Phone: 707-509-0041
Toll Free: 855-333-6645

Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru


Details

  • Botanical Name: Abelmoschus moschatus
  • Origin: Peru
  • Process: CO2 Select Extract
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Cultivation: Cultivated
  • Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery
  • Note: Base Note
  • Aroma: Intensely rich, sweet, nutty/seed-like, with musky-floral, cognac, clary sage, and tobacco undertones.
  • Contraindications: Dilute before using.
  • PLEASE NOTE: This is the same Ambrette Seed CO2 that Eden Botanicals has supplied in the past. This extract will be available October 2014.
  • Certificate of Analysis
  • Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Product Name SKU Price
  1. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru Tiny Sample (6 drops) 65-2
    $3.00

    Soon

  2. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 1/16 oz 65-4
    $18.00

    Soon

  3. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 1/8 oz 65-5
    $32.00

    Soon

  4. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 1/4 oz 65-6
    $58.00

    Soon

  5. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 1/2 oz 65-7
    $108.00

    Soon

  6. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 1 oz 65-8
    $206.00

    Soon

  7. Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru 2 oz 65-9
    $400.00

    Soon

Overview

Peruvian Ambrette Seed CO2 Select Extract

PLEASE NOTE: This is the same Ambrette Seed CO2 that Eden Botanicals has supplied in the past. This extract will be available October 2014.

This Ambrette Seed CO2 from Peru, in our opinion, presents a richer, more complex aroma profile than our other Ambrette Seed CO2 from India, with an initial aroma that is bright, intense, nutty and musky-floral, rounded with nuances of cognac, clary sage, and tobacco notes, underscored by the subtle, sensual character of leather and animalic notes all through the drydown. Amazing!

Ambrette Seed CO2 is a notable aromatic oil extracted from the seeds of the Hibiscus plant native to the topics of Asia, Northern Australia and Africa; it now also grows in the tropics of Central and South America. Ambrette is reputed to be a powerful adrenal stimulant according to Jeanne Rose, as quoted from her book 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols. It is also indicated for restoring proper hormonal balance, muscle aches, poor circulation, stress, anxiety, nervous conditions, fatigue, and for detoxification.

Ambrette is reputed to be beneficial for use in skincare due to the presence of farnesol (a component of Vitamin K) and purported to have the following effects: smoothes wrinkles, activates the synthesis of collagen and elastin, normalizes the secretion of sebum, and increases skin elasticity and the ability of the skin to retain moisture. It's said to promote cell regeneration to help slow aging of the skin.

In perfumery applications, Ambrette Seed has an exalting effect – in other words, it has a unique way of lifting or enhancing the quality of a perfume. It also provides the botanical version of the musk aroma so highly prized in natural/botanical perfumery – a much safer choice compared to synthetic musks for use in perfume formulas. Its sensual aroma is considered by many to be a compelling aphrodisiac. A little Ambrette Seed CO2 goes a long way and very little is needed in base accords to achieve the desired effect.


Aromatic Profile: Intensely rich, sweet, nutty/seed-like, with musky-floral, cognac, clary sage, tobacco, leather and animalic undertones, very tenacious, improves with age.


Appearance: Pale yellow, clear and slightly viscous liquid.


Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery / Incense


Blending Suggestions: Add drop by drop to your blends (very small amounts to start with) until the desired effect is achieved. We recommend a maximum dermal dilution ratio of 1%. Please note that this extract is viscous at room temperature and may require special use instructions to blend.


Some dilution/storage considerations: We recommend keeping this oil stored in a cool environment as soon as you receive it and to please note the following. According to Steffen Arctander, author of Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, Ambrette seed oil should be diluted to 50% (or 10%) in alcohol and stored at reduced temperature. This is to prevent rancidity that would eventually occur due to the possibility of decomposition of traces of fatty oils and acids and which would appear as white-colored solid particles that form and settle to the bottom of the bottle. An Eden Botanicals consultant has stored Ambrette Seed CO2 at 33%, 50%, and 66% in jojoba for use in oil-based perfumes with very good results. We urge you to consider these recommendations, specific for steam distilled Ambrette Seed oil, to be beneficial for the CO2 and solvent extracted versions of Ambrette as well.


Blends Well With: Bergamot, Black Spruce, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Champaca, Cistus, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Labdanum, Lavandin, Lavender, Neroli, Oakmoss, Orange Blossom, Orris Root, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Vetiver, and in oriental and floral perfume bases.


Safety Considerations: May be phototoxic – do not apply to skin before exposure to the sun. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.

Ambrette - Hibiscus abelmoschus

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Ambrette - Hibiscus abelmoschus
  • Ambrette - Hibiscus abelmoschus

Customer Reviews for Ambrette Seed CO2, Peru

Good stuff. Review by Brockton
Definitely the kind of musk note I was searching for. I agree with the "nutty" description wholeheartedly. Definitively musky without the BO parallels. (Posted on 6/27/13)
Complex vegan musk Review by DrJeanPD
The first impression I had was "liqueur" followed immediately by "nutty." Looking closer, much more comes to the surface. It is rich and complex, with a twist that I can only describe as "oily fruit." For those of you familiar with Asian delicacies, jack fruit and lichee come to mind; both of these pungent fruits have distinct floral notes... [more about ambrette at my blog http://amaravatifragrance.blogspot.com/2012/08/ambrette-seed.html] (Posted on 2/16/13)
Highly recommended Review by Kyara
The natural musk oil! This one has a top note that is a little fatty and sour, and beyond it is the deep musk that opens up with time. It would be a great foundation for a light base note. (Posted on 2/14/13)
Plant Musk Review by CAT
I love the smell of musk but it's hard to come by. This extraction combined with other sensual essential oils fits the bill! and, Eden always has quality oils. The difference between them & some of the bulk wholesalers is night & day! (Posted on 2/14/13)