Pure Essential Oils

Essential Oils V-Z

On This Page

At the end of our aromatic alphabet is where some of our most beautiful tropical notes are kept: vanilla, vetiver, and ylang ylang. These exotic notes also play a key role in modern perfumery. Both Vetiver and Ylang Ylang have an extremely high yield of essential oils, making them two of the most affordable woody and floral essential oils, respectively. They are used in an innumerable number of fragrances: Vetiver oil is present in about 36% of the fragrances available on the market today and lends its precious wood-like aroma to many masculine fragrances. It imparts woody-earthy nuances to compositions and adds fixative qualities to floral and citrus fragrances.

Ylang Ylang I or Ylang Ylang Complete provide a luxurious finishing touch to many floral bouquets. Either is especially helpful in rounding off and extending the precious notes of jasmine and orange blossom absolute as it shares some of their characteristics and is used in many floral bases (for example, rose, tuberose...). In aromatherapy, Ylang Ylang oil has euphoric and sedative qualities.

And then there are the legendary Vanilla essences – we offer organic Vanilla Extract and two Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Extracts (one organic) from Vanilla orchids grown in Madagascar and the Comoros Islands. Hand-pollination and precise curing produce the rich, creamy, woody fragrance that have become so invaluable in flavors and perfumery alike, making everything else this oil comes in contact with more beautiful and grand.

An essential oil of particular significance in aromatherapy is Blue Yarrow essential oil, used for a wide variety of complaints including fever, respiratory infections, digestive problems, and nervous tension. Said to be invaluable for relieving insomnia, Yarrow essential oil is also used externally for wounds, rashes, and sores. Vetiver and Ylang Ylang essential oils also have cooling effects, and both are antiseptic. In addition, Yarrow and Ylang Ylang oils have been used to help reduce the heart rate and lower blood pressure.

 

Vanilla Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Beans
  • Grade: Perfumery grade

Vanilla Absolute

Our Vanilla Absolute has a beautiful aroma and is a good choice if you wish to add a vanilla base note to your natural perfumes using perfumer's alcohol.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vanilla Absolute Sample $4.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 1/16 oz $14.00
Qty:     
Vanilla Absolute 1/8 oz $22.00
Qty:     
Vanilla Absolute 1/4 oz $36.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 1/2 oz $62.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 1 oz $116.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 2 oz $224.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 4 oz $432.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Absolute 8 oz $806.00
Call to Order
Vanilla Absolute 16 oz $1,572.00
Call to Order
 

Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Total Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
  • Origin: Madagascar, Comoros
  • Process: CO2 total extract
  • Plant Part: Pods
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Sweet, rich, delectable
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Soothing to the emotions
  • Note: Base note
  • Perfumery Uses: 26% vanillin content

Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Total Extract

Invaluable in natural perfumery, Vanilla CO2 smoothes rough edges, warms floral blends, and softens coniferous notes. Its fragrance is one of universal appeal.

This Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Total extract boasts a 26% vanillin content, and has a rich vanilla aroma that is hard to find. We prefer the CO2 extract of vanilla beans over the vanilla absolute and vanilla oleoresins because of the excellent aroma and because Vanilla CO2 oil will dissolve into a fixed vegetable oil such as jojoba oil, whereas the vanilla absolute and vanilla oleoresin are typically very difficult to dissolve into fixed oils.

Much of the Vanilla CO2 extract on the market have a vanillin content of only 12%, and many do not have a true vanilla aroma, or at least an aroma as nice as this one. We highly recommended our Vanilla Bourbon CO2 for your favorite aromatic creations.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 1/16 oz $14.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 1/8 oz $22.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 1/4 oz $36.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 1/2 oz $62.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 1 oz $114.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 2 oz $208.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 4 oz $388.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 8 oz $750.00
In Stock Soon
 

Vanilla Bourbon - Organic CO2 Total Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
  • Origin: Madagascar/Comoros - Certified Organic (NOP)
  • Process: CO2 total extract
  • Plant Part: Pods
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Sweet, rich, delectable
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Soothing to the emotions
  • Note: Base note
  • Perfumery Uses: 26% vanillin content

Vanilla Bourbon CO2 Total Extract - Organic

Invaluable in natural perfumery, Vanilla CO2 smoothes rough edges, warms floral blends, and softens coniferous notes. Its fragrance is one of universal appeal.

This Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - Organic extract boasts a 26% vanillin content, and has a rich vanilla aroma that is hard to find. We prefer the CO2 extract of vanilla beans over the vanilla absolute and vanilla oleoresins because of the excellent aroma and because Vanilla CO2 oil will dissolve into a fixed vegetable oil such as jojoba oil, whereas the vanilla absolute and vanilla oleoresin are typically very difficult to get to dissolve into fixed oils.

Much of the Vanilla CO2 extract on the market has a vanillin content of only 12%, and many do not have a true vanilla aroma, or at least an aroma as nice as this one. We highly recommended our Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - Organic for your favorite aromatic creations.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 1/16 oz $16.00
Qty:     
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 1/8 oz $26.00
Qty:     
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $42.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $78.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 1 oz $144.00
In Stock - Call
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 2 oz $278.00
In Stock - Call
Vanilla Bourbon CO2 - ORGANIC 4 oz $546.00
In Stock - Call
 

Vanilla - Organic Organic Extract

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vanilla planifolia
  • Origin: Madagascar - Certified Organic (NOP)
  • Process: Organic extract
  • Plant Part: Pods
  • Grade: Fine Perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Sweet, rich, delectable
  • Note: Base note

Vanilla Organic Extract - Organic

Invaluable in natural perfumery, Vanilla is used to smooth rough edges, to warm floral blends, and softens coniferous notes. Its fragrance is one of universal appeal.

Our Vanilla Organic Extract is similar to Vanilla Absolute except it is extracted by an organic process (no hexane) and is rich and luscious. It is very viscous and needs heating to pour. Exquisite aroma!

Vanilla Organic Extract is a new aromatic material produced for the natural perfumery trade and not the food industry. Please do not be confused by the name. Our organic Vanilla Extract is not a simple vanilla flavoring sold in food stores. It is a fine perfumery material and so named because it is similar to our other organic extracts; Organic Jasmine Extract, Organic Rose de Mai Extract, etc.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $40.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $72.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 1 oz $138.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 2 oz $264.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 4 oz $496.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 8 oz $912.00
Qty:    
Vanilla Org. Extract - ORGANIC 16 oz $1740.00
In Stock Soon
 

Vetiver - Haiti - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
  • Origin: Haiti
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade

Haitian Vetiver Essential Oil - Organic

Our organic Haitian Veitiver is sweeter than other Vetiver oils from other origins, and among the finest Vetiver available. Vetiver is highly valued as a fixative and base note.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC Sample $3.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $8.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $15.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 1 oz $25.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 2 oz $44.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 4 oz $80.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 8 oz $146.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Haiti - ORGANIC 16 oz $270.00
In Stock Soon
 

Vetiver - Sri Lanka - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Deep, earthy, heavy scented
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Helps stimulate circulation, good for acne and dry skin, helps to relieve nervousness
  • Note: Base Note
  • Perfumery Uses: Promotes tranquility

Sri Lankan Vetiver Essential Oil - Organic

Over the years we have had a few certified organic Vetiver essential oils, but this is one of the nicest. Vetiver Essential oil varies dramitically in aroma depending on where it is grown (soil type, county of origin, etc.) and our organic Vetiver from Sri Lanka is one of the nicest. Smooth and full-bodied with great character that will age well for many, many years (we recommend putting some away to age for 5 or 10 years). Vetiver (a.k.a. Vetivert and Khus) has a long history of use and is known as the "Oil of Tranquility." Vetiver essential oil is obtained from the roots of a tropical grass originally from India and Sri Lanka, but now grown in many tropical countries. It is a thick oil that, like Patchouli and Sandalwood, improves with age.

Vetiver is another essential oil that makes a good base note and fixative in essential oil blends. It is used in formulas for arthritis and muscular aches as well as for its sedative, relaxing qualities.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC Sample $3.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $8.00
In Stock Soon
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $15.00
In Stock Soon
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC 1 oz $25.00
In Stock Soon
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC 2 oz $44.00
In Stock Soon
Vetiver - Sri Lanka - ORGANIC 4 oz $78.00
In Stock Soon
 

Vetiver - Surinam Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides
  • Origin: Surinam
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Roots
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Deep, earthy, heavy scented
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Helps stimulate circulation, good for acne and dry skin, helps to relieve nervousness
  • Note: Base note
  • Perfumery Uses: Promotes tranquility

Surinamese Vetiver Essential Oil

Oil of Vetiver (a.k.a. Vetivert and Khus) has a long history of use and is known as the "Oil of Tranquility." Vetiver essential oil is obtained from the roots of a tropical grass originally from India and Sri Lanka, but is now grown in many tropical countries. It is a thick oil that, like Patchouli and Sandalwood, improves with age.

Vetiver is another essential oil that makes a good base note and fixative in essential oil blends. It is used in formulas for arthritis and muscular aches as well as for its sedative, relaxing qualities.

Our Vetiver - Surinam essential oil has a warm earthiness and a light smokey aroma.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Vetiver - Surinam Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 1/4 oz $6.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 1/2 oz $10.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 1 oz $18.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 2 oz $32.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 4 oz $52.00
Qty:    
Vetiver - Surinam 8 oz $88.00
Qty:    
 

Violet Leaf Absolute

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Viola odorata
  • Origin: Egypt
  • Process: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part: Leaves
  • Grade: Fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Green leaf, herbaceous aroma
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Useful for overcoming fears and shyness, Violet Leaf is the oil of springtime and new beginnings.
  • Note: Base note

Violet Leaf Absolute

The cool, crushed green leaf aroma of Violet Leaf Absolute turns to a soft dried grass and faint floral note during its long dry out. It lends an unsurpassed elegance to certain floral blends.

Violet Leaf Absolute is valued in natural perfumery and should be a part of every perfumer's palette of aromatics.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Violet Leaf Absolute Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:     
Violet Leaf Absolute 1/16 oz $10.00
Qty:     
Violet Leaf Absolute 1/8 oz $18.00
Qty:     
Violet Leaf Absolute 1/4 oz $32.00
Qty:    
Violet Leaf Absolute 1/2 oz $60.00
Qty:    
Violet Leaf Absolute 1 oz $108.00
Qty:    
Violet Leaf Absolute 2 oz $200.00
Qty:    
Violet Leaf Absolute 4 oz $360.00
Qty:    
 

Wintergreen - True Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Gaultheria fragrantissima
  • Origin: Nepal, wild grown
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves, tops
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade

True Wintergreen Essential Oil

This is true Wintergreen essential oil, distilled from wild grown plants in Nepal. Wintergreen oil is useful for joint and muscular pain, applied topically after appropriate dilution.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Wintergreen - True Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 1/4 oz $4.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 1/2 oz $7.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 1 oz $10.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 2 oz $15.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 4 oz $24.00
Qty:    
Wintergreen - True 8 oz $38.00
In Stock Soon
Wintergreen - True 16 oz $64.00
In Stock Soon
 

Yarrow, Blue Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
  • Origin: Bulgaria
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves, tops
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade
  • Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous aroma
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent; useful for skin care and wounds, the circulatory, respiratory, digestive, and reproductive systems, may have pain relieving and insecticidal properties
  • Note: Top note
  • Perfumery Uses: Vivid blue color

Blue Yarrow Essential Oil

It is said that yarrow herb was used by Achilles, Greek hero of the Trojan War, to help heal the tendon on the back of his injured ankle. Thus, that tendon, and yarrow's Latin binomial, shares his name.

Blue Yarrow's diffusive aroma is sweet, herbaceous and penetrating; its vivid deep blue color develops during the steam distillation process when chamazulene is released from the plant material as it is subjected to heat.

Blue Yarrow essential oil is very effective in aromatherapy applications, and lends an intriguing note in natural perfumery.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Blue Yarrow Tiny Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Blue Yarrow 1/16 oz $8.00
Qty:     
Blue Yarrow 1/8 oz $12.00
Qty:     
Blue Yarrow 1/4 oz $22.00
Qty:    
Blue Yarrow 1/2 oz $40.00
Qty:    
Blue Yarrow 1 oz $72.00
Qty:    
Blue Yarrow 2 oz $130.00
In Stock Soon
Blue Yarrow 4 oz $220.00
In Stock Soon
 

Ylang Ylang Extra - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade

Ylang Ylang Extra - Organic

A beautiful and organic Ylang Ylang Extra is now available. This essential oil is highly floral and very nice.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $12.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $18.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 1 oz $30.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 2 oz $54.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 4 oz $100.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 8 oz $190.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 16 oz $350.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Extra - ORGANIC 1 kg $600.00
Qty:    
 

Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Origin: Indonesia
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Intensely sweet
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antispasmodic, useful as a hair tonic and for oily skin, aphrodisiac
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: Sensual, aphrodisiac

Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang I essential oil is a very sweet and potent oil and should be diluted before using as it's aroma is intense and tends to have an overpowering sweetness. It mixes well with other floral oils such as rose and jasmine, and can be used to add a floral note to woody blends. It also has a euphoric quality and helps to calm nervous tension when used in small quantities or sufficiently diluted.

Ylang Ylang is distilled in several grades. We carry the first grade (Ylang Ylang I) - the oil produced from the first part of the distillation, and complete grade (Ylang Ylang Complete) - the oil that is a blend of grades I, II, III and Extra. They are both very nice.

Our Ylang Ylang I is a very fine distillation of Ylang Ylang and has an exquisitely sweet aroma. Highly recommended.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ylang Ylang I Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 1/4 oz $10.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 1/2 oz $16.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 1 oz $28.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 2 oz $52.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 4 oz $98.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 8 oz $184.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang I 16 oz $346.00
Qty:    
 

Ylang Ylang - Complete Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Process: Steamed distilled
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade, fine perfumery grade
  • Aroma: Intensely sweet
  • Aromatherapy Uses: Antispasmodic, useful as a hair tonic and for oily skin, aphrodisiac
  • Note: Middle note
  • Perfumery Uses: Sensual / aphrodisiac

Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil mixes well with other floral oils such as rose and jasmine, and can be used to add a floral note to woody blends. It also has a euphoric quality and helps to calm nervous tension when used in small quantities or sufficiently diluted.

Ylang Ylang is distilled in several grades. We carry the first grade (Ylang Ylang I) - the oil produced from the first part of the distillation, and complete grade (Ylang Ylang Complete) - the oil that is a blend of grades I, II, III and Extra. They are both very nice.

Our Ylang Ylang Complete is a very nice quality and is a nicely balanced oil. It is a bit fuller and earthier and not quite as sweet as our Ylang Ylang I.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ylang Ylang Complete Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 1/4 oz $8.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 1/2 oz $13.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 1 oz $24.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 2 oz $42.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 4 oz $78.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete 8 oz $140.00
Out of Stock
Ylang Ylang Complete 16 oz $260.00
Out of Stock
 

Ylang Ylang Complete - Organic Essential Oil

Top of Page
  • Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
  • Origin: Madagascar
  • Process: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part: Flowers
  • Grade: Therapeutic grade

Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil- Organic

Our organic Ylang Ylang Complete will satisfy those looking for a high quality organic version of our popular Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil.

Preview
Click Thumbnail to Zoom
Item Size Price Add to Cart
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC Sample $2.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 1/4 oz $10.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 1/2 oz $14.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 1 oz $26.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 2 oz $44.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 4 oz $80.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 8 oz $144.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 16 oz $272.00
Qty:    
Ylang Ylang Complete - ORGANIC 1 kg $522.00
Qty:    
Tags: Vanilla Oil | Vetiver Oil | Ylang Ylang Oil | Violet Leaf Oil | Essential Oil