Home
About Us
Products
Resources
Ordering Info
Wholesale
 
View Cart
Checkout
Contact Us


ON THIS PAGE:
Melissa - Organic
Melissa
Melissa - CO2
Muhuhu - Wild

Myrrh - Wild

Myrrh CO2 - Wild
Myrrh/Saffron
Myrtle, Green
Nagarmotha / Cyperus
Neroli
Neroli- 10%
Neroli Extra
Niaouli - Organic
 
MORE ESSENTIAL OILS:
Essential Oils: A-B
Essential Oils: C
Essential Oils: D-G
Essential Oils: H-K
Essential Oils: L
This Page: M-N
Essential Oils: O-P
Essential Oils: R
Essential Oils: S-T
Essential Oils: V-Y
 
DOWNLOAD OR PRINT:
Price List of All Oils (PDF)

Pure Essential Oils • Absolutes • CO2 Extracts

 
Wholesale Prices • No Minimum Order • 100% Guaranteed
 

At Eden Botanicals we specialize in sourcing pure essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts and offer them to you at wholesale prices. We are very selective in the essential oils that we carry. Rather than trying to carry a large number of essential oils, we prefer to carry few really great oils. We only add on new essential oils when we can obtain a great quality oil that we can offer at a fair price. Eden Botanicals carries several specialty oils that are hard to find elsewhere. We guarantee all of our essential oils, and we offer great quality and fair pricing.

All of our essential oils, CO2 extracts and absolutes are available in sample sizes, so that you can try them out before purchasing a large quantity. Our samples come in glass vials with applicator tops and hold about 1 ml or .03 oz. For our precious oils such as agarwood, rose and jasmine, and our viscous, resin-like oils (such as benzoin, immortelle, labdanum, mate), we offer tiny samples of just a few drops.

These essential oils are perfect for using in essential oil diffusers, or making your own essential oil blends, bath oils, cosmetics or massage oils. We recommend using these essential oils to make your own natural perfumes by adding them to our Amber Essence Oil (as a base oil) or to our organic carrier oils.

We have searched long and hard, going through many samples and suppliers to get these high quality oils at reasonable prices. We import some of these essential oils directly from the distillers. Please enjoy them and have fun sharing your essential oil creations with your friends and loved ones. Creating essential oil blends is one of the most satisfying ways to spend the day.

 

Melissa - Essential Oil & Melissa - CO2 Select Extract

Back to Top  

Melissa officinalis

We offer three types of Melissa:

1. Certified Organic, steam distilled - from the leaves\tops
Origin - USA
2. Steam distilled - from the leaves\tops
Origin - England
3. CO2 select extract- from the leaves\tops
Origin - South Eastern Europe

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle to top note
  • Potent antiviral
  • Useful in treating shock, panic, hysteria
  • Helps bring comfort in bereavement

Melissa essential oil (also known as Lemon Balm & Balm Leaf) is an important oil in aromatherapy. It has been used successfully (when highly diluted) for herpes and headaches, and is also a powerful sedative and anti-inflammatory.

Melissa essential oil is commonly adulterated - buyers of Melissa should be cautious to purchase from reputable suppliers.

The Melissa CO2 select extract is an exquisitely aromatic oil that contains 25% more of the properties (constituents) of the Melissa plant than steam distilled Melissa. The aroma is true to the plant itself making it an oil that we recommend for natural perfumery. In addition, its therapeutic action is gentler than steam distilled melissa, making it more useful for children and others who find melissa essential oil too strong.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart

Melissa - Organic Essential Oil

Our Organic Melissa essential oil is certified organically grown by QAI and approved by NOP (USDA). It is grown in the USA and is of the highest quality. Use diluted in your aromatherapy formulas.
Melissa - Organic Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 1/16 oz $ 25.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 1/8 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 1/4 oz $ 70.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 1/2 oz $ 134.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 1 oz $ 254.00
Qty:    
Melissa - Organic 2 oz $ 448.00
Qty:    

Melissa Essential Oil

Our steam distilled Melissa essential oil is grown in England and is of the highest quality. Use diluted in your aromatherapy formulas. WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK AND ARE NOT SURE WHEN WE WILL HAVE MORE. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IN STOCK - THANK YOU!
Melissa Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Melissa 1/16 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Melissa 1/8 oz $ 32.00
Qty:    
Melissa 1/4 oz $ 60.00
Qty:    
Melissa 1/2 oz $ 108.00
Qty:    

Melissa CO2 Select Extract

Melissa CO2 is a wonderful aromatic oil making it useful for natural perfumery. In addition please consider Melissa CO2 as an alternative to steam distilled Melissa as it has a gentler action (and so is better for children's formulas and for the elderly). Its aromatherapeutic use is the same as Melissa essential oil, yet it contains additional constituents that are found in the plant but not in the essential oil.

Melissa CO2 Select Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 1/16 oz $22.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 1/8 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 1/4 oz $72.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 1/2 oz $138.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 1 oz $260.00
Qty:     
Melissa CO2 Select 2 oz $494.00
Qty:     
 

  Muhuhu - Wild Back to Top  

Brachylaena hutchinsii

Origin - Tanzania
Steam Distilled - from the wood
  • Therapeutic Grade
  • Aromatherapy use - Antimicrobial

Muhuhu is a hard to find essential oil that is used as a base note, similar to Sandalwood, Amyris and Tolu Balsam. It has an interesting Oud-like aroma on dry-out.

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK AND ARE NOT SURE WHEN WE WILL HAVE MORE. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IN STOCK - THANK YOU!

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Muhuhu - Wild Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 1/4 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 1/2 oz $11.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 1 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 2 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 4 oz $50.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 8 oz $90.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 16 oz $168.00
Qty:     
Muhuhu - Wild 1 Kg $320.00
Qty:     
 

 

Myrrh - Essential Oil, Wild

Back to Top  

Commiphora myrrha

Origin - Somalia
Steam distilled - from the resin

Wild grown

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, helps stop bleeding, useful for boosting immune system

The significant history of Myrrh dates back some 4,000 years for its use in healing, perfumery and ritualistic ceremonies. Myrrh essential oil is a warm, sweet smelling (yet bitter tasting), earthy oil that can be used effectively for your aromatherapy and natural perfume blends.

Myrrh essential oil is valued for use in respiratory preparations, skin formulas, treating wounds, and as a meditative aid.

This is a very nice Myrrh essential oil, one that we highly recommend.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Myrrh - Wild Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 1/4 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 1/2 oz $15.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 1 oz $26.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 2 oz $48.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 4 oz $86.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 8 oz $152.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 16 oz $294.00
Qty:     
Myrrh - Wild 1 Kg $545.00
Qty:     
 

 

Myrrh CO2 Select, Wild

Back to Top  

Commiphora myrrha

Origin - Ethiopia
CO2 extracted - from the resin

Wild grown

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, helps stop bleeding, useful for boosting immune system

We are pleased to offer a beautiful Myrrh CO2 select extract. The aroma of Myrrh CO2 is wonderful and the therapeutic qualities are similar to Myrrh essential oil.

The significant history of Myrrh dates back some 4,000 years for its use in healing, perfumery and ritualistic ceremonies. Myrrh essential oil is a warm, sweet smelling (yet bitter tasting), earthy oil that can be used effectively for your aromatherapy and natural perfume blends.

Myrrh oil is valued for use in respiratory preparations, skin formulas, treating wounds, and as a meditative aid.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Myrrh CO2 Select Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 1/4 oz $11.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 1/2 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 1 oz $34.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 2 oz $62.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 4 oz $112.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 8 oz $208.00
Qty:     
Myrrh CO2 Select 16 oz $392.00
Qty:     
 

 

  Myrrh/Saffron Back to Top  

Commiphora myrrha / Crocus sativus

Origin - Spain
Steam Distilled - from the resin/flower

This unique essential oil, co-distilled in Spain, is Myrrh from Somalia and Saffron flowers from Iran. While it has a higher percentage of Myrrh, the Saffron adds to it in an unusual yet beautiful way.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Myrrh/Saffron Sample $3.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 1/4 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 1/2 oz $22.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 1 oz $40.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 2 oz $76.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 4 oz $144.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 8 oz $278.00
Qty:     
Myrrh/Saffron 16 oz $518.00
Qty:     
 

 

Green Myrtle - Essential Oil ct Linalool

Back to Top  

Myrtus communis

Origin - Spain
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the leaves
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Linalool chemotype
  • Middle to top note
  • Mild sedative action
  • Aromatherapy use - Astringent, antiseptic, useful for treating respiratory and urinary ailments, psoriasis, infections, and insomnia

Myrtle Leaf essential oil is from one of the numerous aromatic plants originating in the Mediterranean region. This oil is a valuable addition to cosmetic formulas for oily skin and reportedly aids in treating acne and inflamed skin.

Our wild-grown Green Myrtle Leaf essential oil, chemotype Linalool, is useful in treating lung and respiratory conditions. It is a gentle oil and a good choice for use in respiratory treatments for children and the elderly. Myrtle Leaf oil is also advised for soothing the feelings of anger, envy and greed.

This oil has an exceptional aroma and is highly recommended for aromatherapeutic use.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Green Myrtle Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 1/4 oz $ 7.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 1/2 oz $ 11.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 1 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 2 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 4 oz $ 56.00
Qty:    
Green Myrtle 8 oz $ 98.00
Qty:    
 

 

Nagarmotha / Cyperus - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Cyperus scariosus

Origin - India
Steam distilled - from the roots
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Fine perfumery grade
  • Middle note
  • Dry-woody, earthy, warm, tenacious

Nagarmotha, also known as Cyperus or Cypriol essential oil, is of Indian origin. It is steam distilled from the roots of Cyperus, a sedge plant (not to be confused with the Cypress tree).

Our Nagarmotha has a unique diffusive aroma: dry, woody, earthy, with a hint of cinnamon, cedar, and frankincense - a very unusual fragrance component.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Nagarmotha Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 1/4 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 1/2 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
  Nagarmotha 1 oz $ 24.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 2 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 4 oz $ 76.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 8 oz $ 144.00
Qty:    
Nagarmotha 16 oz $ 270.00
Qty:    
 

 

Neroli & Neroli Extra - Essential Oils

Back to Top  

Citrus aurantium

We have three Neroli oils:

1. Origin of Neroli - France
Steam distilled - from the flowers

2. Neroli (France) -10%

3. Origin of Neroli Extra - Tunisia/Morocco/Lebanon
Steam distilled - from the flowers

  • Fine perfumery grade (Neroli Extra)
  • Top to middle note
  • Sweet floral aroma
  • Aromatherapy use - Tonic, sedative, emollient, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, immuno-stimulant

Therapeutically, Neroli essential oil is used for skin care, and as an anti-depressant, an immuno-stimulant, and as a digestive, cardiac, and circulatory tonic. It is said to instill peace, promote confidence, and aid in connecting with the Higher Self.

It is said that the oil from orange flowers was used as a perfume by an Italian princess, the Countess of Neroli, to scent her gloves and bath water. Ever since, Neroli essential oil has been considered a very precious oil. It has been traditionally used to uplift the spirit, relieve depression, and soothe hysteria and shock by imparting a sense of peace.

Neroli is a valued ingredient in many natural perfumes and blends well with a wide variety of essential oils. Its sweet, floral aroma adds a wonderful top note to aromatic creations. Some perfumers say that Neroli essential oil can be used in most perfume blends to impart its unique character.

Neroli has been described as being so volatile as to be fragile; quick to dissipate, it is best preserved with the least possible exposure to heat and air, and with gentle, minimal movement.

Our Neroli essential oil from France is a suitable Neroli oil for many applications, while the Neroli Extra is premium Neroli and suitable for fine perfume making.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart

Neroli Essential Oil - France

Our Neroli essential oil from France is suitable for many applications, however if the finest aroma is desired, our Neroli Extra is recommended.

Neroli Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Neroli 1/16 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Neroli 1/8 oz $ 24.00
Qty:    
Neroli 1/4 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Neroli 1/2 oz $ 76.00
Qty:    
Neroli 1 oz $ 128.00
Qty:    
Neroli 2 oz $ 230.00
Qty:    
Neroli 4 oz $ 400.00
Qty:    
Neroli 8 oz $ 720.00 Call To Order
Neroli 16 oz $ 1280.00 Call To Order

Neroli - 10%

This is a 10% dilution of our Neroli essential oil from France that is affordable and easy to use as is, or it can be added to a formula, for an authentic Neroli aroma. Neroli - 10% is blended with fractionated coconut oil, a very stable, long lasting, and superb carrier oil.
Neroli - 10% Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Neroli - 10% 1/4 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Neroli - 10% 1/2 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Neroli - 10% 1 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Neroli - 10% 2 oz $ 34.00
Qty:    
Neroli - 10% 4 oz $ 58.00
Qty:    

Neroli Extra

Neroli Extra essential oil possesses a beauty unlike any other Neroli we've ever tried. With its high energetic vibration, it practically takes flight from the bottle. This Neroli is not to be missed if you are looking for an uplifting essence and vibrant top note. A must for every natural perfumer!
Neroli Extra Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 1/16 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 1/8 oz $ 28.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 1/4 oz $ 46.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 1/2 oz $ 86.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 1 oz $ 160.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 2 oz $ 310.00
Qty:    
Neroli Extra 4 oz $ 586.00 Call To Order
Neroli Extra 8 oz $ 1,098.00 Call To Order
 

 

Niaouli - Essential Oil, Certified Organic

Back to Top  

Melaleuca quinquenervia

Origin - Madagascar
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the leaves
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top note
  • Aromatherapy use - Analgesic, antiseptic, anti rheumatic, antibacterial, decongestant, insecticide

Niaouli essential oil (also known as MQV) is, according to Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, the most important anti-allergenic essential oil in aromatherapy.

Niaouli is a powerful antibacterial and antiseptic, thus a valuable addition to treatments for the skin and gums. Niaouli is especially appropriate to use for heading off symptoms of the 'flu.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Niaouli - Certified Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 1/4 oz $ 4.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 1/2 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 1 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 2 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 4 oz $ 26.00
Qty:    
Niaouli - Certified Organic 8 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
 

 

5% of profits donated to environmental & socially responsible organizations
Copyright 2000 - 2007 Eden Botanicals  • Cruelty-Free