Questions? Call 888.568.9919
Pure Essential Oils

Pure Essential Oils • Absolutes • CO2 Extracts

Wholesale Prices • No Minimum Order • 100% Guaranteed

At Eden Botanicals we specialize in sourcing pure essential oils, absolutes and CO2 extracts and offer them to you at wholesale prices. We are very selective in the essential oils that we carry. Rather than trying to carry a large number of essential oils, we prefer to offer a moderate collection of really great oils. We only add on new essential oils when we can obtain a great quality oil that we can offer at a fair price. Eden Botanicals carries several specialty oils that are hard to find elsewhere. We guarantee all of our essential oils, and we offer great quality and fair pricing.

All of our essential oils, CO2 extracts and absolutes are available in sample sizes so that you can try them out before purchasing a large quantity. Our samples come in glass vials with applicator tops and hold about 1 ml, or .03 oz. For our precious oils such as agarwood, rose and jasmine, and our viscous, resin-like oils (such as benzoin, immortelle, labdanum, mate), we offer tiny samples of just a few drops.

These essential oils are perfect for using in essential oil diffusers, or for making your own aromatic blends, bath oils, cosmetics or massage oils. We recommend using these essential oils to make your own natural perfumes by adding them to our Amber Essence Oil (as a base oil) or to our organic carrier oils.

Essential oils are pure plant fragrances obtained most often by steam distillation. These are wonderful gifts of nature to be treasured and treated with respect. Some of the essential oils that we sell in bulk are ones that we purchase in large quantities for use in formulating our proprietary Essence Oil Blends.

All of our essential oils are pure, natural and undiluted. As such, they are quite strong and should be diluted before being used. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the safe use of essential oils and dilute them accordingly.

We also sell numerous absolutes and CO2 extracts. Absolutes are essential oils that have been solvent extracted, with the solvent being evaporated off at the end of the process. Absolutes are often used for delicate flowers such as rose and jasmine. Absolutes have the benefit of not being heated during the extraction process. This creates an essential oil with a fragrance that is oftentimes more true to the original flower. Although rose is available as a very expensive steam distilled essential oil (usually called rose otto), jasmine is not available as an essential oil because the flowers are too delicate for the steam distillation process.

CO2 extracts are aromatic oils that have been extracted from plant materials using CO2 (carbon dioxide) under pressure; they are also known as supercritical extractions, or supercritical fluid extractions. This is a relatively new and expensive technology that is more efficient than steam distillation because the process has the ability to capture a broader spectrum of the aromatic components, giving a fragrance more true to the original plant material without the use of chemical solvents. Another great benefit is that carbon dioxide is nontoxic, odorless, and is easily removed from the extracted oil at the end of the process. CO2 extracts also tend to have a longer lasting and more potent aroma than their steam distilled counterparts.

We have searched long and hard, going through many samples and suppliers to get these high quality oils at reasonable prices. We import some of these essential oils directly from the distillers. Please enjoy them and have fun sharing your essential oil creations with your friends and loved ones. Creating essential oil blends is one of the most satisfying ways to spend the day.

 

Agarwood CO2 Total Extract

Aquilaria agallocha

Origin - Assam, India
CO2 total extract - from the oleoresin/wood of cultivated trees
  • Base note
  • Deeply woody and earthy
  • Very, very tenacious
  • True Agarwood is hard to find and is one of the most precious and most expensive essential oils.
  • This is the REAL THING! Beware of synthetic Agarwood oil.
  • Available as a TINY sample and in larger sizes. Due to its potency, even a small amount will last a long time.
  • Larger sizes available on request. We can procure larger amounts at very good pricing.
  • Agarwood is an extremely rare and precious oil also known as Agar Wood, Aloeswood, Eagleswood, Oud or Ud.

Our Agarwood CO2 extract is a very viscous, very dark brown oil. It is non-sticky and can be applied directly to the skin or can be thinned in jojoba oil.

Wild Agarwood trees are very rare, having been severely over harvested, but the oil is now making a comeback due to the foresight of a few families in Assam who are planting large plantations of the tree.

For mixing purposes, you will need to place the bottle of Agarwood CO2 oil in a water bath and gently heat until the oil is pourable and can be added drop by drop to your blend, then heat the blend and swish well. Using this method, it will mix into your essential oil formulas or into carrier oils.

Agarwood is truly amazing and should be experienced by any connoisseur of essential oils. You only need to use a tiny amount of Agarwood at a time; be prepared for the slow release of its aroma over the next 12 hours. We know of no other oil that is this tenacious.

WE ARE OUT OF STOCK & ARE NOT SURE WHEN WE WILL HAVE A NEW BATCH. THANK YOU!

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Agarwood CO2 Total Tiny Sample $2.00
Out of Stock
 

Amber Oil

Eden Botanicals' Proprietary Amber Oils:

Amber Essence Oil
Amber - Pure & Simple
Amber Rose
Amber Royale
Patchouli Amber Spice

  • Click here to view/buy our Amber oil offerings
  • Click here for more information on Amber oil
  • Click here for information on Amber resin
  • Aromatherapy use - Our Amber oils are traditional formulas and can be used to ease nervous tension, promote relaxation, focus the mind for meditation, and to assist in bringing about inner harmony.

AMBER OIL IS NOT AN ESSENTIAL OIL. There is absolutely no Amber Essential Oil because there are no Amber trees or Amber plants to extract it from!!! Other companies may try to tell you differently, or make up stories in order to sell you something, but please educate yourself and be aware when buying any so-called Amber Essential Oil. Crude Amber oil from Baltic (jewelry amber) is sometimes sold as Amber Essential Oil but in our opinion it is not a true essential oil. Rather it is an oil produced through destructive distillation of 60 million year old fossilized tree resin (which does not have an aroma or contain any essential oil).

We do not recommend crude or refined Amber oil from Baltic amber for aromatherapy or perfumery, although it does have uses in the pharmaceutical industry and in the care of wood instruments, and has been used in Russian folk medicine.

AMBER OIL IS a formulated blend of various oils and resins. Many Amber oils contain a rather large quantity of synthetic fragrance oils, synthetic carrier oils and artificial colorings; choose carefully.

Eden Botanicals makes the finest and purest Amber oils available. To our knowledge, we are the only manufacturer to disclose the ingredients used to make our Amber oils. We also offer the only Amber Oil using certified organic ingredients (Amber Essence Oil is composed of 90% certified organic ingredients). We are happy to tell you what is in these oil blends so that you can make informed choices. Disclosure also helps to educate others about what Amber oil is and what it is not.

Our Amber oils are hand-made at our facility over the course of several weeks, in small batches and using the finest ingredients. Each one of our Amber oils is unique and is based on Ayurvedic principles (the traditional health science of ancient India). We are the Amber oil experts and the largest supplier of authentic Amber oils in North America.

 
 
 

Amyris - Essential Oil

Amyris balsamifera

Origin - Haiti
Wild grown
Steam distilled - from the wood
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base note
  • Inexpensive Sandalwood substitute
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, sedative, improves circulation

Amyris essential oil is also known as West Indian Sandalwood oil. This Amyris oil is the first we have found with an aroma we actually like. Now we finally see how it could be used as a substitute for true Sandalwood. Although it does not possess the same depth as Indian Sandalwood, it has a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value.

Amyris is often used in "Sandalwood" soaps and other "Sandalwood" products where true Sandalwood oil is prohibitively expensive.

 

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Amyris Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Amyris 1/4 oz $5.00
Qty:     
Amyris 1/2 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Amyris 1 oz $11.00
Qty:     
Amyris 2 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Amyris 4 oz $26.00
Qty:     
Amyris 8 oz $46.00
Qty:     
Amyris 16 oz $82.00
Qty:     
Amyris 1 kg $148.00
Qty:     
 

Angelica Root CO2 Select Extract

Angelica archangelica

Origin - Poland
CO2 select extract - from the roots
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Base to middle note
  • Aromatherapy use - useful for digestive and respiratory conditions; relieving pain, fatigue and stress; helps clear toxins from the body

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK & WE EXPECT TO HAVE IT BACK IN STOCK BY LATE MARCH. THANK YOU!

Known in the Middle ages as the Angels' Herb, Angelica Root has almost miraculous healing powers and is renowned for its diverse therapeutic values. It is useful for chronic respiratory conditions, stomach problems, and all infectious diseases.

Angelica Root oil is also highly valued for use in natural perfumery. Our Angelica Root CO2 select extract has a very fine, delicate aroma, yet it is extremely tenacious - a little goes a long way.

Please be aware that Angelica Root is highly phototoxic - it should not be used topically before going into sunlight. Also, it is best to avoid use during pregnancy.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Angelica Root CO2 Select Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
 

Balsam of Peru - Essential Oil and Resin

Myroxylon balsamum

Origin - El Salvador
We Offer two types of Balsam of Peru:
1. Balsam of Peru Oil - Steam distilled - from the resin
2. Balsam of Peru Resin - An oleo-resin exudate from the tree.

  • Base note & excellent fixative
  • Aromatherapy use - Antiseptic, antifungal, anti-rheumatic, promotes healing, helps stop bleeding

Balsam of Peru trees thrive mainly along the Balsam Coast where El Salvador meets the Pacific Ocean; it is often planted as a shade tree on coffee plantations. Balsam of Peru is also typically known as Peru Balsam.

 

Balsam of Peru has been used traditionally for a multitude of skin disorders, rheumatism, respiratory conditions, and as an antiseptic and fungicidal.

Our Balsam of Peru oil is a light amber color, easy to pour and completely soluble in fixed (vegetable) oils. It has a rich, vanilla-like aroma and acts as a great fixative in natural perfumery. Balsam of Peru Oil naturally contains a large amount of white crystals that settle out of the oil. We filter these out of the oil that we purchase and sell you the pure oil devoid of the crystals.

Balsam of Peru Oil is favored over the resin for use in natural perfumery, while Balsam of Peru Resin is favored by some for its therapeutic uses.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart

Balsam of Peru Oil

This Balsam of Peru Oil has a wonderful sweet, vanilla-like fragrance and it will blend in perfectly with fixed (vegetable) oils as well as perfumer's alcohol and other other essential oils - unlike the thicker Balsam of Peru Resin. We prefer this Peru Balsam Oil for natural perfumery.
Balsam of Peru Oil Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 1/4 oz $7.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 1/2 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 1 oz $20.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 2 oz $32.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 4 oz $48.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 8 oz $76.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 16 oz $132.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Oil 1 kg $236.00
Qty:     

Balsam of Peru Resin

This Balsam of Peru is a thick, dark, yet pourable resin. It has a rich, vanilla-like aroma, but does not mix in fixed oils. It is used as a fragrance component, and therapeutically for skin conditions, parasites, hemorrhoids, and fungal infections.
Balsam of Peru Resin Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 1/4 oz $4.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 1/2 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 1 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 2 oz $13.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 4 oz $21.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 8 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 16 oz $68.00
Qty:     
Balsam of Peru Resin 1 kg $110.00
Qty:     
 

Basil, Sweet ct Linalool Essential Oil

Ocimum basilicum

Steam distilled - from the leaves & tops
Origin - USA

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top to middle note
  • Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone

Sweet Basil essential oil has a sweet, uplifting aroma, and is useful for headaches (including migraines), earaches, 'flu symptoms, sinus congestion, depression, and fatigue. It also has a balancing effect on the nervous system and is considered an excellent nerve tonic.

Sweet Basil is credited with the ability to give the mind strength and clarity and as such is regarded as a useful study aid.

Sweet Basil essential oil is also quite useful in natural perfumery for its lasting sweetness and unique herbaceous/woody/balsamic undertones.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
         
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 1/4 oz $5.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 1/2 oz $9.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 1 oz $15.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 2 oz $24.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 4 oz $38.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 8 oz $66.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool 16 oz $120.00
Qty:     
 

Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic - Essential Oil

Ocimum basilicum

Steam distilled - from the leaves & tops
Origin - Egypt - Certified Organic (NOP, EU, JAP)

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top to middle note
  • Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone

Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic

Our certified organic Sweet Basil Linalool chemotype is perfect for therapeutic applications where a high quality, organic Basil is desired.

This is an excellent quality organic Sweet Basil essential oil and is useful for headaches, sinus congestion, depression, fatigue, and for balancing the nervous system.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 1/4 oz $ 6.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 1/2 oz $ 10.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 1 oz $ 18.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 2 oz $ 30.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 4 oz $ 52.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 8 oz $ 92.00
Qty:    
Basil, Sweet ct Linalool - Organic 16 oz $ 172.00
Qty:    
 

Basil Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic essential oil

Ocimum basilicum

Steam distilled - from the leaves & tops

Origin - Egypt, Certified Organic

  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top to middle note
  • Sweet, spicy scent with a balsamic undertone

Sweet Basil essential oil has a sweet, uplifting aroma, and is useful for headaches (including migraines), earaches, 'flu symptoms, sinus congestion, depression, and fatigue. It also has a balancing effect on the nervous system and is considered an excellent nerve tonic.

Our certified organic (NOP, EU, JAP) Methyl Chavicol type of Sweet Basil essential oil has a higher percentage of methyl chavicol than linalool and an aroma more characteristic of anise. Sweet Basil, methyl chavicol chemotype is different in aroma than the linalool type of Sweet Basil essential oil. It is very pleasing, and more typical of sweet anise.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 1/2 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 1 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 2 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 4 oz $52.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 8 oz $90.00
Qty:     
Basil, Sweet ct Methyl Chavicol - Organic 16 oz $166.00
Qty:     
 

Basil Absolute

Ocimum basilicum

Origin: France

Solvent extracted - from the leaves & tops

  • Perfumery grade
  • Middle note

Our Basil absolute is a good choice for natural perfumers wanting to add the rich, sweet, herbaceous and somewhat balsamic aroma of Basil to their creations.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Basil Absolute Sample $ 2.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 1/4 oz $ 9.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 1/2 oz $ 16.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 1 oz $ 25.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 2 oz $ 40.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 4 oz $ 74.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 8 oz $ 130.00
Qty:    
Basil Absolute 16 oz $ 240.00
Qty:    
 

  Beeswax Absolute

Beeswax Absolute (Honey Comb Absolute)

Origin - France
Solvent Extraction - from the honey comb

  • Fine Perfumery grade
  • Middle note


Beeswax Absolute.

Our Beeswax Absolute is very delicious and sweet and the nicest we have ever experienced. Made from the honeycomb it has fine notes of honey and pollen. Highly recommended for all your natural perfumery creations!

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Beeswax Absolute Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 1/16 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 1/8 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 1/4 oz $56.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 1/2 oz $102.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 1 oz $194.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 2 oz $376.00
Qty:     
Beeswax Absolute 4 oz $690.00
Qty:     
 

Benzoin, Siam - Resinoid

Styrax tonkinensis

Origin - Southeast Asia
Solvent extracted - from the resin
  • Base note
  • Warm, sweet, distinctive vanilla aroma
  • Aromatherapy use - Inflamed or chapped skin, arthritis and circulation, asthma and bronchitis, eases nervous tension, depression and soothes a troubled mind
  • Caution - can cause skin sensitization

WE ARE CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK & ARE NOT SURE YET WHEN WE HAVE IT BACK. THANK YOU!

This is the true Siam Benzoin, and a very high quality at that. This is the finest Siam Benzoin that we have ever found. The more commonly available benzoin is much lighter in color, less fragrant and all together inferior. Our Siam Benzoin is a very dark red color and very fragrant - a wonderful aroma! It is very similar to vanilla, due to the vanillin (vanilla crystals) found in the resin.

This Siam Benzoin is a resinoid, rather than an essential oil; it is very thick and quite difficult to work with and needs to be heated in a water bath prior to pouring. In addition, it does not mix with fixed (vegetable) oils as essential oils do.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Benzoin, Siam - Resinoid Tiny Sample $1.00
Out of Stock
 

Bergamot

Citrus aurantium

Origin - Italy
Expeller pressed - from the peels
  • Therapeutic grade
  • Top note
  • Sweet, fruity and fresh aroma
  • Caution - photosensitizing

A member of the citrus family, Bergamot is valued for its calming and balancing effects. Its fresh, sweet, citrus aroma is very pleasing. Bergamot essential oil has a wide spectrum of applications, and is especially useful for infections of the mouth, skin, respiratory system, and urinary tract.

Bergamot oil is photosensitizing and should be highly diluted when applied to the skin.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Bergamot Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 1/4 oz $5.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 1/2 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 1 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 2 oz $20.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 4 oz $34.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 8 oz $60.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 16 oz $112.00
Qty:     
Bergamot 1 kg $226.00
Qty:     
 

  Black Currant Bud Absolute & Black Currant Bud Concrete

Ribes nigrum

Solvent Extraction - from the flower buds

We have 2 types of Black Currant Bud:
1. Black Currant Bud Absolute - Origin - France
2. Black Currant Bud Concrete - Origin - Australia

  • Fine Perfumery Grade (the Black Currant Absolute)
  • Perfumery Grade (the Black Currant Concrete)
  • Base note
  • Warm, fruity, animal-like aroma

 

We offer a very nice Black Currant Bud Absolute extracted in France for the fine perfumery market and a Black Currant Bud Concrete extracted in Australia.

Black Currant Bud is used in perfumery for its tenacity and animal like/pheromonal action. It should be carefully added in small amounts so as to not over power a natural perfume or base accord.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart

Black Currant Bud Absolute


 

Fine Perfumery Grade. Strong woody-spicy berry aroma with a green leaf and sulfur undertone. Use highly diluted to create unique effects in natural perfumery.
Black Currant Bud Absolute Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Absolute 1/16 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Absolute 1/8 oz $30.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Absolute 1/4 oz $56.00
Out of Stock
Black Currant Bud Absolute 1/2 oz $102.00
Out of Stock
Black Currant Bud Absolute 1 oz $186.00
Out of Stock

Black Currant Bud Concrete

Perfumery Grade. Strong woody-spicy berry aroma with a green leaf and sulfur undertone. Use highly diluted to create unique effects in natural perfumery.
Black Currant Bud Concrete Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 1/16 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 1/8 oz $19.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 1/4 oz $34.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 1/2 oz $66.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 1 oz $120.00
Qty:     
Black Currant Bud Concrete 2 oz $220.00
Qty:     
         
 

  Butter - CO2 Select

Butter CO2 Select

Origin - EU
CO2 select extract

Therapeutic Grade. Our Butter CO2 extract is pure butter extract with a small amount of rosemary antioxidant added. It has a very rich butter aroma that will add a unique note to your essential oil blends.

 
Preview
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Butter CO2 Select Tiny Sample $1.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 1/2 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 1 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 2 oz $28.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 4 oz $48.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 8 oz $88.00
Qty:     
Butter CO2 Select 16 oz $170.00
Qty: