|
|
 |
|
 |
ABOUT
PATCHOULI Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil, Patchouli Essence,
Patchouli CO2 Extract, Organic Patchouli Oil & Patchouli Amber Spice
Introduction: Patchouli
essential oil, Patchouli Essence and patchouli CO2 extract are renowned
for their deep, earthy musky fragrances. Patchouli Amber Spice is a
proprietary essence oil by Eden Botanicals. Organic patchouli essential
oil has a long history of use in the fields of medicine, perfumery,
rituals, cosmetics and to scent clothes and textiles. Along with scenting
textiles, patchouli oil acts as a deterrent to insects. The essence
of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient
in love potions. Although the aroma of undiluted patchouli oil is disliked
by many people, if it is a high quality patchouli essential oil used
in small quantities it can be pleasant to almost everyone. Indeed, patchouli
oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient
to be found in many foods and beverages.
Patchouli Essence is an exclusive crystallized essence produced
for and imported by Eden Botanicals. Patchouli essence comes in a semi-solid
crystallized form and is used as a natural perfume by applying a small
piece to your skin. Please click here for more information or to purchase
Patchouli Essence.
Patchouli Amber Spice is one of several essence oils formulated by
Eden Botanicals. It is a deep, rich blend of Amber Essence Oil and patchouli
essential oil with patchouli CO2 extract. Other essential oils plus
certified organic jojoba and sunflower oils are added along with natural
vitamin E to create an exquisite natural perfume. Please click here
for more information or to purchase Patchouli
Amber Spice.
The Patchouli Plant: Patchouli
(Pogostemon cablin) is a member of the mint family. It is a
large (3 feet) perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. The
plant originated in Southeast Asia, and is extensively cultivated in
various Indonesian Islands, India, the Philippines, Malaysia, China,
and South America. Patchouli is also known as patchouly, tamala
pattra in Sanskrit and guang huo xiang in chinese.
Extraction Methods: The
essential oil of patchouli is extracted by steam distillation of the
leaves. The leaves need to be shade dried and partially fermented before
distilling. Fresh patchouli essential oil has a sharp, green fragrance,
and needs to age to develop the deeper, earthier aroma of a good patchouli
oil. Patchouli essential oil should always be aged and will continue
to improve the longer it sits. The color of the oil will deepen from
a light yellowish, pale red to a deep, dark amber upon aging, and the
oil will become more and more viscous. Please click here for more information
or to purchase Patchouli Essential
Oil and Organic Patchouli Oil.
Patchouli oil can also be produced through the CO2 extraction method.
This is a new technique for extracting essential oils (and other constituents)
from plant materials. It does not use water or steam. Instead CO2 (carbon
dioxide) is used as a solvent. The CO2 is used under high pressure in
which it expresses a likeness to both a gas and a liquid (called a supercritical
state). (click here for more information of CO2 extraction). These qualities
allow the aromatic constituents of patchouli to be extracted without
heat. The CO2 is then removed from the resulting extract which is then
refined and filtered. The oil produced from this method has a different
odor profile than the oil obtained by steam distillation. CO2 extracts
are still relatively rare due to the large cost in setting up the equipment.
Patchouli CO2 extract is rarely seen, but if you can locate some, it
is worth exploring.
The patchouli CO2 oil that we have was extracted in November of 2002.
Although it is a young oil, it does not exhibit the sharpness of a new
patchouli essential oil, which tends to be quite disagreeable. It does,
however have a pleasant green note in addition to the earthy-rooty aroma.
It is also characteristically less spicy than many patchouli essential
oils. We like this oil and are very excited to see how it will change
as it ages. Please click here for more information or to purchase Patchouli
CO2 extract.
Patchouli oil is also rarely available as a resinoid and as a solvent
extracted absolute.
|
 |
| |
|
 |
Aromatherapy
Use: Patchouli essential oil is used as a topical remedy
for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and
irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing
wounds and scars. As an antifungal, patchouli oil has been used to treat
athlete's foot. For the hair, patchouli oil has been used for dandruff
and to aid oily hair.
For the nervous system, patchouli essential oil helps to reduce tension,
insomnia and anxiety. It is also know as uplifting fragrance that helps
to soothe away everyday cares, and to bring about a sense of nourishment.
In this way, and due to its wine-like intoxicating aroma, patchouli
oil is also known as an aphrodisiac.
Use in Perfumery: A base
note and fixative par excellence. Patchouli oil is used in many famous
perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. A little patchouli oil, used as
a fixative can be used in many natural perfume formulations. Patchouli
oil mixes well with many essential oils including vetiver, sandalwood,
frankincense, bergamot, cedarwood, myrrh, jasmine, rose and the citrus
oils.
Spiritual Use: Patchouli
is used in temples as an incense. It is said to assist in grounding
and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong
connection to the earth as such is an aid to connecting with the natural
beauty of the our planet.
Which Patchouli Oil Should I Buy? Always request a sample
before buying patchouli oil. Patchouli oil varies considerably from
batch to batch. Avoid a fresh batch if possible, or allow it to age
before using. The Indian patchouli essential oils tends to be different
than the more readily available Indonesian oil. Try them both to see
which you prefer. By all means, try the patchouli CO2 extract. We like
to mix it 50/50 with the steamed distilled patchouli essential oil to
produce an unusually smooth, earthy patchouli oil with a light green
note not found in most patchouli oils.
|
|
| |
|
|
Sources of Information:
Eden Botanicals is grateful to the following sources which were used
in preparing this web page. Please refer to these sources for more information
on patchouili essential oil.
Holmes, Peter. 2001 Clinical Aromatherapy - Essays and Essential Oil
Profiles. Snow Lotus Press, Boulder Co.
Keville, Kathy & Mindy Green. 1995. Aromatherapy - A Complete Guide
to the Healing Arts, The Crossing Press, Freedom, CA.
Lawless, Julia. 1995. Essential Oils - The Complete Guide to the Use
of Oils in Aromatherapy and Herbalism. Element Books, Boston, MA.
Schnaubelt, Kurt. 1998. Advanced Aromatherapy, Healing Arts Press, Rochester,
Vermont.
Worwood, Valerie Ann. 1999. The Fragrant Heavens - The Spiritual Dimension
of fragrance and aromatherapy. New World Library, Navato, CA.
Patchouli Oil Links:
|
|