Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Frankincense CO2, Somalia


Details

  • Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
  • Origin: Somalia
  • Process: CO2 Select Extract
  • Plant Part: Resin
  • Cultivation: Wild Grown
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery / Incense
  • Note: Base Note
  • Aroma: Warm, sweet balsamic, woody/resinous, very smooth, with a slightly peppery undertone and clear lemon and pine-like top notes.
  • Contraindications: Dilute prior to use.
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS

Product Name SKU Price Qty
  1. Frankincense CO2, Somalia Sample (20-30 drops) 345-3
    $3.00
  2. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 1/8 oz 345-5
    $6.00
  3. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 1/4 oz 345-6
    $10.00
  4. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 1/2 oz 345-7
    $16.00
  5. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 1 oz 345-8
    $28.00
  6. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 2 oz 345-9
    $44.00
  7. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 4 oz 345-10
    $78.00
  8. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 8 oz 345-11
    $136.00
  9. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 16 oz 345-12
    $250.00
  10. Frankincense CO2, Somalia 1 kg 345-25
    $550.00

Overview

Somalian Frankincense CO2 Select Extract

Our exceptional Frankincense CO2 from Somalia is highly prized in perfume formulas as an outstanding fixative and for providing good tenacity. The CO2 process captures a broader spectrum of the classic aromatic profile. This oil should age to perfection with its clear, rich, smooth, and outstanding aroma.

Prized for millennia, Frankincense, like Myrrh, is an oil especially valued for use in skincare preparations for dry, damaged or mature skin (Frankincense with Patchouli), in respiratory formulas (Frankincense with Lemon or Pine), for support of the immune system (Frankincense with Palmarosa), and for nervous depression (Frankincense with Orange); the oil is stimulating, has pain-relieving and decongestant properties, and the aroma is renowned for sacred uses, its ability to instill deep tranquility of mind, and to slow the heart and breath rate, making it ideal for meditation purposes.

Each Frankincense oil that we offer is of very high quality and we recommend all of them. From a traditional view, one would perhaps choose one of our steam distilled Frankincense essential oils, particularly for aromatherapy purposes, because the CO2 extraction process is newer. However, both of our Indian and Somalian Frankincense CO2 oils offer to the natural botanical perfumer a more complete aromatic profile with higher, brighter top notes and deeper, more complex bottom notes than the steam distilled Frankincense oils.

No compound has been found that has the typical odor of Frankincense. Perhaps this accounts for why, in its rich past, this aromatic material was more valuable than gold. Perpetuated in certain religions of the world for centuries, one wonders at what point did religious leaders directly attribute to frankincense the feelings of calm produced when burning their incense. Frankincense in Medieval French means “real incense.”


Aromatic Profile: Warm, sweet balsamic, woody/resinous, very smooth, with a slightly peppery undertone and clear lemon and pine-like top notes. Outstanding fixative properties.


Appearance: Pale golden yellow, slightly viscous, transparent liquid.


Use: Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery, Incense.


Blending Suggestions: Add drop by drop to add a full-bodied base note to your blends. “Gives delightful effects in citrus colognes and “incense” type perfumes; an important ingredient in Oriental bases, “powder”, floral and violet type perfumes.”  (Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin.)


Blends Well With: Bergamot, CinnamonClary Sage, Clove, CypressGalbanum, Geranium, GingerJasmine, Juniper, Labdanum, LavenderMandarinMyrrh, Neroli, Oakmoss, Palo Santo, Patchouli, Pink Lotus, Mandarin PetitgrainRosemary, Sandalwood, ThymeTobacco, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang. We also recommend blending the different types of frankincense oils we carry to create a unique, complex frankincense accord.


Safety Considerations: Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.

Frankincense - Boswellia carterii

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Frankincense - Boswellia carterii

Customer Reviews for Frankincense CO2, Somalia

Wonderful in a burner Review by JB
This particular oil is very nice in an aromatherapy burner. Nice citrus and spice notes. One of my favorites in a burner. (Posted on 4/16/14)
great essential oil Review by miket
I use frankincense CO2 oils in my ultrasonic nebulizer and applied to the arms/wrist. Really great smell, something very intoxicating and mellow, some citrus notes. (Posted on 2/21/13)
Stunning Review by TBS
I use this CO2 in my skin, perfume, oral, and body care blends. It really does have clean and slightly citrusy notes and it's deeply relaxing (Posted on 2/18/13)
In Love Review by SW
I am in love with Frankincense CO2 and I'm not sure why. Perhaps it's the power of Frankincense in general but the CO2 has become my favorite to use in my perfume blends for a clean & uplifting base note with a touch of lemon to it. I find just opening the bottle and inhaling it makes my day better. I also use it in my skincare formulas. (Posted on 2/16/13)