Orris Root CO2 (10% irones)
Orris Root (10% Irones) CO2 Select Extract
Orris Root oil is difficult to find and a very expensive oil. Our CO2 (10% irones) extract is a top-of-the-line Orris extract suitable for use in high-end natural perfumery.
Unlike the Orris Root CO2 extracts with a 1% and 3% irone content (see above), our 10% irone content Orris CO2 extract is pure Orris. There is no fixed oil mixed with it, and it is very similar to Orris Butter in consistency, how it is used and its effect in perfumery.
Orris Root is valued in perfumery for its violet-like aroma and its unique fixative qualities. Orris Root (10% irones) extract blends best in alcohol.
Perfumery Uses: A perfumer's specialty oil
Physical Appearance: Viscous, pale yellow/orange substance that is solid at room temperature and requires special use instructions to blend.
- Breathtaking! Review by rachel
This is such an absolute beauty! This is the 2nd time I have ordered this Orris from Eden and I will certainly continue to do so. The 10% is perfect and adds so much to perfumes as it mingles throughout. Indeed it needs some fussing to break it down, but well worth the effort .
Thank you for sharing this wonderful Orris with us!
Rachel (Posted on 6/4/13)
- Fantastic!!! Review by Annette
This Orris Root extract is quite a bargain compared to other Orris Root extracts with much lower Irone contents on the market.
I bought a relatively small amount of it and it lasts forever since it is extremely intense and has a wonderfully complex aroma.
It should be diluted for more convenient use, for example to 5%.
A few drops of that dilution give a remarkable lift and the typical violet/green/woody and "classical perfume note" to the formulation.
It matches wonderfully with Rose, Orange Flower and Jasmine. (Posted on 3/27/13)