Home
About Us
Products
Resources
Ordering Info
Wholesale
 
View Cart
Checkout
Contact Us


ON THIS PAGE:
Caraway - CO2 Select
Cardamom - CO2
Carrot Seed
Cassie Absolute
Cedarwood - Atlas
Cedarwood - Himalayan
Cedarwood - Texas

Celery Seed

Cèpes Absolute

Chamomile - German Blue
Chamomile - Roman
Champaca - CO2
Cinnamon Bark - CO2
Cinnamon Bark - EO
Citronella

Clary Sage - EO

Clary Sage - Absolute
Clementine - CO2
Clove Bud - CO2
Cocoa Absolute
Cognac, Green
Cognac, White
Copaiba Balsam
Coriander Seed
Cypress Leaf
 
MORE ESSENTIAL OILS:
Essential Oils: A-B
This Page: C
Essential Oils: D-G
Essential Oils: H-K
Essential Oils: L
Essential Oils: M-N
Essential Oils: O-P
Essential Oils: R
Essential Oils: S-T
Essential Oils: V-Y
 
DOWNLOAD OR PRINT:
Price List of All Oils (PDF)

Pure Essential Oils • Absolutes • CO2 Extracts

 
Wholesale Prices • No Minimum Order • 100% Guaranteed
 

At Eden Botanicals we specialize in sourcing pure essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts and offer them to you at wholesale prices. We are very selective in the essential oils that we carry. Rather than trying to carry a large number of essential oils, we prefer to offer a moderate collection of really great oils. We only add on new essential oils when we can obtain a great quality oil that we can offer at a fair price. Eden Botanicals carries several specialty oils that are hard to find elsewhere. We guarantee all of our essential oils, and we offer great quality and fair pricing.

All of our essential oils, CO2 extracts and absolutes are available in sample sizes so that you can try them out before purchasing a large quantity. Our samples come in glass vials with applicator tops and hold about 1 ml, or .03 oz. For our precious oils such as agarwood, rose and jasmine, and our viscous, resin-like oils (such as benzoin, immortelle, labdanum, mate), we offer tiny samples of just a few drops.

These essential oils are perfect for using in essential oil diffusers, or for making your own aromatic blends, bath oils, cosmetics or massage oils. We recommend using these essential oils to make your own natural perfumes by adding them to our Amber Essence Oil (as a base oil) or to our organic carrier oils.

Essential oils are pure plant fragrances obtained most often by steam distillation. These are wonderful gifts of nature to be treasured and treated with respect. Some of the essential oils that we sell in bulk are ones that we purchase in large quantities for use in formulating our proprietary Essence Oil Blends.

All of our essential oils are pure, natural and undiluted. As such, they are quite strong and should be diluted before being used. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the safe use of essential oils and dilute them accordingly.

We also sell numerous absolutes and CO2 extracts. Absolutes are essential oils that have been solvent extracted, with the solvent being evaporated off at the end of the process. Absolutes are often used for delicate flowers such as rose and jasmine. Absolutes have the benefit of not being heated during the extraction process. This creates an essential oil with a fragrance that is oftentimes more true to the original flower. Although rose is available as a very expensive steam distilled essential oil (usually called rose otto), jasmine is not available as an essential oil because the flowers are too delicate for the steam distillation process.

CO2 extracts are aromatic oils that have been extracted from plant materials using CO2 (carbon dioxide) under pressure; they are also known as supercritical extractions, or supercritical fluid extractions. This is a relatively new and expensive technology that is more efficient than steam distillation because the process has the ability to capture a broader spectrum of the aromatic components, giving a fragrance more true to the original plant material without the use of chemical solvents. Another great benefit is that carbon dioxide is nontoxic, odorless, and is easily removed from the extracted oil at the end of the process. CO2 extracts also tend to have a longer lasting and more potent aroma than their steam distilled counterparts.

We have searched long and hard, going through many samples and suppliers to get these high quality oils at reasonable prices. We import some of these essential oils directly from the distillers. Please enjoy them and have fun sharing your essential oil creations with your friends and loved ones. Creating essential oil blends is one of the most satisfying ways to spend the day.

 

  Caraway - CO2 Select Back to Top  

Carum carvi

Origin - EU
CO2 extract - from the seeds

Therapeutic Grade. Our Caraway CO2 Select extract has a sweet, spicy, warm aroma true to that of fresh Caraway seeds. Caraway CO2 is a unique perfumery additive and aromatherapy oil.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Caraway - CO2 Select Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 1/4 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 1/2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 1 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 2 oz $32.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 4 oz $58.00
Qty:     
Caraway - CO2 Select 8 oz $100.00
Qty:     
 

 

Cardamom CO2 - select extract

Back to Top  

Elettaria cardamomum

Origin - India
CO2 select extract - from the whole fruit
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Warm, spicy, yet somewhat sweet
  • An invigorating and stimulating oil
  • Aromatherapy use - Digestive complaints, poor appetite, stimulates digestion, lung conditions, mental fatigue

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF CARDAMOM CO2 SELECT AND EXPECT TO HAVE MORE LATER THIS SPRING. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IN STOCK. THANK YOU!

Deep yellow in color, Cardamom (aka cardamom) CO2 extract is a very rich oil with a complex sweet-spicy aroma true to that of the freshly crushed cardamom seeds. We think our Cardamom CO2 is far superior to steam distilled Cardamom essential oil that tends to be pale in color with a comparatively flat aroma.

Cardamom oil has a very long history of use in medicine and perfumery. Surprisingly, it is known as an aphrodisiac, and is used extensively in cosmetics and perfumery to add a warm, fresh, and stimulating quality. We use Cardamom CO2 in our Patchouli Amber Spice to give it an added lift.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Cardamom CO2 Select Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 1/8 oz $ 7.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 1/4 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 1/2 oz $ 20.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 1 oz $ 36.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 2 oz $ 56.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 4 oz $ 94.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 8 oz $ 174.00
Qty:    
Cardamom CO2 Select 16 oz $ 338.00
Qty:    
 

 

Carrot Seed - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Daucus carota

Origin - Hungary
Steamed distilled - from the seeds
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Warm, sweet, dry, earthy
  • Aromatherapy use - Useful for dry skin, improves skin tone, eczema, rashes, digestive complaints, poor circulation

Carrot Seed essential oil is derived from the wild carrot, Queen Anne's Lace. It is popularly used in aromatherapy for its benefits to the skin , especially dry and damaged skin. It is also known as a liver tonic, owing to its carotal content.

Carrot seed oil is also a friend of the natural perfumer who will find it blends well with woody/resinous oils such as frankincense and cedarwood as well as citrus and spice oils.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Carrot Seed Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 1/4 oz $ 5.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 1/2 oz $ 8.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 1 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 2 oz $ 24.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 4 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Carrot Seed 8 oz $ 72.00
Qty:    
 

  Cassie Absolute Back to Top  
   

Acacia farnesiana

Origin - Egypt
Steamed distilled - from the flowers

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK AND EXPECT TO HAVE MORE LATER THIS YEAR. PLEASE DO NOT ORDER UNTIL WE HAVE IT BACK IN STOCK. THANK YOU!

Fine Perfumery Grade. Not to be confused with Cassia, our Cassie Absolute is a wonderful perfumery ingredient reminiscent of Violet Leaf with hints of powdery balsam undertones – very tenacious.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Cassie Absolute Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 1/16 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 1/8 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 1/4 oz $32.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 1/2 oz $58.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 1 oz $108.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 2 oz $198.00
Qty:     
Cassie Absolute 4 oz $372.00
Qty:     
 

Atlas Cedarwood - Essential Oil (wild)

Back to Top  

Cedrus atlantica

Origin - Morocco
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the wood
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Rich and warming
  • Woody, balsamic
  • Grounding and centering
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, oily skin and hair, insect bites, acne, astringent, expectorant, stress relief
  • Not for use during pregnancy

Atlas Cedarwood is a great essential oil for blending into formulas; its aroma is especially appealing to men. It has wide applications in aromatherapy as well as perfumery.

Atlas Cedar, also known as Atlas Cedarwood or Moroccan Cedarwood, is a large, aromatic tree that has been revered for millennia. It has been used as a medicine, a cosmetic agent and in perfumery since antiquity and is considered one of the earliest incense materials.

Please be cautious when purchasing cedar essential oil! We recommend only Atlas Cedar and Himalayan Cedar, as they are the safest to use, have the nicest aroma, and are the only true cedars typically available.

Texas cedarwood and Virginia cedarwood are from junipers and are quite different in aroma and therapeutic value. Also, Cedar Leaf oil is from a type of cypress and best to use very carefully or not at all due to its toxicity.

Please avoid the use of any cedarwood oil during pregnancy.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Atlas Cedarwood Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 1/4 oz $ 4.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 1/2 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 1 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 2 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 4 oz $ 22.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 8 oz $ 32.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 16 oz $ 50.00
Qty:    
Atlas Cedarwood 1 kg $ 76.00
Qty:    
 

 

Himalayan Cedarwood - Essential Oil (wild)

Back to Top  

Cedrus deodora

Origin - India
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the wood
  • Base note
  • Rich and warming
  • Woody, balsamic
  • Grounding and centering
  • Not for use during pregnancy
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, useful for oily skin and hair, insect bites, stress

Cedar trees have played a central role in aromatics from ancient times to the present. From ancient Egypt, to India, Tibet, the Mediterranean, and North America, the cedar tree has been respected and revered.

The finest cedarwood essential oil comes from the Atlas Cedar and the closely related Himalayan Cedar. Please be aware: if you want authentic cedarwood oil, buy only one of these two species of true cedar.

Other essential oils commonly sold as cedar are Virginia cedar, Texas cedar, or white cedar. They are not from true cedar trees, rather they are from juniper, or Thuja, and can be irritating and possibly toxic to the skin.

Himalayan and Atlas Cedar are the safest to use and have a more appealing aroma (at least to us). Even so, cedarwood oil should not be used during pregnancy.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Himalayan Cedarwood Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 1/4 oz $ 4.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 1/2 oz $ 5.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 1 oz $ 7.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 2 oz $ 12.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 4 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 8 oz $ 27.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 16 oz $ 38.00
Qty:    
Himalayan Cedarwood 1 kg $ 60.00
Qty:    
 

 

Texas Cedarwood - Essential Oil (Wild)

Back to Top  

Juniperus mexicana

Origin - USA
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the heartwood

  • Therapeutic Grade
  • Base note with very good tenacity
  • Sweet-woody aroma with a balsamic note on dryout
  • Avoid use if pregnant

Texas Cedarwood essential oil is actually from a Juniper tree, however the aroma is pure Cedarwood - very woody and smooth, and reminiscent of an old cedarwood chest. It is a beautiful dark amber color.

This is a very high quality non-rectified Texas Cedarwood essential oil. When we purchase this oil, it contains approximately one half of its weight in solid crystals, then we filter out these crystals so that it is ready for you to use. We highly recommended our wild grown Texas Cedarwood essential oil for its wonderful fragrance and actually prefer its aroma over any Virginia Cedarwood oil that we have sampled.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Texas Cedarwood - wild Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 1/2 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 1 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 2 oz $21.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 4 oz $36.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 8 oz $58.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 16 oz $96.00
Qty:     
Texas Cedarwood - wild 1 kg $180.00
Qty:     
 

 

Celery Seed - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Apium graveolens

Origin - India
Steamed distilled - from the seeds
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Traditional kidney and liver tonic
  • Avoid during pregnancy

Celery Seed possesses a spicy, warm, long-lasting aroma and has seductive properties. Traditionally used as a liver tonic, it is also useful for treating arthritis, cystitis, menstrual and digestive problems, and high blood pressure.

Celery seed essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Celery Seed Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Celery Seed 1/4 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Celery Seed 1/2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Celery Seed 1 oz $20.00
Qty:     
Celery Seed 2 oz $34.00
Qty:     
Celery Seed 4 oz $60.00
Qty:     
 

 

Cèpes Absolute

Back to Top  

Boletus edulis

Origin - France
Solvent extracted - from the mushrooms

  • Base note
  • Strong, earthy, animalic aroma
  • A perfumer's specialty oil

Cèpes Absolute is a perfumer's specialty oil from an edible variety of mushroom known as cèpes, porcini, or king bolete. Cèpes is found growing wild in Europe and North America.

Cèpes Absolute has a fabulously rich, earthy, sweet and enticing aroma reminiscent of fine chocolate. Using this absolute may provide an interesting effect in floral blends.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Cèpes Absolute Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 1/16 oz $10.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 1/8 oz $16.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 1/4 oz $28.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 1/2 oz $40.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 1 oz $70.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 2 oz $128.00
Qty:    
Cèpes Absolute 4 oz $224.00
Qty:    
 

 

German Blue Chamomile - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Matricaria chamomilla

Origin - Hungary
Steamed distilled - from the flowers
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Rich, warm, sweet, herbaceous
  • Aromatherapy use - Promotes healing of skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; useful for headaches, PMS, liver damage, nervousness

German Blue Chamomile essential oil contains chamazulene, a constituent that is released during the steam distillation process giving this oil its vivid deep blue color. The color is so intense that just a few drops of German Blue Chamomile will add a striking hue to your essential oil blends.

German Blue Chamomile is excellent for skin and hair care formulas, and is beneficial to the natural perfumer. It blends well with citrus, floral, and woody essential oils.

Our German Blue Chamomile is sourced directly from a very reputable distiller in Hungary. The great pricing that we offer on this oil reflects our direct sourcing and fair markup. This is an excellent oil.

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
German Blue Chamomile Tiny Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 1/16 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 1/8 oz $ 14.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 1/4 oz $ 24.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 1/2 oz $ 42.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 1 oz $ 80.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 2 oz $ 150.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 4 oz $ 284.00
Qty:    
German Blue Chamomile 8 oz $ Call To Order
German Blue Chamomile 16 oz $ Call To Order
 

 

Roman Chamomile - Essential Oil

Back to Top  

Anthemis nobilis

Origin - USA
Steamed distilled - from the flowers
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Fresh, warm, sweet, fruity
  • Aromatherapy use - Useful in skin and hair care, burns, acne, rashes, inflammation, digestion, nervousness, cramps, spasms

Roman Chamomile essential oil is known for its soothing and calming effects. It is said to help relieve anxiety and is beneficial in hair and skin formulas. Roman Chamomile is sought after by the makers of cosmetics and body care products as well as natural perfumers.

Roman Chamomile essential oil is found in high-end perfumes and blends well with the same class of oils as German Blue Chamomile. This is an exceptionally fine Roman Chamomile - we highly recommend it!

 
       
   
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Roman Chamomile Sample $ 3.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 1/16 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 1/8 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 1/4 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 1/2 oz $ 24.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 1 oz $ 38.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 2 oz $ 68.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 4 oz $ 120.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 8 oz $ 232.00
Qty:    
Roman Chamomile 16 oz $ 440.00 Call To Order
 

 

Champaca CO2 - Select Extract

Back to Top  

Michelia champaca

Origin - India
CO2 select extract - from the flowers
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Middle note
  • Sweet, floral, fruity, intense
  • A rare floral oil
  • Blends well with rose, jasmine, ylang ylang and other florals

Our Champaca CO2 extract is from the Golden Champaca variety. It's absolutely delightful aroma is a rich, sensual blend of oriental florals with an apricot undertone, and benefits many high class perfumes. Champaca CO2 is a rare oil that is highly sought after by the connoisseur of fine fragrances.

Because of its rarity, Golden Champaca is not well known in the U.S. Although we don't know if Champaca oil has any aromatherapeutic uses, we believe its value in natural perfumery cannot be overstated. It is also an important component in expensive French perfumes.