Yes, there always is a strong reaction to the word ‘Patchouli’ – love it or hate it – we’ve never heard anything in between. It makes no difference that it is highly prized in aromatherapy applications – especially for skin and hair care – and in fine perfumery (e.g., Shalimar, Youth Dew, Miss Dior, Obsession, and appears in more than a third of all modern quality perfumes1), Patchouli is a substance that polarizes.
At Eden Botanicals, we love Patchouli. Here we sing the praises of this one-of-a-kind aromatic substance.
According to Steffen Arctander, Pogostemon cablin probably originated in the Philippine Islands and Indonesia2 where it was traditionally used as a stimulant, tonic, antiseptic, insecticide, and anti-inflammatory. It has a long history of medicinal use in China, Japan, India, and Malaysia. A rather short (2-3 feet) bushy plant with soft furry leaves, it is cultivated in Southeast Asian countries and is a renowned antidote for insect stings and snake bites.3 It has a very long history of use in the East as an incense and for sacred use in temples.4The essential oil of Patchouli is traditionally extracted from young leaves that are semi-dried and lightly fermented prior to distillation.5Read More