Home
About Us
Products
Resources
Ordering Info
Wholesale
 
View Cart
Checkout
Contact Us


ON THIS PAGE:
Sandalwood, Mysore
Sandalwood, Vanuatu
Sandalwood - Australian Abs.
Sandalwood - Australian
Sea Buckthorn CO2 - Organic
Spearmint
Spikenard, Green - Wild
Tagetes - Organic
Tangerine
Tansy, Blue
Tea Tree - Organic
Thyme - Linalool
Tuberose Absolute
Turmeric
 
MORE ESSENTIAL OILS:
Essential Oils: A-B
Essential Oils: C
Essential Oils: D-G
Essential Oils: H-K
Essential Oils: L
Essential Oils: M-N
Essential Oils: O-P
Essential Oils: R
This Page: S-T
Essential Oils: V-Y
 
DOWNLOAD OR PRINT:
Price List of All Oils (PDF)
 

Pure Essential Oils • Absolutes • CO2 Extracts

 
Wholesale Prices • No Minimum Order • 100% Guaranteed
 

At Eden Botanicals we specialize in sourcing pure essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts and offer them to you at wholesale prices. We are very selective in the essential oils that we carry. Rather than trying to carry a large number of essential oils, we prefer to carry a few really great oils. We only add new essential oils when we can obtain a great quality oil that we can offer at a fair price. Eden Botanicals carries several specialty oils that are hard to find elsewhere. We guarantee all of our essential oils, and we offer great quality and fair pricing.

All of our essential oils, CO2 extracts and absolutes are available in sample sizes so that you can try them out before purchasing a large quantity. Our samples come in glass vials with applicator tops and hold about 1 ml or .03 oz. For our precious oils such as agarwood, rose and jasmine, and our viscous, resin-like oils (such as benzoin, immortelle, labdanum, mate), we offer tiny samples of just a few drops.

These essential oils are perfect for using in essential oil diffusers, or for making your own essential oil blends, bath oils, cosmetics or massage oils. We recommend using these essential oils to make your own natural perfumes by adding them to our Amber Essence Oil (as a base oil) or to our organic carrier oils.

We have searched long and hard, going through many samples and suppliers to get these high quality oils at reasonable prices. We import some of these essential oils directly from the distillers. Please enjoy them and have fun sharing your essential oil creations with your friends and loved ones. Creating essential oil blends is one of the most satisfying ways to spend the day.

 

  1  

Sandalwood - Essential Oil, CO2 Select Extract, Indian origin

Back to Top   
 
 

Santalum album
Origin - India
Steamed distilled Mysore Sandalwood

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Woody, rich, sweet
  • Calming
  • Aromatherapy use - Anti-inflammatory, good for dry skin, rashes, and all skin types, reduces nervous tension, calming, good for insomnia and to promote relaxation, useful as an aid to meditation
  • Sandalwood prices are going up worldwide and the quality is going down.
  • Click here for more information on sandalwood oil

SANDALWOOD UPDATE (October, 2006): We are now completely out of Mysore Sandalwood, Sandalwood CO2#1 and Sandalwood CO2#2. Now that we have exhausted our supply, we do not plan to restock Indian origin Sandalwood. Prices of Sandalwood oil have risen nearly 100% per year for the last several years. There is not enough supply to meet the demand, and this leads to massive adulteration as well as pressure to cut more trees without giving them time for adequate growth.

Sandalwood is one of the finest essential oils and one of the most ancient. It has a deep woody fragrance which blends well with most other oils, adding a harmonious quality. Sandalwood is becoming more and more rare (and more expensive) due to the high demand and scarcity of the trees. It is often diluted or adulterated and this situation is getting worse. Sandalwood oil will last a long time, so if you find a Sandalwood oil that you like, buy a good quantity and let it age. We suggest using it sparingly - it is a very precious resource.

The Sandalwood CO2 extract is viscous and has a deep honey color with a rich, very deep, woody, and slightly resinous fragrance. The CO2 extract contains more of the aromatic properties than steam distilled oil, so the fragrance is even more resinous/woody than the more common steamed distilled oil.

Please use less Sandalwood oil and try to find appropriate substitutes. Vanuatu Sandalwood is the best substitute for Indian Sandalwood that we have found.

Sorry - We have Sold Out of all of our Indian Origin Sandalwood Oil.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Wholesale
Price
Add to Cart
Mysore Sandalwood - Essential Oil
OUT OF STOCK! This is a traditional Mysore Sandalwood essential oil steamed distilled from high quality heartwood. This is a good quality Sandalwood oil - a rarity these days. Most Sandalwood oils are diluted or otherwise adulterated. We recommend this oil for a very special gift, to create a special blend, or for your own private reserve. This oil is strong and tenacious and unlike synthetic Sandalwood oils, it is uplifting to the spirit. This quality of Sandalwood essential oil is difficult to find in these days of frequent price increases, low availability and high adulteration.
Mysore Sandalwood Sample
$ 3.00
Qty:    
Mysore Sandalwood 1/8 oz
$ 16.00
Qty:    
Mysore Sandalwood 1/4 oz
$ 26.00
Qty:    
Mysore Sandalwood 1/2 oz
$ 44.00
Qty:    
 

 

  1  

Vanuatu Sandalwood - Essential Oil

Back to Top  
 
 

Santalum austrocaledonicum
Origin - Vanuatu (South Pacific)
Steam distilled - from the heartwood

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Woody, creamy and rich
  • Similar to Indian Sandalwood
  • Ethically harvested

Our Vanuatu Sandalwood is purchased from a company that has been growing 7,000 Sandalwood trees a year for the last 9 years. This species is easier to cultivate than Indian Sandalwood, and the trees are being grown in plantations and in villages with the goal of providing the island with a sustainable harvest of trees.

Vanuatu Sandalwood is from the South Pacific Island of Vanuatu near New Caledonia and Fiji. Our Vanuatu Sandalwood is steam distilled and is from the same species of tree as New Caledonian Sandalwood.

Vanuatu Sandalwood essential oil is the perfect substitute for Indian Sandalwood because it has a rich, creamy aroma that is similar to a good quality Indian Sandalwood, yet it is stronger and longer lasting (due to the high percentage of santalols in the oil). It is also available at an attractive price when compared to Indian Sandalwood oil.

UPDATE ON VANUATU SANDALWOOD (March 2006): The Vanuatu government has placed new restrictions on the cutting of Sandalwood trees.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vanuatu Sandalwood Sample
$ 3.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 1/8 oz
$ 11.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 1/4 oz
$ 20.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 1/2 oz
$ 36.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 1 oz
$ 64.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 2 oz
$ 112.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 4 oz
$ 210.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 8 oz
$ 408.00
Qty:    
Vanuatu Sandalwood 16 oz
$ 786.00
Call To Order
Vanuatu Sandalwood 1 kg
$ 1,568.00
Call To Order
  Vanuatu Sandalwood 3 kgs
$ 4,322.00
Call To Order
  Vanuatu Sandalwood 5 kgs
$ 6,424.00
Call To Order
 

 

  1  

Australian Sandalwood - Essential Oil & Absolute

Back to Top  
 
 

Santalum spicatum
Origin - Australia
Wild grown
We offer two Australian Sandalwoods:

1. Solvent extracted - from the heartwood
2. Steam distilled - from the heartwood

  • Base note
  • Sweet, sharp, woody
  • A valuable fixative

There is not enough Indian Sandalwood to go around, and we need to find substitutes. The Australian Sandalwood is one such substitute.

The Australian Sandalwood tree is in the genus Santalum, as is Indian Sandalwood, although it does have quite a different aroma. It is certainly not as warm, sweet and woody as Indian Sandalwood oil, but it is a useful oil none the less.

We like the Australian Sandalwood Absolute for its great potency and for its fixative value. It can be favorably blended into essential oil formulas in small amounts. This is a valuable oil that we like to use in certain applications.

The steam distilled Australian Sandalwood oil is more similar to Indian Sandalwood oil than the Australian Sandalwood Absolute. However it is very mild and not nearly as potent.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size
Price
Add to Cart

Australian Sandalwood Absolute

This is the Australian Sandalwood Absolute. It is a strongly scented oil and therefore can be effectively used in small amounts as a base note and/or fixative in natural perfumery. It does not have the same pleasant aroma as true (Indian) Sandalwood.
Australian Sandalwood Absolute Sample
$ 3.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 1/8 oz
$ 9.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 1/4 oz
$ 16.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 1/2 oz
$ 28.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 1 oz
$ 50.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 2 oz
$ 92.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood Absolute 4 oz
$ 170.00
Qty:    

Australian Sandalwood - Essential Oil

This is the steam distilled Australian Sandalwood. It has a finer, more pleasant aroma than the Australian Sandalwood Absolute. It is closer in aroma to the Indian Sandalwood, yet is softer and not as aromatic.

CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK. WE DO NOT KNOW WHEN THIS ITEM WILL BE RESTOCKED. THANKS!

Australian Sandalwood (distilled) Sample
$ .50
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 1/8 oz
$ 8.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 1/4 oz
$ 12.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 1/2 oz
$ 20.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 1 oz
$ 34.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 2 oz
$ 56.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 4 oz
$ 102.00
Qty:    
Australian Sandalwood (distilled) 8 oz
$ 192.00
Qty:    
 

 

  1  

Sea Buckthorn - CO2 Total Extract, Certified Organic

Back to Top  
 
 

Hippophae rhamnoides
Origin - Lithuania
Certified organic by NOP (USDA)
CO2 total extract - from the berries

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Sweet, subtle fragrance
  • Beneficial for the skin
  • Balancing
  • Aromatherapy use - Helps heal wounds, burns, acne, dermatitis

Sea Buckthorn CO2 is a gentle oil with an aroma that is pleasantly subtle. It is high in essential fatty acids and has antioxidant properties due to its vitamin A, C and E content. It is beneficial for the skin and can be added to formulas in small quantities.

Sea Buckthorn CO2 total extract also contains a high level of betacarotene, giving it a deep red-orange color. Adding just a few drops of this oil per ounce gives a fantastic color to your formulas!

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Sea Buckthorn CO2 Sample
$ 2.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 1/8 oz
$ 5.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 1/4 oz
$ 9.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 1/2 oz
$ 15.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 1 oz
$ 22.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 2 oz
$ 34.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 4 oz
$ 64.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 8 oz
$ 120.00
Qty:    
Sea Buckthorn CO2 16 oz
$ 228.00
Qty:    
 

 

  1  

Spearmint - Essential Oil

Back to Top  
 
 

Mentha spicata
Origin - USA
Steam distilled - from the leaves

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top note
  • Pleasantly sharp, diffusive aroma
  • Aromatherapy use - Digestive problems, motion sickness, nervousness, stress, tension; stimulates appetite

Spearmint essential oil has a wonderfully aromatic scent. It is a gentler essential oil than its close relative, peppermint, thus it is also better in children's formulas.

Spearmint essential oil can be used in natural perfumery and in aromatherapy. It is considered beneficial for headaches and digestion, and gives an interesting lift and top note to certain floral essential oil blends.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Spearmint Sample
$ 2.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 1/4 oz
$ 4.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 1/2 oz
$ 6.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 1 oz
$ 10.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 2 oz
$ 16.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 4 oz
$ 23.00
Qty:    
Spearmint 8 oz
$ 40.00
Qty:    
 

 

  1  

Spikenard, Green - Essential Oil (Wild)

Back to Top  
 
 

Nardostachys jatamansi
Origin - Nepal
Steamed distilled - from the rhizomes/roots

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Sweet-earthy, woody, heavy
  • Promotes tranquility
  • Aromatherapy use - Anti-fungal, skin rashes and serious skin conditions, indigestion, inflammation, headaches, dandruff, promotes relaxation

Our wild-grown Green Spikenard is an authentic essential oil and is typically a better oil than Brown Spikenard, an oil that is best avoided since it is often adulterated with Valerian Root essential oil.

Spikenard (or Jatamansi, as it is also called) is one of the ancient Eastern oils, shrouded in mystery for centuries. It is the nard of the Bible, and the expensive oil that Mary Magdalene used to wash the feet of Jesus. According to Patricia Davis, Spikenard is an especially comforting oil for those who are experiencing deep inner pain over the suffering caused by natural or man-made disasters.

Spikenard grows high in the Himalayas and should be considered a rare and precious oil. It is a little known and little used oil, yet it is valuable for those whose interest is in ancient oils, or for those looking for its unique aroma and/or therapeutic affects.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Spikenard, Green Sample
$ 3.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 1/8 oz
$ 8.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 1/4 oz
$ 12.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 1/2 oz
$ 20.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 1 oz
$ 35.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 2 oz
$ 62.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 4 oz
$ 118.00
Qty:    
Spikenard, Green 8 oz
$ 226.00
Qty:    
 

 

Tagetes - Essential Oil, Certified Organic

Back to Top  

Tagetes bipinata

Origin - Madagascar
Steam distilled - from the flowers
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top to middle note
  • Aromatherapy use - Antimicrobial, fungicidal, antibiotic, antiseptic, insecticide, sedative

With a wild, sweet, almost citrus-like aroma, Tagetes excels in repelling insects and treating wounds, infections, and respiratory conditions. Although Tagetes is not often acquired for its aroma, it is said that this oil is used extensively in French perfumes.

Tagetes essential oil is very powerful! Please use well diluted and avoid during pregnancy. Caution: may cause dermatitis.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Tagetes Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 1/8 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 1/4 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 1/2 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 1 oz $26.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 2 oz $42.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 4 oz $68.00
Qty:     
Tagetes 8 oz $114.00
Qty:     
 

 

Tangerine - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Citrus reticulata

Origin - Italy
Expeller pressed - from the peels
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top note

Originating in China, the first Tangerine seedlings to be planted in the U.S. were apparently propagated by Col. G L Dancy about 1871 in the southern states of America, thus this fruit is sometimes known as the Dancy Tangerine.

Sweet and with a more subtle aroma than mandarin, Tangerine essential oil is said to promote happiness and have a positive effect on cellulite and stretch marks. This oil is also a favorite with children.

Tangerine essential oil is useful for improving circulation and reducing fluid retention. It also seems to have a gentle, soothing action on the nervous system and so is helpful for stress and tension. Use with care and in dilution as citrus oils can be phototoxic.

WE ARE OUT OF TANGERINE AND EXPECT TO HAVE MORE LATER THIS YEAR. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IT STOCK. THANK YOU!

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Tangerine Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 1/4 oz $5.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 1/2 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 1 oz $15.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 2 oz $22.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 4 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Tangerine 8 oz $66.00
Qty:     
 

 

Blue Tansy - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Tanacetum annuum

Origin - Morocco
Steamed distilled - from the leaves and tops
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top to middle note
  • Sweet, herbaceous aroma
  • Vivid blue color
  • Aromatherapy uses - Helps alleviate allergy symptoms; useful for skin/cell regeneration, reducing pain, soothing nerves, regulating blood pressure, reducing inflammation

Blue Tansy essential oil's vivid deep blue color develops during the steam distillation process when chamazulene is released from the plant material as it is subjected to heat. It has an agreeable, sweet, and softly diffusive, herbaceous aroma.

Blue Tansy essential oil is important in aromatherapy and is useful for treating burned, inflamed and damaged skin. It is also a valuable essential oil for addressing allergic reactions and reducing pain.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Blue Tansy Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 1/16 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 1/8 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 1/4 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 1/2 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 1 oz $ 54.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 2 oz $ 102.00
Qty:    
Blue Tansy 4 oz $ 196.00
Qty:    
 

 

Tea Tree - Essential Oil, Certified Organic

Back to Top  

Melaleuca alternifolia

Origin - Australia
Steamed distilled - from the leaves
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top note
  • Aromatherapy use - Anti-infectious, anti-fungal, antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, antil-bacteria, immuno-stimulant, insecticidal; useful for skin and scalp conditions, athlete's foot, burns, insect bites, etc.

WE ARE OUT OF TEA TREE AND EXPECT TO HAVE MORE LATER THIS SPRING. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IT STOCK. THANK YOU!

Considered a weed by the rest of the world, the Australian Aborigines long ago realized the importance of this small tree's healing attributes. After being introduced to Europe in the late 1920s, Tea Tree essential oil was included in the medical kits of the military in World War II due to its excellent antiseptic and immuno-stimulant properties.

Tea Tree essential oils is one of the best-known and most widely used of essential oils. It is effective against all three types of infectious agents: bacteria, fungi and viruses.

       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Tea Tree - certified organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 1/4 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 1/2 oz $ 9.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 1 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 2 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 4 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 8 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Tea Tree - certified organic 16 oz $ 72.00
Qty: