4. Neroli Extra 10% 1 oz 655-8
    $24.00
  5. Neroli Extra 10% 2 oz 655-9
    $40.00
  6. Neroli Extra 10% 4 oz 655-10
    $70.00

Neroli Extra - 10%


Details

  • Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
  • Origin: Tunisia / Morocco / Lebanon
  • Process: Steam Distilled Essential Oil - 10% Dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Cultivation: Cultivated
  • Grade: Therapeutic Grade / Fine Perfumery Grade
  • Note: Middle / Top Note
  • Aroma: Delicately sweet, balanced and heady white floral. The aroma of fresh orange blossoms with light citrus and green undertones.
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Tonic, sedative, emollient, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, immuno-stimulant
  • For the pure and undiluted version of this oil, see our Neroli Extra

Neroli - Citrus aurantium

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Neroli - Citrus aurantium

Overview

Neroli Extra 10% Essential Oil

Therapeutically, Neroli essential oil is used for skin care, and as an anti-depressant, an immuno-stimulant, and as a digestive, cardiac, and circulatory tonic. It is said to instill peace, promote confidence, and aid in connecting with the Higher Self.

At the end of the 17th century, the oil from bitter orange flowers was used as a perfume by an Italian royal, the Princess Nerola, to scent her gloves and bath water. Ever since, Neroli essential oil has been considered a very precious oil. It has been traditionally used to uplift the spirit, relieve depression, and soothe hysteria and shock by imparting a sense of peace.

Neroli is a valued ingredient in many natural perfumes and blends well with a wide variety of essential oils. Its sweet, floral aroma adds a wonderful top note to aromatic creations. Some perfumers say that Neroli essential oil can be used in most perfume blends to impart its unique character.

Neroli has been described as being so volatile as to be fragile; quick to dissipate, it is best preserved with the least possible exposure to heat and air, and with gentle, minimal movement.

This is a 10% dilution of our Neroli Extra. It is premixed to make it affordable and easy to use as is. Also try blending it with your favorite essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts.

Customer Reviews

Wonderful! Review by KS
I used this to scent a whipped body butter, and wasn't sure if it would come through strongly enough, but it absolutely did. Heavenly Neroli scent, citrusy and green, and a good value. Another good diluted blend from Eden! (Posted on 5/2/13)