|
Rosa damascena
Origin - Turkey
Steam distilled - from the flowers
Rose Otto - 10% dilution in fractionated coconut oil is also available.
- Therapeutic grade
- Fine perfumery grade
- Middle note
- The oil of love
- Fresh, deeply floral scent
- Deep psychological effect
- Encourages opening of the heart, soothes the emotions
- Aromatherapy use - Antidepressant, antibacterial, antiviral,
astringent, aphrodisiac, sedative, appetite regulator, tonic for
the heart, liver, stomach, uterus
It is with great pleasure that we offer our one hundred percent
pure Rose Otto from Turkey. It is fresh, warm, deeply floral and
rich with hints of fruit and faint pepper undertones - a truly sublime
Rose Otto!
For its perfume, the rose reigns supreme amongst the flowers of
the world. Homer and Pliny, Ovid and Virgil refer especially to
the rose being esteemed more for its perfume than for its beauty,
writes Roy Genders. Jeanne Rose states that the first distillation
of rose oil was probably by the Arabs in 500 AD, although ancient
drawings show primitive stills as far back as 10,000 BC.
|
Our Rose Otto oil is a pale yellow
liquid that will form (as do all true steam distilled Rose oils)
white or colorless crystals of one of its components - stearopten
- at a temperature of around 70 degrees Fahrenheit; the oil will
solidify into a thin paste-like mass at even cooler temperatures.
This does not alter the quality of the oil. By gently rolling the
bottle between your hands, the oil will soon warm and return to
a completely liquid state.
There is perhaps no better essential oil for women
and men than Rose oil for use in treating conditions of the reproductive
system. It is highly valued in formulas for mature, dry and sensitive
skin, and its tonic action on the heart appears to help relieve
cardiac congestion, improve sluggish circulation, and tone the capillaries.
In perfumery, Rose Otto is more potent than rose absolutes,
so you can use a smaller amount to achieve the same level of odor
intensity. According to Steffen Arctander, even trace amounts (fractions
of one percent) of Rose Otto in many types of perfume blends can
do wonders. In fact, we suggest that care must be taken not to use
too much, as it can overpower a formula. Happily, Rose Otto combines
well with many other essential oils and is useful for "rounding
off" blends.
We are excited to be able to share with you our very
affordable and especially beautiful Rose Otto.
|