Calendula CO2 is a very soothing and calming oil extracted from a type of Marigold flower with a waxy, warm and green/herbaceous scent. It is anti-inflammatory and is used to soothe irritated tissue, as reported in research regarding the treatment of skin reactions due to radiation therapy.1,2 In skincare Calendula CO2 can be used for broken capillaries, bruises, eczema and varicose veins. It makes a welcome addition to body and bath preparations due to its skin nourishing and soothing properties and warm, comforting aroma.
Blending Suggestions: For a massage oil, we suggest combining 5% Calendula CO2 with 95% of another carrier oil, or a combination of other carrier oils, such as Sunflower Oil - Organic, Jojoba Oil, Golden - Organic, or Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils.
Appearance: Viscous, waxy, bright red/orange substance. Solid at room temperature and requires special use instructions to blend.
Safety Considerations: Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
Pommier, P., et al. (2004). Phase III randomized trial of Calendula officinalis compared with trolamine for the prevention of acute dermatitis during irradiation for breast cancer. J Clin Oncol. 22(8) 1447-53..
Customer Reviews for Calendula CO2
- Added to eye cream formulation Review by Tracey
- This CO2 is thick, and viscous, but potent! After warming slightly, I diluted with FCO and the solution is very easy to work with. I added to my eye cream formula along with EB's Somalian Myrrh, Bulgarian Rose, Ruby Red Grapefruit, French Neroli, Clary Sage, Wild French Lavender, Somalian Frankincense, Carrot Seed, and several natural actives. Works wonders for puffy eyes and dark circles, and helps plump out wrinkles. A little goes a looooong way. (Posted on 2/15/13)